Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating income and ordinary income increased, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to impairment losses, including those in the India yeast business. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating income is forecast at ¥46,000 million, and the annual dividend is scheduled to increase from ¥60 per share in the previous fiscal year to ¥65.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8772
¥ million (impairment loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales865,004¥ millionYear on year +1.6%Progress 99.4%
Operating profit46,685¥ millionYear on year +0.7%Progress 101.5%
Ordinary income51,397¥ millionYear on year +4.4%Progress 104.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent32,589¥ millionYear on year -6.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥113.33
Operating Margin5.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets849,705¥ million
of which net assets 538,439 ¥ millionEquity ratio 61.1%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+69,194
Investment-32,548
Financials-40,783
Net change-4,137

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥91,411 million
Segment revenue
Flour milling428,53349.5%-3.4%
Food216,62025.0%+5.0%
Prepared meals and delicatessen164,55219.0%+5.4%
Other55,2986.4%+21.4%
Segment profit
Flour milling27,72458.9%-1.4%
Food8,22417.5%+28.4%
Prepared meals and delicatessen5,68012.1%-2.6%
Other5,48011.6%-12.3%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥870,000 million (YoY +0.6%)
Operating profit¥46,000 million (YoY -1.5%)
Ordinary income¥49,000 million (YoY -4.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥41,000 million (YoY +25.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 per share → ¥65 per share
Payout ratio52.9% for the fiscal year ended March 2026; forecast of 44.3% for the fiscal year ending March 2027 (excluding non-recurring special factors: 48.6% for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and forecast of 54.1% for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyRaise the consolidated payout ratio, excluding gains and losses arising from non-recurring special factors, to approximately 50% by the fiscal year ending March 2027
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased as the increase in large-scale engineering projects, higher shipments in the processed foods, yeast and biotechnology businesses, and steady sales in the prepared meals and delicatessen business more than offset the impact of lower wheat prices and foreign exchange translation in the overseas flour milling business. Operating income increased as higher shipments in the processed foods, yeast and biotechnology businesses, price revisions and increased orders in the engineering business more than offset start-up costs at the Mizushima Plant and lower shipments in certain businesses. Net income declined due to the impairment loss in the India yeast business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (no newly consolidated or excluded companies, or company names, were disclosed)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥8,772 million (fixed assets of the food business in India and the India yeast business). In addition, an impairment loss of ¥1,562 million was recorded as part of the ¥2,001 million loss on the closure of the Okayama and Sakaide plants.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,437 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥10,730 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥959 million, Impairment Losses ¥8,772 million, Loss on closure of a plant ¥2,001 million, Other ¥645 million
Depreciation and amortization¥26,568 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End282,111,891 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,408,094 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥865,004 million (YoY +1.6%)
Operating profit¥46,685 million (YoY +0.7%)
Ordinary income¥51,397 million (YoY +4.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥32,589 million (YoY -6.0%)
Net income per share¥113.33
Operating Margin5.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 61.1% / End of previous period 61.4%
Total assets¥849,705 million
Net assets¥538,439 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥69,194 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-32,548 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-40,783 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥91,411 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥870,000 million (YoY +0.6%) / Operating profit ¥46,000 million (YoY -1.5%) / Ordinary income ¥49,000 million (YoY -4.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥41,000 million (YoY +25.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 per share → ¥65 per share
Payout ratio52.9% for the fiscal year ended March 2026; forecast of 44.3% for the fiscal year ending March 2027 (excluding non-recurring special factors: 48.6% for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and forecast of 54.1% for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyRaise the consolidated payout ratio, excluding gains and losses arising from non-recurring special factors, to approximately 50% by the fiscal year ending March 2027
Segment revenueFlour milling ¥428,533 million (YoY -3.4%) / Food ¥216,620 million (YoY +5.0%) / Prepared meals and delicatessen ¥164,552 million (YoY +5.4%) / Other ¥55,298 million (YoY +21.4%)
Segment profitFlour milling ¥27,724 million (YoY -1.4%) / Food ¥8,224 million (YoY +28.4%) / Prepared meals and delicatessen ¥5,680 million (YoY -2.6%) / Other ¥5,480 million (YoY -12.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥26,568 million
Impairment loss¥8,772 million (fixed assets of the food business in India and the India yeast business). In addition, an impairment loss of ¥1,562 million was recorded as part of the ¥2,001 million loss on the closure of the Okayama and Sakaide plants.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,437 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥10,730 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥959 million, Impairment Losses ¥8,772 million, Loss on closure of a plant ¥2,001 million, Other ¥645 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (no newly consolidated or excluded companies, or company names, were disclosed)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End282,111,891 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,408,094 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased as the increase in large-scale engineering projects, higher shipments in the processed foods, yeast and biotechnology businesses, and steady sales in the prepared meals and delicatessen business more than offset the impact of lower wheat prices and foreign exchange translation in the overseas flour milling business. Operating income increased as higher shipments in the processed foods, yeast and biotechnology businesses, price revisions and increased orders in the engineering business more than offset start-up costs at the Mizushima Plant and lower shipments in certain businesses. Net income declined due to the impairment loss in the India yeast business.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased despite the decline in wheat prices in the overseas flour milling business and the impact of foreign exchange translation, driven by an increase in large-scale engineering projects, higher shipments in the processed foods, yeast and biotechnology businesses, and steady sales in the prepared meals and delicatessen business. Operating income increased despite start-up costs at the Mizushima Plant and lower shipments in the overseas flour milling and mesh cloth businesses, as higher shipments and price revisions in the processed foods, yeast and biotechnology businesses and increased orders in the engineering business more than offset these factors. Net income declined because the company recorded an impairment loss of ¥8,772 million in the India yeast business. The forecast for the next fiscal year takes into account the risk of higher crude oil prices and raw material, energy and materials costs resulting from heightened tensions in the Middle East, as well as the time lag before these costs can be passed on.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NISSHIN SEIFUN GROUP INC. (2002) timely disclosure | Komori