Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2053CHUBU SHIRYO CO.,LTD.Food

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and newly presented its full-year earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027. For the next fiscal year, net sales and net income attributable to owners of the parent are expected to increase, while operating income and ordinary income are expected to decline.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→221,000million
—
Operating profit—→5,900million
—
Ordinary income—→6,200million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→6,900million
—
Net income per share—→240.45yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company expects energy costs to increase due to heightened tensions in the Middle East, costs associated with inflation to increase, depreciation expenses to rise as a result of aggressive capital investment, and contributions to the feed price stabilization fund to remain high. In addition, the company plans to record a ¥3.1 billion gain on the sale of non-current assets as extraordinary income following the sale of a logistics warehouse rental property in Yokohama.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, the company recorded a loss on the disposal and sale of non-current assets of ¥31 million, a loss on the sale of investment securities of ¥0 million, an impairment loss on investment securities of ¥0 million, an impairment loss on golf club memberships of ¥0 million, and a loss on reduction of non-current asset acquisition costs of ¥91 million, for total extraordinary losses of ¥123 million.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥211,814 million, operating income of ¥6,584 million, ordinary income of ¥7,168 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥5,551 million, and earnings per share of ¥190.59
Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend forecast for the next fiscal year is ¥76 per share annually, comprising an interim dividend of ¥38 and a year-end dividend of ¥38. Whether this constitutes a revision: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥221,000 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥5,900 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥6,200 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥6,900 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 240.45 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥211,814 million, operating income of ¥6,584 million, ordinary income of ¥7,168 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥5,551 million, and earnings per share of ¥190.59
Reason for the revisionThe company expects energy costs to increase due to heightened tensions in the Middle East, costs associated with inflation to increase, depreciation expenses to rise as a result of aggressive capital investment, and contributions to the feed price stabilization fund to remain high. In addition, the company plans to record a ¥3.1 billion gain on the sale of non-current assets as extraordinary income following the sale of a logistics warehouse rental property in Yokohama.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossFor the fiscal year ended March 2026, the company recorded a loss on the disposal and sale of non-current assets of ¥31 million, a loss on the sale of investment securities of ¥0 million, an impairment loss on investment securities of ¥0 million, an impairment loss on golf club memberships of ¥0 million, and a loss on reduction of non-current asset acquisition costs of ¥91 million, for total extraordinary losses of ¥123 million.
Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend forecast for the next fiscal year is ¥76 per share annually, comprising an interim dividend of ¥38 and a year-end dividend of ¥38. Whether this constitutes a revision: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the next fiscal year, the company expects energy costs to rise due to heightened tensions in the Middle East, higher costs associated with inflation, increased depreciation expenses resulting from aggressive capital investment, and continued high contributions to the feed price stabilization fund. Meanwhile, net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to increase substantially because the company will record a ¥3.1 billion gain on the sale of non-current assets as extraordinary income following the sale of a logistics warehouse rental property in Yokohama.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CHUBU SHIRYO CO.,LTD. (2053) timely disclosure | Komori