Komori
Yutaka Foods (2806) · FactWorsened

Weak performance of boiled noodle products

First written in FY2017-Q1. 8 of 37 entries say "Worsened", first in FY2020-Q1. Latest entry: 2026-07-31.

37entries
11years
1from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorse2016: 220162017: 420172018: 420182019: 420192020: 420202021: 420212022: 420222023: 420232024: 320242025: 220252026: 22026
Same theme, other companies
Boiled-noodle business losses driven by weak demand and new-plant costsA theme 1 companies write about · 1 as a headwind · 0 as a tailwind

No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.

Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. 2026-07-31WorsenedEarnings

    「The chilled-food segment benefited from increased contract production following the start-up of the new plant, with sales increasing 40.8% year on year to ¥666 million. However, the segment recorded a loss of ¥272 million due to higher depreciation expenses associated with the new plant, compared with segment profit of ¥79 million in the same period of the previous fiscal year.」

    Contract production and sales increased following the start-up of the new plant, but higher depreciation expenses resulted in a shift to a segment loss.
  2. FY2026WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, revenue was ¥1,918 million, up ¥116 million, or 6.4%, from the same period of the previous year, as operations at the new plant began and contract manufacturing increased. However, higher depreciation and other expenses associated with the new plant resulted in a segment loss of ¥457 million, compared with segment profit of ¥243 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Contract manufacturing and revenue increased following the start of operations at the new plant, but higher depreciation and other expenses shifted the segment from profit in the previous year to a ¥457 million segment loss.
  3. FY2026-H1Shift to lower revenue and higher profitAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing was broadly in line with the previous year, with revenue of ¥949 million, down 1.5% year on year, and segment profit of ¥151 million, up 15.7%.」

    Contract manufacturing was broadly in line with the previous year, and revenue declined, while segment profit increased 15.7%.
  4. FY2025AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing increased, and revenue was ¥1,802 million, up ¥39 million, or 2.2%, from the same period of the previous year. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥243 million, up ¥27 million, or 12.6%.」

    The segment shifted from higher revenue and a slight decline in profit for the interim period due to price increases to higher revenue and profit for the full year due to increased contract manufacturing.
  5. FY2025-H1Revenue growth and lower profit due to price increasesAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, revenue was ¥964 million, up 2.9% year on year, partly due to the effect of price increases, but segment profit was ¥130 million, down 1.1%.」

    The segment shifted from lower revenue and profit in the same period of the previous year to higher revenue due to the effect of price increases, while segment profit declined slightly.
  6. FY2024WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing remained sluggish, and revenue was ¥1,763 million, down ¥16 million, or 0.9%, from the same period of the previous year. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥215 million, down ¥89 million, or 29.2%.」

    Revenue shifted from growth for the cumulative third quarter to a decline for the full year, while profit continued to decline as contract manufacturing remained sluggish.
  7. FY2024-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing was broadly in line with the previous year, and revenue was ¥1,341 million, up 1.0% year on year, but segment profit was ¥155 million, down 27.5%.」

    Contract manufacturing was broadly in line with the previous year and revenue increased 1.0%, but segment profit declined 27.5%, widening the decline from 11.6% in the previous quarter.
  8. FY2024-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing performed well, and revenue was ¥937 million, up 2.7% year on year, but segment profit was ¥132 million, down 11.6%.」

    Contract manufacturing performed well and revenue increased, but segment profit shifted from a 14.5% increase in the first quarter to an 11.6% decline, resulting in higher revenue and lower profit.
  9. FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing performed well, with revenue of ¥453 million, up 5.3% year on year, and segment profit of ¥85 million, up 14.5%.」

    The segment shifted from lower revenue and profit due to sluggish contract manufacturing in the same period of the previous year to higher revenue and profit as contract manufacturing performed well.
  10. FY2023Narrower declines in sales and profitAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing remained sluggish, and revenue was ¥1,780 million, down ¥120 million, or 6.4%, from the same period of the previous year. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥304 million, down ¥125 million, or 29.2%.」

    Revenue and profit continued to decline as contract manufacturing remained sluggish, but the rates of decline in revenue and profit narrowed compared with the cumulative third quarter.
  11. FY2023-Q3Narrower declines in sales and profitAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing remained sluggish, with revenue of ¥1,328 million, down 6.7% year on year, and segment profit of ¥214 million, down 33.3%.」

    Revenue and profit continued to decline as contract manufacturing remained sluggish, but the rate of decline in revenue narrowed from 12.0% to 6.7%, and the rate of decline in profit from 38.0% to 33.3%.
  12. FY2023-Q2Revenue and profit declines continue; rates of decline broadly unchangedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing remained sluggish, with revenue of ¥912 million, down 12.0% year on year, and segment profit of ¥149 million, down 38.0%.」

    Revenue and profit continued to decline as contract manufacturing remained sluggish. The rate of decline in revenue narrowed slightly from 13.7% in the previous quarter to 12.0%, while the rate of decline in profit was almost unchanged, at 38.0% versus 38.1%.
  13. FY2023-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing remained sluggish, with revenue of ¥430 million, down 13.7% year on year, and segment profit of ¥74 million, down 38.1%.」

    The segment shifted from higher revenue and lower profit for the previous full year to lower revenue and profit as contract manufacturing became sluggish, and the rates of decline in revenue and segment profit have also widened.
  14. FY2022Full-year revenue growth continues; decline in profit broadly unchangedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing performed well, and revenue was ¥1,901 million, up ¥57 million, or 3.1%, from the same period of the previous year. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥430 million, down ¥24 million, or 5.3%.」

    Contract manufacturing performed well and revenue increased, but segment profit continued to decline.
  15. FY2022-Q3Revenue returns to growth; decline in profit narrowsAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing performed well, with revenue of ¥1,422 million, up 0.9% year on year, while segment profit was ¥321 million, down 5.4%.」

    Revenue turned to a 0.9% increase from the decline in the cumulative second quarter. Segment profit continued to decline, but the rate of decline narrowed from 7.4% to 5.4%.
  16. FY2022-Q2Lower sales and lower profit continue, with narrower rates of declineAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing remained sluggish, with revenue of ¥1,037 million, down 1.7% year on year, and segment profit of ¥241 million, down 7.4%.」

    Revenue and profit continued to decline as contract manufacturing remained sluggish, but the rates of decline narrowed from the first quarter's 9.1% decline in revenue and 13.9% decline in profit.
  17. FY2022-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing remained sluggish, with revenue of ¥499 million, down 9.1% year on year, and segment profit of ¥120 million, down 13.9%.」

    The segment shifted from higher revenue and profit on solid contract manufacturing in the first quarter of the previous fiscal year to lower revenue and profit as contract manufacturing became sluggish.
  18. FY2021AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing performed well, and revenue was ¥2,942 million, up ¥356 million, or 13.8%, from the same period of the previous year. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥454 million, up ¥123 million, or 37.5%.」

    Contract manufacturing performed well, and full-year revenue and profit continued to increase.
  19. FY2021-Q3Continued growth in net sales and profits; growth rates narrowedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing performed well, with revenue of ¥2,249 million, up 16.6% year on year, and segment profit of ¥340 million, up 43.4%.」

    Contract manufacturing performed well, and revenue and profit continued to increase. Compared with the cumulative second quarter, the rates of increase in revenue and segment profit narrowed from 17.5% to 16.6% and from 49.9% to 43.4%, respectively.
  20. FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing performed well, with revenue of ¥1,634 million, up 17.5% year on year, and segment profit of ¥260 million, up 49.9%.」

    Contract manufacturing performed well, resulting in higher revenue and profit for the second consecutive quarter following the first quarter.
  21. FY2021-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing performed well, with revenue of ¥845 million, up 28.1% year on year, and segment profit of ¥140 million, up 77.9%.」

    The explanation changed from the end of boiled-noodle production and sluggish contract manufacturing to contract manufacturing performing well and revenue and profit increasing.
  22. FY2020Full-year revenue decline continues; increase in profit widensAnnual report

    「Contract manufacturing remained sluggish, and revenue was ¥2,585 million, down ¥151 million, or 5.5%, from the same period of the previous year. Segment profit (operating profit) increased to ¥330 million, up ¥42 million, or 14.8%, as a result of efforts to improve the gross margin.」

    Revenue continued to decline as contract manufacturing remained sluggish, but profit increased on efforts to improve the gross margin, and the rate of increase widened from the 11.9% increase for the cumulative third quarter.
  23. FY2020-Q3Continued revenue decline, with a wider increase in profitAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing remained sluggish, with revenue down 9.1% year on year to ¥1,928 million. Segment profit increased 11.9% to ¥237 million.」

    Revenue continued to decline as contract manufacturing remained sluggish, but the rate of decline in revenue narrowed from 11.3% for the cumulative second quarter to 9.1%, while the rate of increase in segment profit widened from 6.9% to 11.9%.
  24. FY2020-Q2Continued revenue decline, followed by a shift to higher profitAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing remained sluggish, with revenue down 11.3% year on year to ¥1,390 million. Segment profit increased 6.9% to ¥174 million.」

    Revenue continued to decline due to sluggish contract manufacturing, but segment profit shifted from a decline in Q1 to a 6.9% increase.
  25. FY2020-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing remained sluggish, with revenue down 12.5% year on year to ¥660 million and segment profit down 12.7% to ¥78 million.」

    Contract manufacturing remained sluggish, and the rate of revenue decline widened from 2.0% and the rate of segment profit decline from 12.9% in the same period of the previous year to a 12.5% revenue decline.
  26. FY2019Continued revenue decline, shift to profit growthAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing remained sluggish, and revenue declined ¥160 million, or 5.5%, year on year to ¥2,737 million. Segment profit (operating profit) increased ¥3 million, or 1.4%, to ¥288 million.」

    Revenue continued to decline due to sluggish contract manufacturing, but profit shifted from a 6.9% decline for the nine months ended Q3 to a 1.4% increase for the full year.
  27. FY2019-Q3Continued revenue decline, with a narrower rate of profit declineAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing remained sluggish, with revenue down 3.4% year on year to ¥2,121 million and segment profit down 6.9% to ¥212 million.」

    Contract manufacturing remained sluggish, and revenue shifted from a 0.4% increase for the six months ended Q2 to a 3.4% decline. Meanwhile, the rate of decline in segment profit narrowed from 12.2% to 6.9%.
  28. FY2019-Q2Contract manufacturing roughly in line with the previous year, with profit continuing to declineAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing was broadly in line with the previous year, with revenue increasing 0.4% year on year to ¥1,568 million. Segment profit was ¥162 million, down 12.2%.」

    Contract manufacturing recovered from the sluggish level in Q1 to roughly the previous year's level, and revenue increased 0.4%. However, segment profit continued to decline, down 12.2%.
  29. FY2019-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing remained sluggish, with revenue down 2.0% year on year to ¥754 million and segment profit down 12.9% to ¥90 million.」

    The description changed from specific factors, such as the end of boiled noodle production and sluggish contract manufacturing of semi-dried noodles, to a statement that contract manufacturing across the segment remained sluggish.
  30. FY2018ReframedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, revenue declined ¥300 million, or 9.4%, year on year to ¥2,898 million, and segment profit (operating profit) declined ¥52 million, or 15.5%, to ¥284 million, due to the impact of boiled noodle production ending in the previous fiscal year and sluggish contract manufacturing of semi-dried noodles.」

    In addition to the impact of the end of boiled noodle production, sluggish contract manufacturing of semi-dried noodles was newly identified as a factor behind lower revenue and profit.
  31. FY2018-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, revenue was ¥2,196 million, down 8.8% year on year, and segment profit was ¥227 million, down 7.0%, due to the impact of boiled noodle production, which ended in the previous fiscal year.」

    The end of boiled noodle production continued to be cited as a factor behind declines in revenue and segment profit in the chilled foods segment.
  32. FY2018-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, revenue was ¥1,561 million, down 8.6% year on year, and segment profit was ¥185 million, down 1.2%, due to the impact of boiled noodle production, which ended at the end of December last year.」

    The end of boiled noodle production continued to be cited as a factor behind the decline in revenue in the chilled foods segment.
  33. FY2018-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, revenue was ¥769 million, down 7.4% year on year, due to the impact of boiled noodle production, which ended at the end of December last year.」

    The end of boiled noodle production continued to be cited as a factor behind the decline in revenue in the chilled foods segment.
  34. FY2017ReframedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing of yakisoba and fresh ramen performed well, but revenue declined ¥52 million, or 1.6%, year on year to ¥3,198 million due to the removal of the boiled noodle production line in January.」

    The description changed from a demand-related reference to “weak boiled noodle products” to the fact that the boiled noodle production line was removed in January as part of a restructuring of production facilities.
  35. FY2017-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing of yakisoba and fresh ramen performed well, but boiled noodle products remained sluggish. Revenue was ¥2,409 million, down 2.5% year on year, while segment profit was ¥244 million, up 13.9%.」

    The reference to weak boiled noodle products continued. Strong contract manufacturing of yakisoba and fresh ramen and higher segment profit also continued to be cited.
  36. FY2017-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, contract manufacturing of yakisoba and fresh ramen performed well, but boiled noodle products remained sluggish. Revenue was ¥1,709 million, down 2.4% year on year, while segment profit was ¥187 million, up 21.7%.」

    The reference to weak boiled noodle products continued. At the same time, the disclosure also cited strong contract manufacturing of yakisoba and fresh ramen and an increase in segment profit.
  37. FY2017-Q1First statedAnnual report

    「In the chilled foods segment, boiled noodle products remained sluggish, and revenue was ¥831 million, down 7.8% year on year.」

    This was the first disclosure that weak boiled noodle products had caused the segment's revenue to decline year on year.
Moved together

"Higher sales and lower profit in liquid seasonings" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 12 of its 37 moves.

121110766★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Higher sales and lower profit in liquid seasonings12×
  3. 2First-quarter revenue and profit decline11×
  4. 3Weak performance in the instant noodle segment10×
  5. 4Increase in earnings per share (EPS)7×
  6. 5Resilience of Corporate Earnings and Capital Investment6×
  7. 6Increase in cash flow from operating activities6×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Yutaka Foods's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-13. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Earnings of 2026-07-31: "Worsened".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.