Komori
Tokyu Fudosan Holdings (3289) · InitiativeAdvanced

Capital Investment Centered on Urban and Wellness Businesses

First written in FY2016. 5 of 19 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2018. Latest entry: FY2026.

19entries
11years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseRestatedFY2016 – FY2018-Q2OtherFY2021-Q2 – FY2024-Q2OtherFY2025-H1 – FY2026-H12016: 220162017: 120172018: 220182019: 220192020: 220202021: 220212022: 220222023: 120232024: 220242025: 220252026: 12026
Same theme, other companies
Cross-Business Capital Investment to Expand Sales and Increase Rental IncomeA theme 8 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 8 as a tailwind

The whole theme swung hardest in 2019: 1 of 8 companies on the "Worse" side.

5 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026AdvancedAnnual report

    「The breakdown of capital investments by segment is as shown in the table below. Urban development ¥24,074 million 19.5% Strategic investments ¥69,399 million 56.3% Administration and operations ¥20,907 million 17.0% Real estate distribution ¥7,140 million 5.8% Total ¥123,209 million 100.0%」

    Capital investments totaled ¥123,209 million, up from ¥90,649 million in the previous fiscal year. The Company allocated ¥69,399 million to strategic investments.
  2. FY2026-H1Increase in first-half expenditures for acquisitions of property, plant and equipmentAnnual report

    「Cash flows from investing activities decreased by ¥79,400 million. This reflected an increase in cash of ¥9,800 million from the sale and redemption of securities and investment securities and other items, offset by ¥64,300 million in acquisitions of property, plant and equipment and ¥27,700 million in acquisitions of securities and investment securities.」

    First-half expenditures for acquisitions of property, plant and equipment totaled ¥64,300 million, up from ¥34,000 million in the same period of the previous year. Expenditures for acquisitions of securities and other assets also totaled ¥27,700 million, increasing cash outflows from investing activities.
  3. FY2025Reduction in the scale of capital investmentsAnnual report

    「Capital investments totaled ¥90,649 million, comprising ¥27,655 million for urban development, ¥31,070 million for strategic investments, ¥25,349 million for administration and operations, and ¥5,959 million for real estate distribution.」

    Capital investments declined from ¥242,424 million in the previous fiscal year to ¥90,649 million, allocated mainly to strategic investments at 31.1%, urban development at 30.5%, and administration and operations at 28.0%.
  4. FY2025-H1Continued investment despite lower acquisitions of property, plant and equipmentAnnual report

    「Cash flows from investing activities decreased by ¥52,100 million. This reflected an increase in cash of ¥8,200 million from the sale and redemption of securities and investment securities and other items, offset by ¥34,000 million in acquisitions of property, plant and equipment and ¥30,000 million in acquisitions of securities and investment securities.」

    During the six-month interim period, the Company continued acquiring property, plant and equipment, securities and other assets. Expenditures for acquisitions of property, plant and equipment declined from ¥36,700 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥34,000 million, while expenditures for acquisitions of securities and other assets totaled ¥30,000 million.
  5. FY2024AdvancedAnnual report

    「The breakdown of capital investments by segment is as shown in the table below. Urban development ¥177,296 million 73.1% Strategic investments ¥33,851 million 14.0% Administration and operations ¥22,084 million 9.1% Real estate distribution ¥8,131 million 3.4% Total ¥242,424 million 100.0%」

    Capital investments totaled ¥242,424 million, including ¥177,296 million allocated to urban development and ¥33,851 million to strategic investments.
  6. FY2024-Q2Continued investment despite lower spending on acquisitions of property, plant and equipmentAnnual report

    「Cash flows from investing activities decreased by ¥55,900 million. This reflected an increase in cash of ¥103,800 million from the sale and redemption of securities and investment securities and other items, offset by ¥100,000 million in expenditures for time deposits, ¥36,700 million in acquisitions of property, plant and equipment, and ¥21,200 million in acquisitions of securities and investment securities.」

    First-half expenditures for acquisitions of property, plant and equipment were ¥36,700 million, while expenditures for acquisitions of securities and other assets were ¥21,200 million. The Company continued investing in urban development, strategic investments and other areas, as it had in the same period of the previous year, although expenditures for acquisitions of property, plant and equipment declined from ¥48,000 million in the same period of the previous year.
  7. FY2023-Q2Increase in first-half investment spendingAnnual report

    「Cash flows from investing activities decreased by ¥63,300 million. This reflected an increase in cash of ¥12,300 million from the sale and redemption of securities and investment securities and other items, offset by ¥48,000 million in acquisitions of property, plant and equipment and ¥28,000 million in acquisitions of securities and investment securities.」

    First-half cash flows from investing activities decreased by ¥63,300 million. Expenditures for acquisitions of property, plant and equipment were ¥48,000 million, while expenditures for acquisitions of securities and other assets were ¥28,000 million. Investment spending increased from the same period of the previous year.
  8. FY2022Reduced capital investments and allocation to strategic investmentsAnnual report

    「Capital investments totaled ¥48,818 million, comprising ¥12,509 million for urban development, ¥22,039 million for strategic investments, ¥9,924 million for administration and operations, and ¥4,166 million for real estate distribution.」

    Capital investments declined from ¥105,970 million in the previous fiscal year to ¥48,818 million, with ¥22,039 million allocated to renewable energy facilities and other assets in the strategic investment business.
  9. FY2022-Q2Continued reduction in first-half investment spendingAnnual report

    「Cash flows from investing activities decreased by ¥21,400 million. This reflected an increase in cash of ¥20,200 million from the sale of property, plant and equipment and other items, offset by ¥23,400 million in acquisitions of property, plant and equipment and ¥16,100 million in acquisitions of securities and investment securities.」

    Expenditures for acquisitions of property, plant and equipment were ¥23,400 million, down from ¥86,700 million in the same period of the previous year. This continues the trend toward a smaller scale of capital investment.
  10. FY2021Reduction in the scale of capital investmentsAnnual report

    「The breakdown of capital investments by segment is as shown in the table below.」

    Capital investments totaled ¥105,970 million, down from ¥136,359 million in the previous fiscal year. The Company invested ¥87,398 million in the Urban Business segment and ¥9,932 million in the Wellness Business segment.
  11. FY2021-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Cash flows from investing activities decreased by ¥107,300 million, mainly due to ¥86,700 million in acquisitions of property, plant and equipment and ¥23,200 million in acquisitions of securities and investment securities.」

    The Company continued investing in acquisitions of property, plant and equipment, securities and other assets. Expenditures for acquisitions of property, plant and equipment during the six-month period totaled ¥86,651 million.
  12. FY2020AdvancedAnnual report

    「The breakdown of capital investments by segment is as shown in the table below.」

    Capital investments totaled ¥136,359 million, including ¥114,621 million in the Urban Business segment and ¥11,688 million in the Wellness Business segment. The scale of investment increased from ¥86,614 million in the previous fiscal year.
  13. FY2020-Q2Increase in first-half spending on acquisitions of property, plant and equipmentAnnual report

    「Cash flows from investing activities decreased by ¥97,200 million, mainly due to ¥86,600 million in acquisitions of property, plant and equipment.」

    The Company recorded ¥86,593 million in expenditures for acquisitions of property, plant and equipment during the six-month period ended September 30, resulting in a ¥97,211 million decrease in cash flows from investing activities.
  14. FY2019AdvancedAnnual report

    「During the consolidated fiscal year, the Company acquired commercial facilities and office buildings in the Urban Business segment, paid construction costs, and carried out repairs at existing operating properties.」

    Capital investments totaled ¥86,614 million, focused mainly on ¥48,402 million in the Urban Business segment and ¥30,178 million in the Wellness Business segment.
  15. FY2019-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Cash flows from investing activities decreased by ¥32,500 million, mainly due to ¥32,500 million in acquisitions of property, plant and equipment.」

    The Company continued acquiring property, plant and equipment, resulting in a ¥32,500 million decrease in cash flows from investing activities.
  16. FY2018AdvancedAnnual report

    「During the consolidated fiscal year, the Company made ¥47,331 million in capital investments, including the acquisition of commercial facilities and office buildings in the Urban Business segment, payments for construction work, and repairs. In the next fiscal year, investments are also planned in office buildings, commercial facilities and other assets in the Urban Business segment, including construction costs for the Shibuya redevelopment project.」

    Capital investments totaled ¥47,331 million in the current fiscal year, with further investment planned in the Urban Business segment and commercial facilities, including the Shibuya redevelopment project, in the next fiscal year.
  17. FY2018-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Cash flows from investing activities resulted in a ¥47.7 billion decrease in funds, due to the acquisition of property, plant and equipment of ¥27.3 billion, the acquisition of securities and investment securities of ¥20.6 billion, and other factors.」

    The company continued acquiring property, plant and equipment, securities and other assets, resulting in a ¥47.7 billion decrease in funds from investing activities.
  18. FY2017-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Cash flows from investing activities resulted in a decrease in funds of ¥46.6 billion, an increase of ¥19.2 billion from the previous period. This was due to decreases in funds resulting from the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and other factors.」

    The company continued investing in the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and other assets, resulting in a ¥46.6 billion decrease in funds from investing activities.
  19. FY2016First statedAnnual report

    「During the consolidated fiscal year, the company made capital investments totaling ¥90,713 million, primarily for the acquisition of commercial facilities and office buildings, repair work and other projects in the urban business segment.」

    Capital investment totaled ¥90,713 million for the year, primarily in the urban business, including acquisitions, construction and repairs.
Moved together

"Expanding the Rental Business Through the Acquisition, Development and Opening of Urban Assets" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 5 of its 19 moves.

555543★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Expanding the Rental Business Through the Acquisition, Development and Opening of Urban Assets5×
  3. 2Stable Dividends and a Payout Ratio of at Least 25%5×
  4. 3Business foundation for a comprehensive lifestyle services group comprising 7 businesses5×
  5. 4Expansion of Brokerage Business Branches, Services and Large-Scale Deals5×
  6. 5Completion of major developments, including the redevelopment around Shibuya Station4×
  7. 6Wellness business growth driven by inbound demand and new operations3×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Tokyu Fudosan Holdings's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-06. Read the earnings preview
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.