Komori
Earnings3446JTEC CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

Revenue for the nine months ended March 2026 increased 7.5% year on year, while operating, ordinary and net losses all narrowed. However, losses continued at every profit level, including operating income, with performance varying across segments.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,040¥ millionYear on year +7.5%Progress 39.2%
Operating profit-239¥ million
Ordinary income-232¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-176¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△29.95 yen
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,456¥ million
of which net assets 2,617 ¥ millionEquity ratio 75.7%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+41,181
Investment-234,223
Financials-65,756
Net change-258,798

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥454,218 thousand
Segment revenueOptical business ¥715,361 thousand (YoY +23.0%), Life Science and Equipment Development business ¥131,054 thousand (YoY +23.8%), Other Businesses ¥194,242 thousand (YoY -30.8%)
Segment profitOptical business ¥244,685 thousand (YoY +77.7%), Life Science and Equipment Development business ¥-82,697 thousand, Other Businesses ¥-51,976 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,655 million (YoY +37.9%)
Operating profit¥278 million (YoY +144.9%)
Ordinary income¥274 million (YoY +168.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥172 million (YoY +185.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Shipments to domestic synchrotron radiation facilities and shipments of high-margin products lifted revenue and profit in the Optical Business. CellPet® and automated cell culture systems also contributed to revenue. In the Other Business, however, sales of the core products were limited to 1 unit for a domestic customer, and higher raw material prices reduced margins. In the Life Science and Equipment Development Business, selling, general and administrative expenses increased, mainly due to higher research and development expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss-
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,590 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥76 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥89,401 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,905,500 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End985 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,040 million (YoY +7.5%)
Operating profit¥-239 million
Ordinary income¥-232 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-176 million
Net income per share△29.95 yen
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 75.7 / End of previous period 75.3
Total assets¥3,456 million
Net assets¥2,617 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥41,181 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-234,223 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-65,756 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥454,218 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,655 million (YoY +37.9%) / Operating profit ¥278 million (YoY +144.9%) / Ordinary income ¥274 million (YoY +168.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥172 million (YoY +185.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Segment revenueOptical business ¥715,361 thousand (YoY +23.0%), Life Science and Equipment Development business ¥131,054 thousand (YoY +23.8%), Other Businesses ¥194,242 thousand (YoY -30.8%)
Segment profitOptical business ¥244,685 thousand (YoY +77.7%), Life Science and Equipment Development business ¥-82,697 thousand, Other Businesses ¥-51,976 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥89,401 thousand
Impairment loss-
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,590 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥76 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,905,500 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End985 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceShipments to domestic synchrotron radiation facilities and shipments of high-margin products lifted revenue and profit in the Optical Business. CellPet® and automated cell culture systems also contributed to revenue. In the Other Business, however, sales of the core products were limited to 1 unit for a domestic customer, and higher raw material prices reduced margins. In the Life Science and Equipment Development Business, selling, general and administrative expenses increased, mainly due to higher research and development expenses.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Shipments to domestic synchrotron radiation facilities and shipments of high-margin products lifted the Optical Business, while CellPet® and automated cell culture systems also contributed to revenue. In the Other Business, however, sales of the core equipment were limited to 1 unit, and higher raw material prices reduced margins. In the Life Science and Equipment Development Business, selling, general and administrative expenses increased, mainly due to higher research and development expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | JTEC CORPORATION (3446) timely disclosure | Komori