For the nine months ended Q3, operating profit and net income reached approximately 88% of the full-year forecasts, while revenue progress remained at approximately 72%. The full-year forecasts are unchanged, making the key issue whether the company can generate ¥9.6 billion in revenue, ¥1.0 billion in operating profit and slightly more than ¥700 million in net income in Q4.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-05-12 〜 2026-11-08 · 13 of 13 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether nine-month revenue progress reaches at least 71.7% of the ¥33.95 billion full-year revenue forecast
Whether at least ¥1.041 billion in operating profit can be secured in Q4 alone against the ¥8.37 billion full-year forecast
Whether at least ¥740 million in net income attributable to owners of the parent can be secured in Q4 alone against the ¥5.94 billion full-year forecast
Confirm whether the full-year forecasts have been revised and whether the ¥60 annual dividend forecast has been maintained
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Nine-month revenue was ¥24.348 billion, representing 71.7% of the ¥33.95 billion full-year forecast. Operating profit was ¥7.329 billion, or 87.6% of the ¥8.37 billion forecast; ordinary profit was ¥7.558 billion, or 90.2% of the ¥8.38 billion forecast; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥5.2 billion, or 87.5% of the ¥5.94 billion forecast. Profit items are ahead of the full-year forecasts, but revenue alone is approximately 3.3 percentage points below the simple 75% benchmark for the end of nine months.
The amounts required in Q4 to achieve the full-year forecasts are ¥9.602 billion in revenue, ¥1.041 billion in operating profit, ¥820 million in ordinary profit and ¥740 million in net income. As a percentage of the full-year forecasts, the required amounts represent 28.3% of revenue, 12.4% of operating profit and 12.5% of net income. Q4 of the previous fiscal year, calculated as the difference between the previous full-year results and nine-month results, produced revenue of ¥9.43 billion, operating profit of ¥2.195 billion and net income of ¥1.691 billion. This fiscal year therefore requires revenue to exceed the previous year's Q4 by approximately 1.8%, while the full-year forecasts can be reached with lower profit than in the previous year.
SHOEI, however, has seasonality in which end demand is concentrated from spring through early summer, making first-quarter revenue prone to being low. Accordingly, some concentration of revenue in Q4 is not abnormal, although sales volume in the current fiscal year was down 0.1% year on year for the nine months. In the annual results, it will be necessary to separately assess Q4 revenue, operating profit and net income, sales volume by region, and the contribution of higher unit prices resulting from yen depreciation.
As of Q3, the company had not changed its full-year forecasts, and its annual dividend forecast remained unchanged at ¥60 per share. At the next results announcement, it will be necessary to check not only the actual full-year results against the forecasts, but also whether the company newly provides FY2027 forecasts, a dividend forecast for the next fiscal year, and a payout ratio or shareholder-return policy.
Revenue as a percentage of full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q3
Net salesBusiness scale
32,363JPY m
↘ -9.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
8,899JPY m
↘ -13.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full yearComparison | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 24,348↗ +6.2% YoY | 15,002↗ +3.0% YoY | 7,513↘ -4.1% YoY | 32,363↘ -9.6% YoY | 22,933YoY unavailable | 14,562YoY unavailable | 7,838YoY unavailable | 35,790YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 7,329↗ +9.3% YoY | 4,430↗ +1.3% YoY | 2,050↘ -17.6% YoY | 8,899↘ -13.9% YoY | 6,704YoY unavailable | 4,373YoY unavailable | 2,488YoY unavailable | 10,330YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 7,558↗ +14.0% YoY | 4,543↗ +4.6% YoY | 2,127↘ -17.0% YoY | 8,900↘ -15.3% YoY | 6,628YoY unavailable | 4,343YoY unavailable | 2,562YoY unavailable | 10,502YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 5,200↗ +12.4% YoY | 3,145↗ +3.5% YoY | 1,472↘ -18.4% YoY | 6,318↘ -14.4% YoY | 4,627YoY unavailable | 3,040YoY unavailable | 1,804YoY unavailable | 7,377YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 100.59↗ +14.2% YoY | 60.55↗ +4.6% YoY | 28.11↘ -18.1% YoY | 120.22↘ -14.1% YoY | 88.05YoY unavailable | 57.86YoY unavailable | 34.34YoY unavailable | 139.9YoY unavailable |