Komori
Financial Results Presentation1436GreenEnergy & Company Inc.Construction and Materials

Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027

The first quarter of the fiscal year ending April 2027 saw substantial increases in revenue and profit, driven by growth in the grid-scale battery storage business and other factors. In light of progress exceeding expectations, the company revised upward its interim and full-year profit forecasts.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
505
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending April 202713 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales4,771 Millions of yen+70.0%
Operating profit510 Millions of yen
Ordinary income483 Millions of yen
Net income¥296 million profit attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin27
Operating profit margin10.7
Selling, general and administrative expenses777 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
4,771 Millions of yen
Operating profit
510 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
483 Millions of yen
Net income
296 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
21,500 Millions of yen
Operating profit
1,740 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
1,550 Millions of yen
Net income
960 Millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Above plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Operating profit for the same period of the previous year5 Millions of yen
  • Impact of higher revenue440 Millions of yen
  • Improvement in Gross Profit Margin219 Millions of yen
  • Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses-154 Millions of yen
  • Operating profit for the quarter510 Millions of yen
New initiatives
  • Launch of a joint venture with クラダシ
  • Launch of O&M services for grid-scale battery storage facilities
  • Begin sales of the new off-grid trailer house product GEL, “ASOBOX Villa”
  • Strengthen the land database and survey collaboration system and the construction management system (ANDPAD)
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of grid-scale battery storage facilities completed11 Engagements
  • Number of contracted projects scheduled for completion25 Engagements
  • Cumulative development capacity of completed and contracted projects scheduled for completion284 MWh equivalent
  • Entire development pipeline100 Sites or more
  • Number of O&M management contracts2,016 Engagements
  • Number of non-FIT solar projects under development229 sites
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.2%
  • Number of net-zero energy houses purchased for development98 buildings
Segment results
  • Grid-scale battery storage facilities
    Net Sales1,960 Millions of yen
    Operating profit417 Millions of yen
  • Solar power generation facilities
    Net Sales548 Millions of yen
    Year-on-year change in revenue-10.3
    Operating profit1 Millions of yen
    Year-on-year operating profit growth-66.7
  • Net-zero energy houses
    Net Sales1,901 Millions of yen
    Year-on-year change in revenue8.9
    Operating profit171 Millions of yen
    Year-on-year operating profit growth80
  • O&M and power generation business
    Net Sales362 Millions of yen
    Year-on-year change in revenue29.7
    Operating profit93 Millions of yen
    Year-on-year operating profit growth50
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending April 2029
Net Sales30,000
Operating profit2,000
Cumulative developed capacity of grid-scale battery storage facilities1,000MWh
Financial targets
Full-year company forecast ROE of approximately 16.8%. Other financial targets were Not disclosed.
Market Size / Share
  • Applications for grid connection agreements for grid-scale battery storage facilities2,400 10,000 kW
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.9%
  • Market size in 20304,240 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Battery storage capacity in 203014.1〜23.8
Orders received and order backlog
25 contracted projects scheduled for completion, equivalent to approximately 200 MWh. Order intake and order backlog on a monetary basis were Not disclosed.
Number of stores and locations
5 company-operated stores (as of April 2026). The number of store openings and closures during the period was Not disclosed.
Number of employees
The number of employees in the non-FIT and grid-scale battery storage organisational units was 81 in the fiscal year ending April 2026 and 84 in the fiscal year ending July 2026, an increase of 3.
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥6
BreakdownInterim and year-end breakdown: Not disclosed
Payout ratio
Approximately 15%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending April 2027
Net Sales4,771 Millions of yen (YoY +70.0%)
Operating profit510 Millions of yen
Ordinary income483 Millions of yen
Net income¥296 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent)
Gross Profit Margin27
Operating profit margin10.7
Selling, general and administrative expenses777 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 4,771 Millions of yen / Operating profit 510 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 483 Millions of yen / Net income 296 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 21,500 Millions of yen / Operating profit 1,740 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 1,550 Millions of yen / Net income 960 Millions of yen
Self-assessment against the planAbove plan
Segment resultsSegment Grid-scale battery storage facilities / Net Sales 1,960 Millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue Not disclosed / Operating profit 417 Millions of yen / Year-on-year operating profit growth Not disclosed, Segment Solar power generation facilities / Net Sales 548 Millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue -10.3 / Operating profit 1 Millions of yen / Year-on-year operating profit growth -66.7, Segment Net-zero energy houses / Net Sales 1,901 Millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue 8.9 / Operating profit 171 Millions of yen / Year-on-year operating profit growth 80, Segment O&M and power generation business / Net Sales 362 Millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue 29.7 / Operating profit 93 Millions of yen / Year-on-year operating profit growth 50
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Operating profit for the same period of the previous year / Amount 5 Millions of yen, Factors Impact of higher revenue / Amount 440 Millions of yen, Factors Improvement in Gross Profit Margin / Amount 219 Millions of yen, Factors Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount -154 Millions of yen, Factors Operating profit for the quarter / Amount 510 Millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of grid-scale battery storage facilities completed / Value 11 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of contracted projects scheduled for completion / Value 25 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative development capacity of completed and contracted projects scheduled for completion / Value 284 MWh equivalent / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Entire development pipeline / Value 100 Sites or more / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of O&M management contracts / Value 2,016 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of non-FIT solar projects under development / Value 229 sites / Year on year against the same period last year 3.2 sites, Indicator name Number of net-zero energy houses purchased for development / Value 98 buildings / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locations5 company-operated stores (as of April 2026). The number of store openings and closures during the period was Not disclosed.
Number of employeesThe number of employees in the non-FIT and grid-scale battery storage organisational units was 81 in the fiscal year ending April 2026 and 84 in the fiscal year ending July 2026, an increase of 3.
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending April 2029 / Net Sales 30,000 / Operating profit 2,000 / Cumulative developed capacity of grid-scale battery storage facilities 1,000MWh
Financial targetsFull-year company forecast ROE of approximately 16.8%. Other financial targets were Not disclosed.
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥6 / Breakdown Interim and year-end breakdown: Not disclosed
Payout ratioApproximately 15%
Orders received and order backlog25 contracted projects scheduled for completion, equivalent to approximately 200 MWh. Order intake and order backlog on a monetary basis were Not disclosed.
Market Size / ShareIndicator Applications for grid connection agreements for grid-scale battery storage facilities / Value 2,400 10,000 kW / Year on year against the same period last year 3.9 10,000 kW, Indicator Market size in 2030 / Value 4,240 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Battery storage capacity in 2030 / Value 14.1〜23.8 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
New initiativesLaunch of a joint venture with クラダシ, Launch of O&M services for grid-scale battery storage facilities, Begin sales of the new off-grid trailer house product GEL, “ASOBOX Villa”, Strengthen the land database and survey collaboration system and the construction management system (ANDPAD)
Items this document does not state (7)
Progress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The stated reasons were higher revenue from growth in the grid-scale battery storage business, an improved gross profit margin, a better understanding of actual materials costs and construction expenses, which had been estimated conservatively at the beginning of the fiscal year, and rationalisation of selling, general and administrative expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027 | GreenEnergy & Company Inc. (1436) timely disclosure | Komori