For the interim period of FY2026 ending December 2026, revenue was ¥3,438 million and operating profit was ¥823 million, up 45.4% and 13.2%, respectively, year on year. The full-year forecast was unchanged, but operating profit has reached 63.3% of the forecast, making the key question for FY2026-Q3 whether the company can absorb the revenue and profit requirements for the second half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-10 〜 2026-11-04 · 5 of 5 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether interim-period revenue will exceed 53.1% of the full-year forecast of ¥6,470 million
Whether the interim-period operating profit of ¥823 million can maintain a 63.3% progress rate against the full-year forecast of ¥1,300 million
Review of the second-half requirements for meeting the full-year forecast: revenue of ¥3,032 million and operating profit of ¥477 million
Whether standalone operating profit in FY2026-Q3 will exceed the ¥239 million recorded in standalone FY2026-Q2
Confirmation of whether the full-year forecasts of ¥6,470 million in revenue and ¥1,300 million in operating profit will be revised, and of the assumptions for the remaining period
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
For the interim period of FY2026 ending December 2026, revenue was ¥3,437.904 million, operating profit was ¥823.225 million, ordinary profit was ¥822.675 million, and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥538.433 million. Compared with revenue of ¥2,365.153 million and operating profit of ¥727.354 million in the same period of the previous year, revenue increased by ¥1,072.751 million, while the increase in operating profit was limited to ¥95.871 million. The relatively modest increase in profit compared with the expansion in revenue requires confirmation in the next results release.
The full-year forecasts were unchanged at revenue of ¥6,470 million, operating profit of ¥1,300 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,300 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥845 million. As of the interim period, progress was 53.1% for revenue, 63.3% for operating profit, 63.3% for ordinary profit, and 63.7% for net profit, with profit progress outpacing revenue. On a simple calculation, the second half would need to generate revenue of ¥3,032.096 million, operating profit of ¥476.775 million, ordinary profit of ¥477.325 million, and net profit of ¥306.567 million to meet the full-year forecasts. For FY2026-Q3, we will check how much the nine-month cumulative progress rates have increased from the interim-period levels.
Meanwhile, according to the earnings presentation, standalone revenue and operating profit were ¥1,794 million and ¥583 million, respectively, in FY2026-Q1, compared with ¥1,642 million and ¥239 million in standalone FY2026-Q2. Although profit increased on a cumulative interim-period basis, profit fluctuated significantly quarter to quarter. As hiring activity has been brought forward, results tend to be weighted toward the first half and the fourth quarter. It would therefore be premature to conclude immediately that demand has deteriorated based solely on the decline in standalone Q2 profit, but whether operating profit recovers in standalone Q3 is an important point to verify.
The company explained that first-half results were running ahead of the full-year forecast, driven by the consolidation of 株式会社リンドスポーツ and higher revenue from its existing recruitment and placement services for new graduates and experienced candidates. However, it has not disclosed quarterly revenue and profit plans underlying the full-year forecast, monetary caps on advertising and personnel investment, or the potential financial impact of external risks. For FY2026-Q3, we will look for disclosure not only on whether the full-year forecast is maintained, but also on cumulative revenue and operating profit, second-half cost increases, and the extent to which revenue is weighted toward the fourth quarter.
¥ millions
Although consolidation drove a significant increase in revenue, the increase in operating profit was limited, requiring confirmation of the profit margin.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
3,154JPY m
↗ +10.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
698JPY m
↗ +7.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,437↗ +45.3% YoY | 1,794↗ +39.5% YoY | 4,784↗ +24.4% YoY | 3,154↗ +10.7% YoY | 2,365YoY unavailable | 1,286YoY unavailable | 3,845YoY unavailable | 2,848YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 823↗ +13.2% YoY | 583↗ +14.1% YoY | 1,078↗ +23.3% YoY | 698↗ +7.2% YoY | 727YoY unavailable | 511YoY unavailable | 874YoY unavailable | 651YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 822↗ +13.1% YoY | 583↗ +14.1% YoY | 1,082↗ +24.1% YoY | 700↗ +7.7% YoY | 727YoY unavailable | 511YoY unavailable | 872YoY unavailable | 650YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 538↗ +12.8% YoY | 379↗ +14.2% YoY | 783↗ +31.6% YoY | 457↗ +10.4% YoY | 477YoY unavailable | 332YoY unavailable | 595YoY unavailable | 414YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 73.39↗ +12.2% YoY | 51.75↗ +13.3% YoY | 107.28↗ +32.1% YoY | 62.62↗ +11.1% YoY | 65.42YoY unavailable | 45.66YoY unavailable | 81.21YoY unavailable | 56.35YoY unavailable |