Komori
Earnings3045Kawasaki & Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Earnings Report for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending August 2026, net sales increased 3.0% year on year and operating income increased 7.8%, supported by sales of the company’s core products and demand for hotels. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
34707
¥ thousand (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 September 2025–28 February 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,192¥ millionYear on year +3.0%Progress 53.4%
Operating profit279¥ millionYear on year +7.8%Progress 64.6%
Ordinary income279¥ millionYear on year +8.0%Progress 64.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent182¥ millionYear on year +7.8%Progress 65.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥85.45
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,981¥ million
of which net assets 5,884 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.7%vs. prior year-end +2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+214,533
Investment-16,202
Financials-189,278
Net change+9,053

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥668,430 thousand
Segment revenueApparel business ¥302,915 thousand (YoY +3.5%), Leasing and warehousing business ¥695,559 thousand (YoY +0.9%), Hotel Business ¥193,558 thousand (YoY +10.3%)
Segment profitApparel business ¥3,726 thousand (YoY +162.0%), Leasing and warehousing business ¥297,604 thousand (YoY +5.3%), Hotel Business ¥-21,927 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,233 million (YoY -2.5%)
Operating profit¥432 million (YoY -16.1%)
Ordinary income¥431 million (YoY -16.1%)
Net income¥279 million (YoY -17.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Apparel Business recorded higher net sales and operating income, reflecting efforts to strengthen promotional initiatives, review the product mix and optimize inventory, as well as solid sales of core products. The Rental and Warehousing Business recorded higher net sales and operating income, supported by efforts to maintain high occupancy rates at existing properties and enhance tenant services, together with steady performance at existing properties. The Hotel Business improved due to higher room rates against the backdrop of an increase in tourists associated with the Expo and a recovery in banquet demand.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥151,924 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,901,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End768,260
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 September 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥1,192 million (YoY +3.0%)
Operating profit¥279 million (YoY +7.8%)
Ordinary income¥279 million (YoY +8.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥182 million (YoY +7.8%)
Net income per share¥85.45
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.7 / End of previous period 71.4
Total assets¥7,981 million
Net assets¥5,884 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥214,533 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-16,202 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-189,278 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥668,430 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,233 million (YoY -2.5%) / Operating profit ¥432 million (YoY -16.1%) / Ordinary income ¥431 million (YoY -16.1%) / Net income ¥279 million (YoY -17.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Segment revenueApparel business ¥302,915 thousand (YoY +3.5%), Leasing and warehousing business ¥695,559 thousand (YoY +0.9%), Hotel Business ¥193,558 thousand (YoY +10.3%)
Segment profitApparel business ¥3,726 thousand (YoY +162.0%), Leasing and warehousing business ¥297,604 thousand (YoY +5.3%), Hotel Business ¥-21,927 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥151,924 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,901,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End768,260
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Apparel Business recorded higher net sales and operating income, reflecting efforts to strengthen promotional initiatives, review the product mix and optimize inventory, as well as solid sales of core products. The Rental and Warehousing Business recorded higher net sales and operating income, supported by efforts to maintain high occupancy rates at existing properties and enhance tenant services, together with steady performance at existing properties. The Hotel Business improved due to higher room rates against the backdrop of an increase in tourists associated with the Expo and a recovery in banquet demand.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited solid sales of its core products, steady performance at existing properties, higher room rates resulting from an increase in tourists associated with the Expo, and a recovery in banquet demand as the impact of COVID-19 subsided. It also worked to implement sales initiatives, review its product mix, optimize inventory levels and control expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Report for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated) | Kawasaki & Co.,Ltd. (3045) timely disclosure | Komori