Komori
Earnings334AVisual Processing Japan Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Non-consolidated, Japanese GAAP)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, both net sales and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by new CIERTO installations and an increase in development projects. The full-year earnings forecast was unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast remains undecided.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
27.5
% (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales372¥ millionYear on year +27.5%Progress 24.5%
Operating profit63¥ millionYear on year +41.9%Progress 20.9%
Ordinary income65¥ millionYear on year +111.0%Progress 21.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent46¥ millionYear on year +118.8%Progress 22.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥13.93
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,602¥ million
of which net assets 1,278 ¥ millionEquity ratio 79.8%vs. prior year-end +4.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,520 million (YoY +10.7%)
Operating profit¥301 million (YoY +15.8%)
Ordinary income¥301 million (YoY +21.5%)
Net income¥205 million (YoY +16.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32.00 → To be determined
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales increased due to 19 new CIERTO DAM and PIM installations, orders for APROOVE WM, and the completion of development projects, including a large-scale project for a government agency.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 May 2026, the company split each ordinary share into 2 shares and changed the total number of authorized shares from 5,600,000 to 11,200,000.
Depreciation and amortization¥10,998 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,661,900 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥372 million (YoY +27.5%)
Operating profit¥63 million (YoY +41.9%)
Ordinary income¥65 million (YoY +111.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥46 million (YoY +118.8%)
Net income per share¥13.93
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 79.8% / End of previous period 75.3%
Total assets¥1,602 million
Net assets¥1,278 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,520 million (YoY +10.7%) / Operating profit ¥301 million (YoY +15.8%) / Ordinary income ¥301 million (YoY +21.5%) / Net income ¥205 million (YoY +16.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32.00 → To be determined
Depreciation and amortization¥10,998 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 May 2026, the company split each ordinary share into 2 shares and changed the total number of authorized shares from 5,600,000 to 11,200,000.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,661,900 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales increased due to 19 new CIERTO DAM and PIM installations, orders for APROOVE WM, and the completion of development projects, including a large-scale project for a government agency.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Amid strong demand for digital transformation, 19 new CIERTO DAM and PIM installations were delivered, and orders for the overseas partner product APROOVE WM also contributed to sales. In addition, several development projects, including a large-scale project for a government agency, were completed, increasing sales from new development projects.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Non-consolidated, Japanese GAAP) | Visual Processing Japan Co.,Ltd. (334A) timely disclosure | Komori