Komori
Earnings3045Kawasaki & Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] [Non-consolidated]

For the nine months ended 31 May 2026, net sales increased 1.1% year on year, while operating profit declined 0.1%, remaining broadly flat. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast were unchanged, with the annual dividend maintained at ¥50.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,752million yenYear on year +1.1%Progress 78.5%
Operating profit408million yenYear on year -0.1%Progress 94.4%
Ordinary income408million yenYear on year 0.0%Progress 94.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent266million yenYear on year +0.2%Progress 95.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥124.84
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,896million yen
of which net assets 5,915 million yenEquity ratio 74.9%vs. prior year-end +3.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueApparel business 427,942 thousand yen (YoY +0.5%), Leasing and warehousing business 1,048,549 thousand yen (YoY +0.6%), Hotel Business 275,813 thousand yen (YoY +4.3%)
Segment profitApparel business 4,920 thousand yen (YoY -27.2%), Leasing and warehousing business 442,404 thousand yen (YoY +1.8%), Hotel Business -38,586 thousand yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales2,233 million yen (YoY -2.5%)
Operating profit432 million yen (YoY -16.1%)
Ordinary income431 million yen (YoY -16.1%)
Net income279 million yen (YoY -17.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 2,233 million yen → 2,233 million yen(0.0%) / Operating profit 432 million yen → 432 million yen(0.0%) / Ordinary income 431 million yen → 431 million yen(0.0%) / Net income 279 million yen → 279 million yen(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast50 yen → 50 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The apparel business increased revenue as a result of strengthened sales activities, but profit declined because higher labor and raw material costs could not be fully absorbed through sales price revisions. The leasing and warehousing business increased profit through continued tenant use and the conversion to LED lighting, among other measures. The hotel business increased revenue as demand for accommodation recovered, but its operating loss widened due to higher labor and food costs and limited pass-through to prices.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization228,291 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,901,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End768,260 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales1,752 million yen (YoY +1.1%)
Operating profit408 million yen (YoY -0.1%)
Ordinary income408 million yen (YoY 0.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent266 million yen (YoY +0.2%)
Net income per share¥124.84
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 74.9 / End of previous period 71.4
Total assets7,896 million yen
Net assets5,915 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 2,233 million yen (YoY -2.5%) / Operating profit 432 million yen (YoY -16.1%) / Ordinary income 431 million yen (YoY -16.1%) / Net income 279 million yen (YoY -17.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 2,233 million yen → 2,233 million yen(0.0%) / Operating profit 432 million yen → 432 million yen(0.0%) / Ordinary income 431 million yen → 431 million yen(0.0%) / Net income 279 million yen → 279 million yen(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast50 yen → 50 yen(0.0%)
Segment revenueApparel business 427,942 thousand yen (YoY +0.5%), Leasing and warehousing business 1,048,549 thousand yen (YoY +0.6%), Hotel Business 275,813 thousand yen (YoY +4.3%)
Segment profitApparel business 4,920 thousand yen (YoY -27.2%), Leasing and warehousing business 442,404 thousand yen (YoY +1.8%), Hotel Business -38,586 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization228,291 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,901,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End768,260 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe apparel business increased revenue as a result of strengthened sales activities, but profit declined because higher labor and raw material costs could not be fully absorbed through sales price revisions. The leasing and warehousing business increased profit through continued tenant use and the conversion to LED lighting, among other measures. The hotel business increased revenue as demand for accommodation recovered, but its operating loss widened due to higher labor and food costs and limited pass-through to prices.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the apparel business, net sales increased as a result of strengthened sales activities, but profit declined because higher labor costs following the increase in the minimum wage and rising raw material prices could not be fully absorbed through sales price revisions. The leasing and warehousing business increased revenue through continued tenant use and improvements in the value added by its facilities. The hotel business also increased revenue as demand for accommodation recovered, but its operating loss widened due to higher labor and food costs and limited pass-through to prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] [Non-consolidated] | Kawasaki & Co.,Ltd. (3045) timely disclosure | Komori