While first-quarter revenue reached 22.7% of the full-year forecast, operating profit reached only 13.2%. If the forecasts remain unchanged, cumulative H1 operating profit of ¥690 million and revenue of ¥13,200 million will serve as key reference points.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-05 · 6 of 6 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative H1 revenue reaches ¥13,200 million (50% of the full-year forecast of ¥26,400 million)
Whether cumulative H1 operating profit reaches ¥690 million (50% of the full-year forecast of ¥1,380 million)
Whether the company can add ¥508 million to first-quarter operating profit of ¥182 million by the end of H1
Whether the operating margin improves from 3.0% in Q1 to around 5.2% based on the full-year forecast
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥26,400 million in revenue, ¥1,380 million in operating profit and ¥900 million in net income are maintained
Revenue in Q1 of FY2027 was ¥5,991 million, representing 22.7% of the full-year forecast of ¥26,400 million. This was 2.3 percentage points below the 25% level implied by simple equal quarterly progress, meaning that revenue alone cannot be said to be significantly behind schedule. Operating profit, however, was ¥182 million, or 13.2% of the full-year forecast of ¥1,380 million, while net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥107 million, or 11.9% of the full-year forecast of ¥900 million.
Using a simple benchmark of 50% of the full-year forecast for H1, the reference levels are cumulative revenue of ¥13,200 million, operating profit of ¥690 million and net income of ¥450 million. Based on first-quarter results, the additional amounts required by the end of Q2 are ¥7,209 million in revenue, ¥508 million in operating profit and ¥343 million in net income. These are verification thresholds calculated mechanically from the full-year plan, not the company's H1 forecasts. The information available does not disclose seasonality or quarterly plans.
The operating margin was approximately 3.0% in Q1, calculated as ¥182 million divided by ¥5,991 million, compared with approximately 5.2% for the full-year forecast, calculated as ¥1,380 million divided by ¥26,400 million. Accordingly, the H1 results should be assessed not only for whether revenue exceeded the year-earlier period, but also for whether revenue growth translated into improved margins. The company attributed first-quarter revenue growth to an increase in the number of utility businesses held and higher electricity selling prices, while stating that higher selling, general and administrative expenses weighed on operating profit. It did not disclose the amounts attributable to each factor.
Next time, revenue, operating profit and net income for the first half should be reviewed together with progress against the full-year forecasts and the operating margin. In particular, if H1 operating profit is below ¥690 million, the amount of profit that must be generated in the second half will increase. Conversely, if H1 operating profit reaches that level while the full-year forecast of ¥1,380 million remains unchanged, additional explanation will be needed as to whether the increase in SG&A expenses was temporary or whether the plan assumes further margin improvement in the second half.
Operating profit (¥ million)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
11,823JPY m
↘ -6.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
633JPY m
↗ +13.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 5,991↗ +12.7% YoY | 23,973↘ -6.7% YoY | 17,612↘ -6.8% YoY | 11,823↘ -6.7% YoY | 5,316YoY unavailable | 25,684YoY unavailable | 18,902YoY unavailable | 12,668YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 182↘ -3.2% YoY | 1,238↗ +8.4% YoY | 912↗ +13.9% YoY | 633↗ +13.4% YoY | 188YoY unavailable | 1,142YoY unavailable | 801YoY unavailable | 558YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 195↗ +2.1% YoY | 1,260↗ +9.3% YoY | 925↗ +13.8% YoY | 635↗ +13.2% YoY | 191YoY unavailable | 1,153YoY unavailable | 813YoY unavailable | 561YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 107↘ -56.7% YoY | 985↗ +34.6% YoY | 728↗ +39.2% YoY | 543↗ +52.5% YoY | 247YoY unavailable | 732YoY unavailable | 523YoY unavailable | 356YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 6.42↘ -56.6% YoY | 58.82↗ +34.5% YoY | 43.5↗ +39.2% YoY | 32.43↗ +52.3% YoY | 14.78YoY unavailable | 43.74YoY unavailable | 31.24YoY unavailable | 21.29YoY unavailable |