Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Revenue increased as the increase in large-scale engineering projects, higher shipments in the processed foods, yeast and biotechnology businesses, and steady sales in the prepared meals and delicatessen business more than offset the impact of lower wheat prices and foreign exchange translation in the overseas flour milling business. Operating income increased as higher shipments in the processed foods, yeast and biotechnology businesses, price revisions and increased orders in the engineering business more than offset start-up costs at the Mizushima Plant and lower shipments in certain businesses. Net income declined due to the impairment loss in the India yeast business.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥865,004 million (YoY +1.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥46,685 million (YoY +0.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥51,397 million (YoY +4.4%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥32,589 million (YoY -6.0%) |
| Net income per share | ¥113.33 |
| Operating Margin | 5.4% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 61.1% / End of previous period 61.4% |
| Total assets | ¥849,705 million |
| Net assets | ¥538,439 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥69,194 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-32,548 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-40,783 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥91,411 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥870,000 million (YoY +0.6%) / Operating profit ¥46,000 million (YoY -1.5%) / Ordinary income ¥49,000 million (YoY -4.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥41,000 million (YoY +25.8%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥60 per share → ¥65 per share |
| Payout ratio | 52.9% for the fiscal year ended March 2026; forecast of 44.3% for the fiscal year ending March 2027 (excluding non-recurring special factors: 48.6% for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and forecast of 54.1% for the fiscal year ending March 2027) |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Raise the consolidated payout ratio, excluding gains and losses arising from non-recurring special factors, to approximately 50% by the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Segment revenue | Flour milling ¥428,533 million (YoY -3.4%) / Food ¥216,620 million (YoY +5.0%) / Prepared meals and delicatessen ¥164,552 million (YoY +5.4%) / Other ¥55,298 million (YoY +21.4%) |
| Segment profit | Flour milling ¥27,724 million (YoY -1.4%) / Food ¥8,224 million (YoY +28.4%) / Prepared meals and delicatessen ¥5,680 million (YoY -2.6%) / Other ¥5,480 million (YoY -12.3%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥26,568 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥8,772 million (fixed assets of the food business in India and the India yeast business). In addition, an impairment loss of ¥1,562 million was recorded as part of the ¥2,001 million loss on the closure of the Okayama and Sakaide plants. |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,437 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥10,730 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥959 million, Impairment Losses ¥8,772 million, Loss on closure of a plant ¥2,001 million, Other ¥645 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | No material changes (no newly consolidated or excluded companies, or company names, were disclosed) |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for analysts and institutional investors) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 282,111,891 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,408,094 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue increased as the increase in large-scale engineering projects, higher shipments in the processed foods, yeast and biotechnology businesses, and steady sales in the prepared meals and delicatessen business more than offset the impact of lower wheat prices and foreign exchange translation in the overseas flour milling business. Operating income increased as higher shipments in the processed foods, yeast and biotechnology businesses, price revisions and increased orders in the engineering business more than offset start-up costs at the Mizushima Plant and lower shipments in certain businesses. Net income declined due to the impairment loss in the India yeast business. |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased despite the decline in wheat prices in the overseas flour milling business and the impact of foreign exchange translation, driven by an increase in large-scale engineering projects, higher shipments in the processed foods, yeast and biotechnology businesses, and steady sales in the prepared meals and delicatessen business. Operating income increased despite start-up costs at the Mizushima Plant and lower shipments in the overseas flour milling and mesh cloth businesses, as higher shipments and price revisions in the processed foods, yeast and biotechnology businesses and increased orders in the engineering business more than offset these factors. Net income declined because the company recorded an impairment loss of ¥8,772 million in the India yeast business. The forecast for the next fiscal year takes into account the risk of higher crude oil prices and raw material, energy and materials costs resulting from heightened tensions in the Middle East, as well as the time lag before these costs can be passed on.