Komori
MKSystem (3910) · InitiativeLower capital investment and investment plan for the following fiscal year

Continued Capital Investment in Servers and Software Development

First written in FY2020. 13 of 16 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2021-Q1. Latest entry: FY2026.

16entries
7years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseAdvancedFY2021-Q1 – FY2025OtherFY2026-H1 – FY20262020: 320202021: 220212022: 220222023: 420232024: 220242025: 220252026: 12026
Same theme, other companies
Business Infrastructure Investment through Servers and SoftwareA theme 37 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 42 as a tailwind

4 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 37 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 37.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026Lower capital investment and investment plan for the following fiscal yearAnnual report

    「Total capital expenditures for the consolidated fiscal year were ¥204.113 million, comprising ¥151.843 million and ¥52.269 million invested mainly in proprietary software development and other purposes.」

    Capital expenditures on software development and other activities amounted to ¥204.113 million, down from ¥431.612 million in the previous fiscal year. For the following fiscal year, the company plans to invest ¥188.520 million in the Shalom business and ¥40.000 million in the CuBe business.
  2. FY2026-H1Capital investment spending downAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities was ¥73.340 million (¥164.696 million used in the same period of the previous year). The main factors were ¥69.592 million in payments for the acquisition of intangible fixed assets and ¥3.817 million in payments for the acquisition of tangible fixed assets.」

    The company continued investing ¥69.592 million in intangible fixed assets such as software and ¥3.817 million in tangible fixed assets, but cash used in investing activities decreased from ¥164.696 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥73.340 million.
  3. FY2025AdvancedAnnual report

    「Total capital expenditures for the consolidated fiscal year were ¥431.612 million. The company continued to make capital investments to acquire servers related to its internet data center business and develop proprietary software.」

    The company made ¥431.612 million in capital investments, including server acquisitions and proprietary software development. By March 2026, it also plans to invest ¥217.800 million in software for the Shalom business and ¥46.730 million in software for the CuBe business.
  4. FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities was ¥164.696 million (¥146.183 million used in the same period of the previous year). The main factors were ¥155.070 million in payments for the acquisition of intangible fixed assets and ¥9.626 million in payments for the acquisition of tangible fixed assets.」

    During the interim consolidated accounting period, the company acquired ¥155.070 million of intangible fixed assets and ¥9.626 million of tangible fixed assets, and continued investing in software and other assets.
  5. FY2024AdvancedAnnual report

    「Total capital investment during the consolidated fiscal year under review was ¥361.107 million, and the Company continued to invest in servers related to Internet data centres, internally developed software and other assets.」

    The Company invested ¥361.107 million in server acquisitions, internally developed software and other assets. In the following fiscal year, it plans to invest ¥323.100 million in software for the Shalom business and ¥52.000 million in software for the CuBe business.
  6. FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities was ¥146.183 million, compared with ¥284.420 million used in the same quarter of the previous year. The main factors were expenditures of ¥119.243 million for the acquisition of intangible assets and ¥34.015 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.」

    The Company acquired intangible assets for ¥119.243 million and property, plant and equipment for ¥34.015 million, continuing capital investment in servers, software and other assets.
  7. FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「This was a loss on disposal resulting from the removal of servers at a data centre.」

    As the removal of servers infected with ransomware at a data centre proceeded, the Company recorded a loss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥125.934 million.
  8. FY2023AdvancedAnnual report

    「Total capital investment during the consolidated fiscal year under review was ¥413.459 million, and the Company continued to invest in servers related to Internet data centres, internally developed software and other assets.」

    The Company invested ¥413.459 million in server acquisitions, internally developed software and other assets. In the following fiscal year, it plans to invest, using internal funds, ¥78.300 million in servers and other equipment, ¥320.400 million in software and ¥70.000 million in subsidiary software.
  9. FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「The balance of fixed assets was ¥1,259.821 million, up 7.2% from the previous fiscal year. The main components were software of ¥471.305 million, goodwill of ¥145.732 million and lease and guarantee deposits of ¥162.738 million.」

    The balance of fixed assets increased 7.2% from the previous fiscal year to ¥1,259.821 million, including a software balance of ¥471.305 million. The balance sheet also included ¥212.459 million in software under development, indicating an increase in the balance of software-related investment.
  10. FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities was ¥284.420 million, compared with ¥227.101 million used in the same quarter of the previous year. The main factors were expenditures of ¥65.193 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and ¥219.372 million for the acquisition of intangible assets.」

    Investment in property, plant and equipment, including servers, and intangible assets, including software, continued, and cash used in investing activities increased from ¥227.101 million in the same quarter of the previous year to ¥284.420 million.
  11. FY2022AdvancedAnnual report

    「The Company continued capital investment during the consolidated fiscal year under review for the acquisition of servers related to Internet data centres, the development of internally developed software and other purposes. The disclosure includes investment in intangible assets in addition to property, plant and equipment.」

    Total capital investment amounted to ¥439.230 million, and investment in server acquisitions, internally developed software and other assets continued. The Company also presented a plan to invest, using internal funds, ¥82.200 million in servers and other equipment, ¥320.400 million in software and ¥40.000 million in subsidiary software from April 2022 to March 2023.
  12. FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities was ¥227.101 million, compared with ¥276.810 million used in the same quarter of the previous year. The main factors were expenditures of ¥27.616 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and ¥197.910 million for the acquisition of intangible assets.」

    During the first six months of the fiscal year under review, the Company acquired property, plant and equipment for ¥27.616 million and intangible assets for ¥197.910 million, continuing capital investment in servers, software and other assets.
  13. FY2021AdvancedAnnual report

    「Total capital investment during the consolidated fiscal year under review was ¥405.481 million, and the Company continued to invest in servers related to Internet data centres, internally developed software and other assets.」

    Capital investment amounted to ¥405.481 million. In the following fiscal year, the Company plans to invest, using internal funds, ¥61.200 million in servers and other equipment, ¥340.000 million in software and ¥40.000 million in subsidiary software.
  14. FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities was ¥276.810 million, compared with ¥78.643 million used in the same quarter of the previous year. The main factors were expenditures of ¥181.068 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and ¥95.786 million for the acquisition of intangible assets.」

    During the first six months of the fiscal year under review, the Company acquired property, plant and equipment for ¥181.068 million and intangible assets for ¥95.786 million, resulting in cash used in investing activities of ¥276.810 million. Capital investment in servers, software and other assets progressed.
  15. FY2021-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「The balance of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets was ¥1,106.236 million, up 6.5% from the previous fiscal year. The main components were software of ¥452.322 million, goodwill of ¥242.887 million, lease and guarantee deposits of ¥180.890 million, and construction in progress of ¥115.885 million.」

    The balance of fixed assets increased 6.5% from the previous fiscal year, including ¥115.885 million recorded as construction in progress. The balance indicates progress in capital investment in servers and other equipment.
  16. FY2020First statedAnnual report

    「Total capital investment during the consolidated fiscal year under review was ¥374.597 million, broken down by segment as follows.」

    The Company invested ¥374.597 million in server acquisitions and internally developed software, and plans to invest ¥50.600 million in servers and other equipment, ¥230.900 million in software and ¥16.000 million in subsidiary software in the following fiscal year.
Moved together

"Monthly recurring revenue platform through ASP and cloud services" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 10 of its 16 moves.

1077553★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Monthly recurring revenue platform through ASP and cloud services10×
  3. 2Provision of the CuBe HR and general affairs system for large enterprises7×
  4. 3Risks of Quality Shortfalls, Delivery Delays, and Cost Increases in Large-Scale, Short-Deadline Contracted Development7×
  5. 4Dependence on Contract Development for Large Enterprises and the Risk of Revenue Concentration at Fiscal Year-End and Fiscal-Period Shifts5×
  6. 5Improvement of the earnings structure of consolidated subsidiary Business Net Corporation5×
  7. 6Developing New Customers through Customer Referrals, Seminars and Other Channels3×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
No upcoming earnings preview for MKSystem yet.
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.