OEM Focus in the Wholesale Sales Business
First written in FY2016. 6 of 33 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q3. Latest entry: 2026-11-05.
21 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".
- 2026-11-05AdvancedRevisions to earnings forecasts
「卸販売事業におきましては、既存取引先への提案強化と新規取引先の開拓に取り組みました。」
卸販売の強化策を、既存取引先への提案強化と新規取引先の開拓として具体化している。 - FY2026ReframedAnnual report
「In the wholesale business, we will prioritize increasing net sales by expanding transactions with major customers, strengthening ODM sales to customers that will become our next core accounts, developing new wholesale customers with high gross profit margins, and securing continuity in those transactions.」
The measures to strengthen wholesale sales were organized more specifically, shifting from the previous focus on OEM to expanding transactions with major customers, ODM sales, and developing and retaining new wholesale customers. - FY2026-H1Lower wholesale revenue and a shift to a lossAnnual report
「In the wholesale business, sales to major customers, home improvement stores and other customers were sluggish and fell below the same period of the previous year. As a result, net sales were ¥83 million, down 28.5% year on year. On the earnings front, affected by the decline in sales, the segment posted a loss of ¥0 million, compared with profit of ¥7 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Sales to major customers and home improvement stores were sluggish, resulting in a 28.5% year-on-year decline in wholesale business revenue and a shift from a segment profit to a segment loss. - FY2025Lower revenue, but a shift to profit through site consolidationAnnual report
「In the wholesale business, sales of rain shoes and casual sneakers to core customers increased, while the number of home-improvement stores carrying the products rose. However, sales through bulk wholesale to footwear retailers and sales to other customers fell below the previous fiscal year, resulting in revenue of ¥190 million, down 9.5%. Cost reductions through site consolidation and other measures resulted in segment profit of ¥6 million, compared with a segment loss of ¥10 million in the previous fiscal year.」
Wholesale revenue declined 9.5%, but cost reductions through site consolidation and other measures resulted in a shift from a loss of ¥10 million in the previous fiscal year to profit of ¥6 million. - FY2025-H1Lower revenue, but a shift to profitAnnual report
「In the wholesale business, sales of rain shoes and casual sneakers to core customers increased, while orders remained firm as the number of stores carrying products for other customers increased. Revenue was generally maintained at the year-earlier level, resulting in revenue of ¥116 million, down 3.3% year on year. The improved gross profit margin resulted in segment profit of ¥7 million, compared with a loss of ¥2 million in the year-earlier period.」
Sales of products to core customers and the number of stores carrying them remained firm, but revenue declined 3.3%. Meanwhile, an improved gross profit margin resulted in a shift from a loss in the year-earlier period to profit of ¥7 million. - FY2024Lower core sales reduced revenue, but the loss narrowedAnnual report
「Orders from new customers and spot-sales customers remained firm, but sales to core customers fell significantly below the previous fiscal year, resulting in revenue of ¥210 million, down 21.2% year on year. Although the gross profit margin improved, the decline in revenue resulted in a segment loss of ¥10 million, compared with a loss of ¥17 million in the previous fiscal year.」
New and spot-sales customers remained firm, but lower sales to core customers resulted in lower revenue. Meanwhile, an improved gross profit margin narrowed the loss from ¥17 million to ¥10 million. - FY2024-Q3Lower sales to core customers reduced revenue, but the loss narrowedAnnual report
「In the wholesale business, orders from new customers and spot-sales customers remained firm, but sales to core customers fell below the year-earlier period, resulting in revenue of ¥161 million, down 24.1% year on year. Although the gross profit margin improved, the decline in revenue resulted in a segment loss of ¥5 million, compared with a loss of ¥12 million in the year-earlier period.」
Orders from new customers and spot-sales customers remained firm, but lower sales to core customers drove revenue down 24.1% year on year. Meanwhile, the loss narrowed from ¥12 million to ¥5 million. - FY2024-Q2Large spot orders from core customers continued to decline, but the loss narrowedAnnual report
「As in the first quarter, orders from bulk-wholesale and new customers remained firm, but lower large spot orders from core customers affected results, resulting in revenue of ¥120 million, down 20.7% year on year. The improved gross profit margin narrowed the segment loss to ¥2 million, compared with a loss of ¥11 million in the year-earlier period.」
Orders from bulk-wholesale and new customers remained firm, but lower large spot orders from core customers resulted in lower revenue. Meanwhile, an improved gross profit margin narrowed the loss from ¥11 million to ¥2 million. - FY2024-Q1Lower large spot orders from core customers reduced revenue, but the business shifted from a loss to a profitAnnual report
「In the wholesale business, orders from bulk-wholesale customers and new customers remained firm, but the decline in large spot orders from core customers weighed on results, resulting in revenue of ¥67 million, down 25.2% year on year. The gross profit margin improved, and segment profit was ¥0 million, compared with a loss of ¥0 million in the year-earlier period.」
Orders from bulk-wholesale and new customers remained firm, but lower large spot orders from core customers resulted in lower revenue. Meanwhile, an improved gross profit margin led to a shift from a loss in the year-earlier period to a profit. - FY2023Higher revenue, but yen depreciation widened the lossAnnual report
「As a result, revenue was ¥267 million, up 2.4% from the previous fiscal year, and the segment loss was ¥17 million, compared with a loss of ¥7 million in the previous fiscal year.」
Sales to core customers and through bulk wholesale exceeded the previous fiscal year, but higher purchase costs caused by yen depreciation widened the wholesale business's loss from ¥7 million to ¥17 million. - FY2023-Q3Higher sales to core customers and through bulk wholesale, but weak demand elsewhere and yen depreciation widened the lossAnnual report
「In the wholesale business, sales to core customers and through bulk wholesale to specialty footwear stores increased, but demand from other customers lacked strength and remained at the previous year's level. As a result, revenue was ¥212 million, up 0.8% year on year. Yen depreciation increased purchase costs, lowering the gross profit margin and resulting in a segment loss of ¥12 million, compared with a loss of ¥2 million in the year-earlier period.」
Sales to core customers and through bulk wholesale increased, but demand from other customers was weak, and higher costs caused by yen depreciation widened the segment loss from ¥2 million to ¥12 million. - FY2023-Q2Higher sales to core and new customers, but weak demand and yen depreciation pushed the business into a lossAnnual report
「In the wholesale business, sales to core and new customers increased, but overall demand among customers lacked strength and remained at the previous year's level. As a result, revenue was ¥151 million, down 0.1% year on year. The segment recorded a loss of ¥11 million, compared with profit of ¥2 million in the year-earlier period, as inventory revaluation and yen depreciation increased purchase costs.」
Sales to core and new customers increased, but overall demand was weak, and higher costs caused by inventory revaluation and yen depreciation resulted in a shift from profit in the previous year to a loss of ¥11 million. - FY2023-Q1Higher sales to major and new customers, but weak demand led to a shift to a lossAnnual report
「In the wholesale business, large orders from core customers and sales to new customers gradually increased, but overall demand among customers lacked strength and grew only slightly. As a result, revenue was ¥90 million, up 1.9% year on year, while inventory revaluation and other factors resulted in a segment loss of ¥0 million, compared with profit of ¥4 million in the year-earlier period.」
Large orders from core customers and sales to new customers increased, but overall demand was weak, and inventory revaluation and other factors resulted in a shift from profit in the year-earlier period to a loss. - FY2022New-customer expansion, but major customers and bulk wholesale remained weak, resulting in a lossAnnual report
「Sales to new customers gradually expanded, but demand among major customers and in bulk wholesale remained weak, resulting in revenue of ¥261 million, down 5.7% from the previous fiscal year, and a segment loss of ¥7 million, compared with a loss of ¥1 million in the previous fiscal year.」
Sales to new customers expanded, but weak demand among major customers and in bulk wholesale widened the decline in wholesale revenue, with the loss reaching ¥7 million. - FY2022-Q3Some progress with new customers, but major customers and bulk wholesale remained sluggishAnnual report
「In the wholesale business, sales to new customers achieved some results, but demand among major customers and in bulk wholesale remained weak. Revenue was ¥210 million, down 4.8% year on year, and the segment recorded a loss of ¥2 million, compared with profit of ¥2 million in the year-earlier period.」
Sales to new customers achieved some results, but weak demand among major customers and in bulk wholesale resulted in lower revenue and a shift to a segment loss. - FY2022-Q2New-customer development advanced, but sales to major customers and bulk wholesale remained sluggishAnnual report
「In the wholesale business, the development of new customers progressed, while sales to major customers and bulk wholesale to retailers remained sluggish amid weaker end-consumer demand and other factors. Revenue was ¥151 million, down 4.9% year on year, and segment profit was ¥2 million, down 26.4%.」
The development of new customers progressed, but weak sales to major customers and through bulk wholesale resulted in lower revenue and profit for the wholesale business. - FY2022-Q1New-customer development advanced, but sales to major customers remained sluggishAnnual report
「In the wholesale business, the development of new customers progressed, but sales to major customers remained sluggish, resulting in revenue of ¥88 million, down 8.0% year on year, and segment profit of ¥4 million, down 57.5%.」
The development of new customers progressed, but weak sales to major customers resulted in revenue down 8.0% year on year and segment profit down 57.5%. - FY2021The wholesale business turned loss-making for the full yearAnnual report
「Sales through bulk wholesale to retailers, mainly e-commerce retailers, exceeded the previous fiscal year, but sales to major customers struggled amid lower demand for footwear caused by the spread of COVID-19.」
Bulk wholesale exceeded the previous fiscal year, but sales to major customers struggled, resulting in full-year revenue down 16.4% year on year and a segment loss of ¥1 million. - FY2021-Q3Bulk wholesale increased, but sales to customers generally remained sluggishAnnual report
「Bulk wholesale to small footwear stores secured sales above the year-earlier period. However, sales to customers generally declined as the spread of COVID-19 affected their footwear sales, resulting in revenue of ¥221 million, down 19.6% year on year, and segment profit of ¥2 million, down 81.2%.」
Bulk wholesale to small footwear stores exceeded the year-earlier period, while weak sales to customers generally resulted in lower revenue and profit for the wholesale business. - FY2021-Q2Bulk wholesale e-commerce launched, but sales to core customers remained sluggishAnnual report
「The e-commerce site for bulk wholesale to small stores operated smoothly and secured sales in line with the year-earlier period. However, sales to core customers declined as the spread of COVID-19 affected results, resulting in revenue of ¥159 million, down 23.0% year on year, and segment profit of ¥2 million, down 80.9%.」
While the bulk-wholesale e-commerce site operated smoothly, weak sales to core customers resulted in lower revenue and profit for the wholesale business overall. - FY2020ReframedAnnual report
「In the wholesale business, the company is seeking to strengthen sales of its own developed products, centered on OEM and ODM production that leverages its product-development capabilities and the development of footwear sections for other business formats, such as supercenters and home-improvement stores, that draws on its store-operation expertise.」
The company expanded its wholesale approach from conventional OEM production to OEM and ODM production, and also explicitly identified the development of footwear sections for other business formats. - FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In the wholesale business, the company launched a website in October, and sales through bulk wholesale to specialty stores and workshops, as well as sales to new customers, exceeded the year-earlier period」
The company launched a wholesale-business website in October and specifically expanded sales channels for bulk wholesale to specialty stores and workshops and for sales to new customers. - FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the wholesale business, sales through bulk wholesale to specialty footwear and apparel stores, as well as sales to new customers, exceeded the year-earlier period. However, sales of new products to major core customers struggled, resulting in revenue of ¥111 million, down 27.9% year on year, and segment profit of ¥7 million, down 72.7%.」
Sales through bulk wholesale to specialty footwear and apparel stores and sales to new customers exceeded the year-earlier period, indicating progress in expanding wholesale channels. However, weak sales of new products to major core customers resulted in lower revenue and profit overall. - FY2019RestatedAnnual report
「In the wholesale business, the company plans to strengthen sales of its own developed products, centered on OEM production that leverages its product-development capabilities and the development of footwear sections for other business formats that draws on its store-operation expertise.」
The company continues to pursue a policy of strengthening wholesale sales of its own developed products, centered on OEM production and the development of footwear sections for other business formats. - FY2019-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「The decline in sales of new products to major customers could not be offset by higher sales to new customers」
The wholesale business continued to center on sales to major customers and the development of new customers, but higher sales to new customers failed to offset the decline in sales of new products to major customers. - FY2019-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「Sales of new products to major customers remained sluggish, and although the development of new customers gradually began to show results, sales to those customers fell below expectations, resulting in」
While the development of new customers showed results, sales of new products to major customers and sales to new customers remained sluggish. - FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「While the development of new customers is gradually showing results, sales of new products to existing major customers remained sluggish, and weak sandal sales to retailers also affected results」
The development of new customers gradually began to show results, and initiatives to expand the OEM and wholesale businesses made progress. - FY2018RestatedAnnual report
「In the wholesale business, the company plans to strengthen sales of its own developed products, centered on OEM production that leverages its product-development capabilities and the development of footwear sections for other business formats that draws on its store-operation expertise.」
The company indicated a policy of strengthening sales of its own developed products through OEM production and the development of footwear sections for other business formats. - FY2017AdvancedAnnual report
「In the wholesale business, sales to major OEM customers and footwear retailers remained firm, resulting in revenue of ¥729 million, up 12.4% from the previous fiscal year. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased, mainly because of freight costs, but the increase in revenue covered the higher expenses. Segment profit, or operating profit, rose 26.2% to ¥112 million, resulting in higher revenue and profit.」
Higher sales to major OEM customers and footwear retailers lifted wholesale revenue 12.4% and operating profit 26.2%. - FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In the wholesale business, sales to major OEM customers increased and sales to footwear retailers remained firm, resulting in revenue of ¥582 million, up 13.5% year on year. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased, mainly because of freight costs, but the increase in revenue absorbed the higher expenses. Segment profit, or operating profit, rose 27.2% to ¥95 million, resulting in higher revenue and profit.」
Higher sales to major OEM customers translated into results, with wholesale revenue up 13.5% and segment profit up 27.2%. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「In addition to expanding its core mail-order business, the company plans to strengthen sales of its own developed products, centered on OEM production that leverages its product-development capabilities.」
The company plans to make OEM production that leverages its product-development capabilities the core of its wholesale business.