Komori
Earnings1491Chugai Mining Co.,Ltd.Iron & Steel / Nonferrous Metals

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2026年3月期第3四半期累計は、売上高・営業利益・経常利益・最終利益のいずれも前年同期を上回った。通期業績予想は修正され、売上高2,710億円、営業利益21億8,000万円を見込む一方、機械事業とコンテンツ事業は減収減益となった。

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
64.7
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales193,593¥ millionYear on year +64.7%Progress 71.4%
Operating profit1,578¥ millionYear on year +34.5%Progress 72.4%
Ordinary income1,470¥ millionYear on year +32.7%Progress 73.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,461¥ millionYear on year +13.5%Progress 114.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share101.45円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets23,325¥ million
of which net assets 9,335 ¥ millionEquity ratio 40.0%vs. prior year-end -9.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSegment Precious Metals Business / Current fiscal year ¥191,038,739 thousand / Prior-year period ¥113,891,418 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Machinery Business / Current fiscal year ¥529,207 thousand / Prior-year period ¥578,721 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Content business / Current fiscal year ¥2,033,643 thousand / Prior-year period ¥3,004,309 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Precious Metals Business / Current fiscal year ¥1,920,930 thousand / Prior-year period ¥821,654 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Machinery Business / Current fiscal year ¥-3,396 thousand / Prior-year period ¥10,675 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Content business / Current fiscal year ¥131,945 thousand / Prior-year period ¥732,432 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥271,000 million (YoY +66.9%)
Operating profit¥2,180 million (YoY +53.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,000 million (YoY +61.6%)
Net income¥1,280 million (YoY +5.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 271,000 / Operating profit 2,180 / Ordinary income 2,000 / Net income 1,280
Annual Dividend Forecast¥1.50 → Not disclosed
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

金相場の上昇基調、リサイクル原料の集荷量の堅調さ、工場稼働率の高水準が貴金属事業の増収増益要因となった。コンテンツ事業は委託販売先での売上減少により減収減益となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNot applicable (segment information)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets ¥1,049 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥2,016 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥77,576 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End14,487,399株
Treasury Shares at Period-End101,118株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥193,593 million (YoY +64.7%)
Operating profit¥1,578 million (YoY +34.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,470 million (YoY +32.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,461 million (YoY +13.5%)
Net income per share101.45円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 40.0% / End of previous period 49.5%
Total assets¥23,325 million
Net assets¥9,335 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥271,000 million (YoY +66.9%) / Operating profit ¥2,180 million (YoY +53.8%) / Ordinary income ¥2,000 million (YoY +61.6%) / Net income ¥1,280 million (YoY +5.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 271,000 / Operating profit 2,180 / Ordinary income 2,000 / Net income 1,280
Annual Dividend Forecast¥1.50 → Not disclosed
Segment revenueSegment Precious Metals Business / Current fiscal year ¥191,038,739 thousand / Prior-year period ¥113,891,418 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Machinery Business / Current fiscal year ¥529,207 thousand / Prior-year period ¥578,721 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Content business / Current fiscal year ¥2,033,643 thousand / Prior-year period ¥3,004,309 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Precious Metals Business / Current fiscal year ¥1,920,930 thousand / Prior-year period ¥821,654 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Machinery Business / Current fiscal year ¥-3,396 thousand / Prior-year period ¥10,675 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Content business / Current fiscal year ¥131,945 thousand / Prior-year period ¥732,432 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥77,576 thousand
Impairment lossNot applicable (segment information)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets ¥1,049 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥2,016 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End14,487,399株
Treasury Shares at Period-End101,118株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance金相場の上昇基調、リサイクル原料の集荷量の堅調さ、工場稼働率の高水準が貴金属事業の増収増益要因となった。コンテンツ事業は委託販売先での売上減少により減収減益となった。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

金相場が上昇基調で推移し、リサイクル原料の集荷量が堅調で工場稼働率が高水準を維持したため、貴金属事業が好調に推移した。コンテンツ事業は、委託販売先での売上が落ち込んだため前年実績を下回った。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Chugai Mining Co.,Ltd. (1491) timely disclosure | Komori