Komori
Presentation materials for financial results1436GreenEnergy & Company Inc.Construction and Materials

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending April 2026, sales through net income exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by growth in the grid-scale battery storage business. Sales and gross profit reached record highs, and each major line item exceeded the Company’s plan.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11159
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsThird quarter of the fiscal year ending April 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥11,159 million+146.2%
Operating profit¥542 million+236.2%
Ordinary income¥448 million+330.4%
Net income¥288 million+336.1%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,967 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥17,000 million
Operating profit
¥800 million
Ordinary income
¥610 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥440 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales135.5%(対計画比)
Operating profit152.2%(対計画比)
Ordinary income161.7%(対計画比)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent151.5%(対計画比)
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
各数値ともに大幅達成
New initiatives
  • 系統用蓄電池事業への追加投資・経営資源集中
  • 阿波銀行など6行による20億円のシンジケートローン調達
  • GATES株式会社とのFIT型太陽光発電所の買取再販提携
  • 土地データベース調査連携システムの導入
  • 施工管理システムへのANDPAD採用・導入
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of solar power facility plots sold during the period104.8 sites
    Year on year against the same period last year前年187.00区画
  • Number of grid-scale batteries sold during the period2 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year前年0件
  • ネットゼロ・エネルギー・ハウス当期販売棟数197 buildings
    Year on year against the same period last year前年176棟
  • O&M当期管理件数1,917 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year前期末1,893件
  • Number of Non-FIT power plants developed626 sites
    Year on year against the same period last year123%
  • Number of net-zero energy houses purchased for development203 buildings
    Year on year against the same period last year112%
  • 系統用蓄電池累計受注件数20 Engagements
  • グリーンエネルギー施設創業来開発数5,439 Engagements
Segment results
Flow business
Net Sales
¥10,267 million+152.1%
Operating profit
¥786 million+182.4%
Solar power facilities and grid-scale batteries
Net Sales
¥4,880 million+213.4%
Operating profit
¥504 million+525.0%
Net-zero energy houses
Net Sales
¥5,387 million+120.7%
Operating profit
¥282 million+84.2%
Recurring-Revenue Businesses
Net Sales
¥890 million+101.0%
Operating profit
¥220 million+93.6%
O&M and power generation business
Net Sales
¥890 million+101.0%
Operating profit
¥220 million+93.6%
Medium-term management plan targets
Green300
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending April 2029
Net Sales¥30 billion
Operating profit¥2 billion
サステナグロース2035
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending April 2035
Net Sales¥100 billion
Orders received and order backlog
系統用蓄電池累計受注20件。金額ベースの受注高・受注残高はNot disclosed
Number of stores and locations
直営店5店舗(2025年1月現在)。期中の出退店数はNot disclosed
Number of employees
Non-FIT組織人員数は76名(当期1月時点、前期4月時点38名)。全社従業員数および採用計画はNot disclosed
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share14.0円(2026年4月期予想)
Payout ratio
Approximately 15%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ending April 2026
Net Sales¥11,159 million (YoY +146.2%)
Operating profit¥542 million (YoY +236.2%)
Ordinary income¥448 million (YoY +330.4%)
Net income¥288 million (YoY +336.1%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,967 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥17,000 million / Operating profit ¥800 million / Ordinary income ¥610 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥440 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 135.5%(対計画比) / Operating profit 152.2%(対計画比) / Ordinary income 161.7%(対計画比) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 151.5%(対計画比)
Self-assessment against the plan各数値ともに大幅達成
Segment resultsFlow business Net Sales ¥10,267 million (YoY +152.1%) / Operating profit ¥786 million (YoY +182.4%) / Solar power facilities and grid-scale batteries Net Sales ¥4,880 million (YoY +213.4%) / Operating profit ¥504 million (YoY +525.0%) / Net-zero energy houses Net Sales ¥5,387 million (YoY +120.7%) / Operating profit ¥282 million (YoY +84.2%) / Recurring-Revenue Businesses Net Sales ¥890 million (YoY +101.0%) / Operating profit ¥220 million (YoY +93.6%) / O&M and power generation business Net Sales ¥890 million (YoY +101.0%) / Operating profit ¥220 million (YoY +93.6%)
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of solar power facility plots sold during the period / Value 104.8 sites / Year on year against the same period last year 前年187.00区画, Indicator name Number of grid-scale batteries sold during the period / Value 2 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 前年0件, Indicator name ネットゼロ・エネルギー・ハウス当期販売棟数 / Value 197 buildings / Year on year against the same period last year 前年176棟, Indicator name O&M当期管理件数 / Value 1,917 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 前期末1,893件, Indicator name Number of Non-FIT power plants developed / Value 626 sites / Year on year against the same period last year 123%, Indicator name Number of net-zero energy houses purchased for development / Value 203 buildings / Year on year against the same period last year 112%, Indicator name 系統用蓄電池累計受注件数 / Value 20 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name グリーンエネルギー施設創業来開発数 / Value 5,439 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locations直営店5店舗(2025年1月現在)。期中の出退店数はNot disclosed
Number of employeesNon-FIT組織人員数は76名(当期1月時点、前期4月時点38名)。全社従業員数および採用計画はNot disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsGreen300 Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending April 2029 / Net Sales ¥30 billion / Operating profit ¥2 billion / サステナグロース2035 Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending April 2035 / Net Sales ¥100 billion
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share 14.0円(2026年4月期予想) / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratioApproximately 15%
Orders received and order backlog系統用蓄電池累計受注20件。金額ベースの受注高・受注残高はNot disclosed
New initiatives系統用蓄電池事業への追加投資・経営資源集中, 阿波銀行など6行による20億円のシンジケートローン調達, GATES株式会社とのFIT型太陽光発電所の買取再販提携, 土地データベース調査連携システムの導入, 施工管理システムへのANDPAD採用・導入
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

系統用蓄電池事業の伸長が業績を大きく押し上げた。加えて、人員増強と系統用蓄電池事業への先行支出の増加が販管費の増加要因として示されている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026 | GreenEnergy & Company Inc. (1436) timely disclosure | Komori