Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3446JTEC CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended June 2026. Net sales increased slightly year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent declined. Based on a 9-month reporting period resulting from the change in the fiscal year-end, the company also presented consolidated forecasts for the cumulative second quarter and full year of the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
71In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-36
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months (cumulative) and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥81 thousand; no impairment loss (fiscal year ended June 2026)

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended June 2026: net sales of ¥1,955 million, operating profit of ¥72 million, ordinary profit of ¥84 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥58 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥9.95
Dividend forecast revisionNo details of the revision were provided. The forecast annual dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥0.00 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 866 / Full year 1,962
Operating profitNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) -196 / Full year 74
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) -198 / Full year 106
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) -142 / Full year 60
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) -24.21 / Full year 10.22
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months (cumulative) and full year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended June 2026: net sales of ¥1,955 million, operating profit of ¥72 million, ordinary profit of ¥84 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥58 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥9.95
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥81 thousand; no impairment loss (fiscal year ended June 2026)
Dividend forecast revisionNo details of the revision were provided. The forecast annual dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥0.00 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Optical business, shipment volumes were reduced by delivery delays caused by design changes requested by customers and longer manufacturing lead times due to defects in single-crystal silicon. In the Other businesses, several projects that had been expected with a high degree of certainty did not result in orders, while selling, general and administrative expenses also increased, including expenses related to promoting research and development.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | JTEC CORPORATION (3446) timely disclosure | Komori