Komori
Earnings334AVisual Processing Japan Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

2025年12月期第2四半期(中間期)決算短信〔日本基準〕(非連結)

2025年12月期中間期は、売上高と営業利益が前年同期を上回った一方、経常利益と中間純利益は下回った。通期業績予想は据え置かれ、年間配当予想は13.11円から15.74円へ増える見込み。

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.84
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年1月1日〜2025年6月30日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales626¥ millionYear on year +1.6%Progress 46.2%
Operating profit101¥ millionYear on year +10.8%Progress 45.3%
Ordinary income86¥ millionYear on year -7.2%Progress 38.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent57¥ millionYear on year -9.6%Progress 43.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share37円24銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,549¥ million
of which net assets 1,166 ¥ millionEquity ratio 75.3%vs. prior year-end +4.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+63,325
Investment-43,672
Financials+312,997
Net change+332,650

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,026,847 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,356 million (YoY +12.3%)
Operating profit¥223 million (YoY +22.1%)
Ordinary income¥223 million (YoY +21.1%)
Net income¥130 million (YoY +6.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13.11 → ¥15.74
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

既存ビジネスではサブスクリプション及び保守サービスの増収、新規ビジネスではCIERTO DAM|PIMの新規納入21件と既存顧客への増設・拡張案件、小規模な開発案件の完了が売上に貢献した。上場関連費用及び株式交付費として13,203千円を計上し、経常利益及び中間純利益の低減に影響した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss No
Depreciation and amortization¥18,565 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,661,900 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2025年1月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales¥626 million (YoY +1.6%)
Operating profit¥101 million (YoY +10.8%)
Ordinary income¥86 million (YoY -7.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥57 million (YoY -9.6%)
Net income per share37円24銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 75.3 / End of previous period 70.7
Total assets¥1,549 million
Net assets¥1,166 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥63,325 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-43,672 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥312,997 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,026,847 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,356 million (YoY +12.3%) / Operating profit ¥223 million (YoY +22.1%) / Ordinary income ¥223 million (YoY +21.1%) / Net income ¥130 million (YoY +6.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13.11 → ¥15.74
Depreciation and amortization¥18,565 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss No
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,661,900 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance既存ビジネスではサブスクリプション及び保守サービスの増収、新規ビジネスではCIERTO DAM|PIMの新規納入21件と既存顧客への増設・拡張案件、小規模な開発案件の完了が売上に貢献した。上場関連費用及び株式交付費として13,203千円を計上し、経常利益及び中間純利益の低減に影響した。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

既存ビジネスではサブスクリプション及び保守サービスが増収となり、新規ビジネスではCIERTO DAM|PIMの新規納入21件、既存顧客への増設・拡張案件が売上に貢献した。小規模な開発案件の完了も売上に寄与した一方、上場関連費用及び株式交付費13,203千円の計上が経常利益及び中間純利益を押し下げた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2025年12月期第2四半期(中間期)決算短信〔日本基準〕(非連結) | Visual Processing Japan Co.,Ltd. (334A) timely disclosure | Komori