Komori
Earnings2053CHUBU SHIRYO CO.,LTD.Food

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating income and ordinary income exceeded the year-earlier period, while net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased substantially. The substantial increase in net income was supported by extraordinary income from the gain on the transfer of logistics warehouse rental properties.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales56,291¥ millionYear on year +7.7%Progress 25.5%
Operating profit1,232¥ millionYear on year +10.6%Progress 20.9%
Ordinary income1,600¥ millionYear on year +19.9%Progress 25.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,466¥ millionYear on year +238.3%Progress 50.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥120.79
Financial position at period-end
Total assets109,775¥ million
of which net assets 75,046 ¥ millionEquity ratio 68.3%vs. prior year-end +1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFeed ¥49,867 million (YoY +4.1%), Other ¥6,423 million (YoY +47.2%)
Segment profitFeed ¥1,267 million (YoY +7.5%), Other ¥460 million (YoY +98.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥221,000 million (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit¥5,900 million (YoY -10.4%)
Ordinary income¥6,200 million (YoY -13.5%)
Net income¥6,900 million (YoY +24.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥76(+16.9%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the feed business, profit margins improved due to higher average selling prices, improved raw material positioning and the promotion of value-added sales. In the other businesses, higher sales volumes, increased sales of specialty eggs and an expanded product lineup, increased fertilizer demand and higher overseas sales volumes of livestock equipment contributed to results. Net income increased substantially due to extraordinary income from the gain on the transfer of logistics warehouse rental properties.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsOn 21 July 2026, payment was completed for the disposal of 9,900 treasury shares as restricted stock compensation. The total disposal amount was ¥18,206,100.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,118 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥183 million, Gain on sale of investments in an affiliated company ¥200 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥737 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End30,371,908
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,675,695
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥56,291 million (YoY +7.7%)
Operating profit¥1,232 million (YoY +10.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,600 million (YoY +19.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,466 million (YoY +238.3%)
Net income per share¥120.79
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68.3 / End of previous period 66.8
Total assets¥109,775 million
Net assets¥75,046 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥221,000 million (YoY +4.3%) / Operating profit ¥5,900 million (YoY -10.4%) / Ordinary income ¥6,200 million (YoY -13.5%) / Net income ¥6,900 million (YoY +24.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥76(+16.9%)
Segment revenueFeed ¥49,867 million (YoY +4.1%), Other ¥6,423 million (YoY +47.2%)
Segment profitFeed ¥1,267 million (YoY +7.5%), Other ¥460 million (YoY +98.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥737 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,118 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥183 million, Gain on sale of investments in an affiliated company ¥200 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsOn 21 July 2026, payment was completed for the disposal of 9,900 treasury shares as restricted stock compensation. The total disposal amount was ¥18,206,100.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End30,371,908
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,675,695
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the feed business, profit margins improved due to higher average selling prices, improved raw material positioning and the promotion of value-added sales. In the other businesses, higher sales volumes, increased sales of specialty eggs and an expanded product lineup, increased fertilizer demand and higher overseas sales volumes of livestock equipment contributed to results. Net income increased substantially due to extraordinary income from the gain on the transfer of logistics warehouse rental properties.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The feed business reported higher profit due to higher average selling prices, improved raw material positioning and the promotion of value-added sales. The other businesses reported increases in both revenue and profit, owing to higher sales volumes, an expanded product lineup of specialty eggs, increased fertilizer demand and higher overseas sales volumes of livestock equipment. The recognition of a ¥3,113 million gain on the transfer of logistics warehouse rental properties as extraordinary income was the main reason for the substantial increase in net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | CHUBU SHIRYO CO.,LTD. (2053) timely disclosure | Komori