For the cumulative third quarter of FY2026, consolidated operating profit rose 19.0% year on year, driven by higher revenue and profit in the Solutions business. While revenue progress toward the full-year forecast stood at 71.6%, operating profit had reached 84.8%, making the final quarter a period for assessing the buildup of revenue and the sustainability of margins.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-05-15 〜 2026-11-07 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Consolidated revenue was ¥12,094 million versus a full-year forecast of ¥16,902 million, requiring ¥4,808 million in the fourth quarter to meet the forecast
Consolidated operating profit was ¥1,158 million versus a full-year forecast of ¥1,365 million, leaving ¥207 million to be generated and progress at 84.8%
Can the Solutions business maintain and expand third-quarter cumulative revenue of ¥11,316 million and segment profit of ¥1,165 million?
Will the 4.4% year-on-year rise in staffing rates, 2,105 engineers on staff and a utilization rate of 96.9% be sustained for the full year?
Can the company achieve the full-year forecast of ¥16,902 million in revenue and ¥1,365 million in operating profit without changing the forecast?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
For the cumulative third quarter of FY2026, consolidated revenue was ¥12,094 million, up 9.1% year on year, while operating profit was ¥1,158 million, up 19.0%. The full-year forecast is ¥16,902 million in revenue and ¥1,365 million in operating profit, implying progress of 71.6% for revenue and 84.8% for operating profit on a simple calculation. At the end of the third quarter, revenue was approximately 3.4 percentage points below the 75% elapsed-quarter benchmark, while operating profit was well ahead.
The shortfall versus the full-year forecast was ¥4,808 million for revenue and ¥207 million for operating profit. Dividing these amounts by the fourth-quarter requirement implies an operating margin of approximately 4.3% for the remaining period needed to achieve the forecast. As this is below the approximately 9.6% operating margin for the cumulative third quarter, it is necessary to assess whether achievement of the forecast will depend not only on simple profit growth but also on the timing of revenue recognition at year-end, project mix and the timing of SG&A expenses.
The core Solutions business generated cumulative third-quarter revenue of ¥11,316 million and segment profit of ¥1,165 million, up 12.6% and 32.2%, respectively, year on year. Increased orders for engineer staffing, contract manufacturing and IT services drove the overall performance, with strong demand for personnel and higher project margins cited as factors behind the profit increase. At the interim period, staffing rates were up 4.4% year on year, the number of engineers on staff was 2,105 and the utilization rate was 96.9%, although this was down from 98.1% a year earlier.
At the next earnings release, we will assess which projects and business areas generated fourth-quarter revenue and profit in the Solutions business. In addition to whether staffing rates continue to rise, whether growth in the number of engineers on staff translates into more engineers deployed and whether the lower utilization rate is temporary, the key points for assessing achievement of the full-year forecast and next year's margins will include whether personnel and outsourcing costs associated with opening the Fukuoka office and using business partners again outpace growth in gross profit.
Progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q3
Net salesBusiness scale
15,015JPY m
↗ +13.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,212JPY m
↗ +46.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full yearComparison | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 12,094↗ +9.1% YoY | 8,034↗ +7.7% YoY | 3,924↗ +6.6% YoY | 15,015↗ +13.6% YoY | 11,087YoY unavailable | 7,457YoY unavailable | 3,681YoY unavailable | 13,219YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,158↗ +19.0% YoY | 871↗ +6.6% YoY | 341↘ -10.0% YoY | 1,212↗ +46.2% YoY | 973YoY unavailable | 817YoY unavailable | 379YoY unavailable | 829YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,197↗ +18.3% YoY | 911↗ +6.4% YoY | 357↘ -8.5% YoY | 1,258↗ +46.3% YoY | 1,012YoY unavailable | 856YoY unavailable | 390YoY unavailable | 860YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 903↗ +34.0% YoY | 679↗ +16.9% YoY | 294↗ +11.8% YoY | 915↗ +52.0% YoY | 674YoY unavailable | 581YoY unavailable | 263YoY unavailable | 602YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 100.62↗ +32.0% YoY | 75.71↗ +15.2% YoY | 32.8↗ +9.9% YoY | 103.34↗ +52.8% YoY | 76.22YoY unavailable | 65.7YoY unavailable | 29.84YoY unavailable | 67.62YoY unavailable |