Komori
Earnings1491Chugai Mining Co.,Ltd.Iron & Steel / Nonferrous Metals

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

第1四半期は、売上高が前年同期比50.7%増となった一方、営業利益は47.6%減、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は56.1%減となった。金価格の一時下落に伴う棚卸資産評価損が利益を押し下げた。

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
50.7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales57,834¥ millionYear on year +50.7%Progress 32.0%
Operating profit199¥ millionYear on year -47.6%Progress 20.1%
Ordinary income162¥ millionYear on year -56.3%Progress 20.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent159¥ millionYear on year -56.1%Progress 20.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥0.55
Financial position at period-end
Total assets16,014¥ million
of which net assets 8,053 ¥ millionEquity ratio 50.3%vs. prior year-end +0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,466,501 thousand
Segment revenuePrecious Metals Business ¥56,871,180 thousand, Machinery Business ¥209,180 thousand, Content business ¥750,304 thousand
Segment profitPrecious Metals Business ¥170,278 thousand, Machinery Business ¥4,375 thousand, Content business ¥171,403 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥181,000 million (YoY +11.5%)
Operating profit¥990 million (YoY -30.1%)
Ordinary income¥800 million (YoY -35.4%)
Net income¥790 million (YoY -35.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥1.5 → Not disclosed
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

リサイクル原料の集荷量が堅調で工場稼働率が高水準で推移したものの、6月末にかけて金相場が一時的に下落し棚卸資産評価損を計上したため、前年同期を下回った。機械事業は内需の様子見が継続し、コンテンツ事業は人気タイトルのグッズ販売が好調だった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events2025年10月1日を効力発生日として株式併合を実施する。
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets ¥1,049 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥1,697 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥15,620 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End289,747,982
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,539,579
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales¥57,834 million (YoY +50.7%)
Operating profit¥199 million (YoY -47.6%)
Ordinary income¥162 million (YoY -56.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥159 million (YoY -56.1%)
Net income per share¥0.55
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50.3 / End of previous period 49.5
Total assets¥16,014 million
Net assets¥8,053 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,466,501 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥181,000 million (YoY +11.5%) / Operating profit ¥990 million (YoY -30.1%) / Ordinary income ¥800 million (YoY -35.4%) / Net income ¥790 million (YoY -35.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥1.5 → Not disclosed
Segment revenuePrecious Metals Business ¥56,871,180 thousand, Machinery Business ¥209,180 thousand, Content business ¥750,304 thousand
Segment profitPrecious Metals Business ¥170,278 thousand, Machinery Business ¥4,375 thousand, Content business ¥171,403 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥15,620 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets ¥1,049 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥1,697 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events2025年10月1日を効力発生日として株式併合を実施する。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End289,747,982
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,539,579
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceリサイクル原料の集荷量が堅調で工場稼働率が高水準で推移したものの、6月末にかけて金相場が一時的に下落し棚卸資産評価損を計上したため、前年同期を下回った。機械事業は内需の様子見が継続し、コンテンツ事業は人気タイトルのグッズ販売が好調だった。
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

リサイクル原料の集荷量が堅調で工場稼働率が高水準で推移したものの、6月末にかけて金相場が一時的に下落し棚卸資産評価損を計上したため、業績は前年同期を下回った。機械事業では内需の様子見が続き、コンテンツ事業では人気タイトルのグッズ販売が好調だった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | Chugai Mining Co.,Ltd. (1491) timely disclosure | Komori