In the FY2026 interim period, revenue rose 28.1% year on year to ¥2,883 million, while operating profit fell 58.3% to ¥81 million. In FY2026-Q3, the key question is whether revenue growth will lead to a recovery in operating profit, with a focus on segment margins and progress against the full-year forecast.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-07 〜 2026-11-07 · 4 of 4 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative third-quarter revenue will exceed the ¥3,486 million recorded in the same period of the previous year
Whether cumulative third-quarter operating profit will exceed the ¥309 million recorded in the same period of the previous year
Whether the operating margin of the CAD/CAM systems and related businesses will improve from approximately 4.6% in the interim period
Whether the company can secure ¥3,668 million in second-half revenue and ¥361 million in operating profit required to meet the full-year forecast
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Consolidated revenue for the interim period was ¥2,883 million, an increase of ¥633 million, or 28.1%, from ¥2,250 million in the previous interim period. However, operating profit fell 58.3% to ¥81 million from ¥195 million, while ordinary profit fell 44.6% to ¥125 million from ¥226 million. Interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥31 million, down 83.6% from ¥191 million in the previous year. Although revenue expanded, the decline in profit was substantial, making margin deterioration the central issue for the interim period.
By segment, revenue from the CAD/CAM systems and related businesses rose 49.4% year on year to ¥2,705 million, while segment profit fell 1.4% to ¥125 million. The segment margin, calculated on a simple basis, was approximately 4.6% for the interim period, down approximately 2.3 percentage points from approximately 7.0% in the previous interim period. The mold manufacturing business also deteriorated substantially, posting revenue of ¥178 million and a segment loss of ¥43 million, compared with revenue of ¥439 million and segment profit of ¥68 million in the previous year. The decline in consolidated profit resulted not from one business alone, but from the combination of lower margins in the core business and a loss in the mold manufacturing business.
The company's full-year forecast calls for revenue of ¥6,551 million, operating profit of ¥442 million, ordinary profit of ¥485 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥214 million. Progress through the interim period was only approximately 44.0%, 18.3%, 25.8% and 14.5%, respectively. To maintain the forecast, the company must generate ¥3,668 million in revenue, ¥361 million in operating profit, ¥360 million in ordinary profit and ¥183 million in net profit in the second half alone. In particular, the plan assumes that operating profit in the second half will exceed four times the interim-period result. If a recovery cannot be confirmed as of Q3, concern over the likelihood of achieving the full-year forecast will intensify.
In FY2026-Q3, in addition to comparing results with cumulative third-quarter revenue of ¥3,486 million and operating profit of ¥309 million in the same period of the previous year, it will be necessary to confirm a recovery in the CAD/CAM business margin and a reduction in the mold manufacturing business's loss. If revenue alone continues to grow while operating profit remains below the previous year's level, the expansion in revenue from NDES consolidation and large projects will still be viewed as not having translated into sustainable profit growth.
¥ million
Revenue grew in the interim period, while operating profit declined, clearly marking a shift to higher revenue but lower profit.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
3,486JPY m
↗ +24.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
309JPY m
↗ +186.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,883↗ +28.1% YoY | 1,457↗ +27.4% YoY | 4,982↗ +26.9% YoY | 3,486↗ +24.4% YoY | 2,250YoY unavailable | 1,144YoY unavailable | 3,927YoY unavailable | 2,803YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 81↘ -58.5% YoY | 107↗ +75.4% YoY | 342↗ +116.5% YoY | 309↗ +186.1% YoY | 195YoY unavailable | 61YoY unavailable | 158YoY unavailable | 108YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 125↘ -44.7% YoY | 123↗ +30.9% YoY | 388↗ +76.4% YoY | 355↗ +127.6% YoY | 226YoY unavailable | 94YoY unavailable | 220YoY unavailable | 156YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 31↘ -83.8% YoY | 40↘ -24.5% YoY | 263↗ +117.4% YoY | 242↗ +160.2% YoY | 191YoY unavailable | 53YoY unavailable | 121YoY unavailable | 93YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 3.31↘ -83.6% YoY | 4.24↘ -24.6% YoY | 27.78↗ +116.5% YoY | 25.48↗ +160.0% YoY | 20.18YoY unavailable | 5.62YoY unavailable | 12.83YoY unavailable | 9.8YoY unavailable |