In FY2026-H1, revenue rose 17.6% year on year to ¥7,634.06 million, while operating profit increased 3.9% to ¥390.59 million, with much of the benefit from higher revenue offset by a higher cost ratio. In FY2026-Q3, the focus will be on whether operating profit progress toward the full-year plan recovers and whether the full-year forecast is revised.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-09-14 〜 2026-11-07 · 35 of 35 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether FY2026-H1 revenue can maintain its 17.6% year-on-year growth at ¥7,634.06 million
Whether operating profit can return to growth above ¥390.59 million, up 3.9% year on year
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥14,000 million in revenue, ¥800 million in operating profit and ¥650 million in net profit will be maintained
Whether the operating margin can exceed FY2026-H1's 5.12% in FY2026-Q3 cumulative results
Whether both valve business operating profit of ¥205.9 million and real estate leasing business profit of ¥190 million can maintain profit growth
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2026-H1 consolidated revenue was ¥7,634.061 million, up 17.6% year on year, operating profit was ¥390.593 million, up 3.9%, and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥301.823 million, up 29.4%. Operating profit growth was lower than revenue growth, leaving the operating margin at approximately 5.12%. The operating margin calculated from the comparative figure for the same period of the previous year was approximately 5.79%, indicating that profitability remains under pressure even amid revenue growth.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥14,000 million, operating profit of ¥800 million, net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥650 million and an annual dividend of ¥45. The interim-period progress rates were approximately 54.5% for revenue, 48.8% for operating profit and 46.4% for net profit. On a simple residual basis, the second half would therefore require approximately ¥6,366 million in revenue, ¥409 million in operating profit and ¥348 million in net profit. In FY2026-Q3, we will check whether nine-month cumulative operating profit has exceeded half of the full-year plan and whether the company provides a basis for further profit accumulation in the second half.
By segment, valve business revenue was ¥7,344.557 million and segment profit was ¥200.593 million, up 18.4% and 7.2% year on year, respectively. Real estate leasing revenue was ¥289.504 million, roughly unchanged year on year, while segment profit was ¥190 million, up 0.7%. Accordingly, the potential upside to consolidated profit depends mainly on volume, pricing and cost improvements in the valve business. In the next results release, in addition to whether the full-year forecast is revised, it will be important to see whether the company can provide further information on the drivers of the difference between segment profit and consolidated operating profit, the full-year operating margin outlook, and previously undisclosed orders, order backlog and regional revenue.
¥ million
Revenue grew strongly, but operating profit increased only modestly, making a recovery in profitability a key point to watch in FY2026-Q3.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2026-09-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
9,144JPY m
↗ +6.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
537JPY m
↘ -24.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 7,634↗ +17.6% YoY | 3,619↗ +6.2% YoY | 12,715↗ +5.2% YoY | 9,144↗ +6.1% YoY | 6,491YoY unavailable | 3,408YoY unavailable | 12,092YoY unavailable | 8,618YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 390↘ -33.2% YoY | 279↘ -18.4% YoY | 1,099↘ -1.6% YoY | 537↘ -24.9% YoY | 584YoY unavailable | 342YoY unavailable | 1,117YoY unavailable | 715YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 448↘ -29.4% YoY | 263↘ -15.2% YoY | 1,225↗ +1.7% YoY | 602↘ -22.2% YoY | 635YoY unavailable | 310YoY unavailable | 1,205YoY unavailable | 774YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 301↘ -32.2% YoY | 177↘ -12.4% YoY | 830↗ +109.6% YoY | 362↗ +311.4% YoY | 444YoY unavailable | 202YoY unavailable | 396YoY unavailable | 88YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 45.02↘ -32.2% YoY | 26.45↘ -12.7% YoY | 123.94↗ +109.3% YoY | 54.14↗ +310.5% YoY | 66.41YoY unavailable | 30.29YoY unavailable | 59.23YoY unavailable | 13.19YoY unavailable |