Komori
Earnings334AVisual Processing Japan Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Non-consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 22.0% year on year and operating profit rose 34.6%, accelerating growth in both revenue and profit. Ordinary profit and interim net income also increased substantially, driven by new contracts centered on CIERTO and growth in SI and development projects.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales764Millions of yenYear on year +22.0%Progress 50.3%
Operating profit136Millions of yenYear on year +34.6%Progress 45.2%
Ordinary income138Millions of yenYear on year +59.5%Progress 45.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent97Millions of yenYear on year +69.0%Progress 47.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥29.20
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,739Millions of yen
of which net assets 1,329 Millions of yenEquity ratio 76.4%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+127,546
Investment-41,298
Financials-53,180
Net change+33,068

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,247,881 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales1,520 Millions of yen (YoY +10.7%)
Operating profit301 Millions of yen (YoY +15.8%)
Ordinary income301 Millions of yen (YoY +21.5%)
Net income205 Millions of yen (YoY +16.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32.00 → To be determined
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Corporate IT investment remained firm, and CIERTO sales progressed steadily. The number of new CIERTO DAM and PIM contracts was 36, an increase of 15 from the same period of the previous year. ARR was ¥1,092,343 thousand, up 25.9% year on year, while new SI projects totaled ¥51,119 thousand and new development projects totaled ¥132,357 thousand.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization¥22,875 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End3,323,800 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales764 Millions of yen (YoY +22.0%)
Operating profit136 Millions of yen (YoY +34.6%)
Ordinary income138 Millions of yen (YoY +59.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent97 Millions of yen (YoY +69.0%)
Net income per share¥29.20
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76.4 / End of previous period 75.3
Total assets1,739 Millions of yen
Net assets1,329 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities¥127,546 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-41,298 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-53,180 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,247,881 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 1,520 Millions of yen (YoY +10.7%) / Operating profit 301 Millions of yen (YoY +15.8%) / Ordinary income 301 Millions of yen (YoY +21.5%) / Net income 205 Millions of yen (YoY +16.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32.00 → To be determined
Depreciation and amortization¥22,875 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End3,323,800 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceCorporate IT investment remained firm, and CIERTO sales progressed steadily. The number of new CIERTO DAM and PIM contracts was 36, an increase of 15 from the same period of the previous year. ARR was ¥1,092,343 thousand, up 25.9% year on year, while new SI projects totaled ¥51,119 thousand and new development projects totaled ¥132,357 thousand.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Corporate IT investment remained firm against a backdrop of labor-saving investment and the promotion of digital transformation, while CIERTO sales also progressed steadily. The number of new CIERTO DAM and PIM contracts increased by 15 from the same period of the previous year to 36, and SI and development projects also progressed steadily.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Non-consolidated) | Visual Processing Japan Co.,Ltd. (334A) timely disclosure | Komori