Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts1491Chugai Mining Co.,Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company disclosed its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and provided consolidated earnings forecasts for the cumulative second quarter and full fiscal year ending March 2027. Full-year net sales are expected to be ¥300,000 million, up 6.5% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent are expected to decline.

Worth reading
77Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-33.9
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company expects uncertainty to persist due to geopolitical risks, U.S. tariff policies and higher prices for goods and resources. It explained that the impact on results also remains uncertain, including concerns about accelerating inflation driven by higher crude oil prices amid tensions in the Middle East.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥2.016 million; impairment loss: ¥3.416 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥5.432 million

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥281,692 million, operating income of ¥2,445 million, ordinary income of ¥2,289 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,513 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥105.14
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast) is shown as “-,” and no specific revision to the dividend forecast is stated.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 142,800 / Full year 300,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 26.7% (year-on-year) / Full year 6.5% (year-on-year))
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 680 / Full year 1,770(Cumulative second-quarter results -14.8% (year-on-year) / Full year -27.6% (year-on-year))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 620 / Full year 1,600(Cumulative second-quarter results -14.1% (year-on-year) / Full year -30.1% (year-on-year))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 340 / Full year 1,000(Cumulative second-quarter results -52.6% (year-on-year) / Full year -33.9% (year-on-year))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 23.62 / Full year 69.46
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥281,692 million, operating income of ¥2,445 million, ordinary income of ¥2,289 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,513 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥105.14
Reason for the revisionThe company expects uncertainty to persist due to geopolitical risks, U.S. tariff policies and higher prices for goods and resources. It explained that the impact on results also remains uncertain, including concerns about accelerating inflation driven by higher crude oil prices amid tensions in the Middle East.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥2.016 million; impairment loss: ¥3.416 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥5.432 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast) is shown as “-,” and no specific revision to the dividend forecast is stated.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that the outlook for the business environment remains uncertain due to geopolitical risks, U.S. tariff policies and higher prices for goods and resources. It also stated that concerns about accelerating inflation driven by higher crude oil prices amid tensions in the Middle East could affect its results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Chugai Mining Co.,Ltd. (1491) timely disclosure | Komori