1Q revenue was ¥3,784 million and operating profit was ¥316 million, up 4.8% and 35.2% year on year, respectively. All segments were profitable, but the explanation for the improvement in profit was limited to higher revenue, with no confirmation of the contributions from volume, pricing or costs.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-18 〜 2026-11-02 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Check whether consolidated revenue can maintain its 4.8% year-on-year growth from ¥3,784 million, as well as the cumulative first-half progress rate against the full-year forecast of ¥19,000 million.
For operating profit of ¥316 million, up 35.2% year on year, check whether the company discloses cumulative first-half operating profit and the operating margin.
Check whether defense equipment revenue of ¥2,930 million, up 2.6% year on year, continues into 2Q.
Check whether the 29.8% year-on-year increase in paper machinery revenue to ¥445 million and segment profit of ¥10 million can be sustained.
Check whether the company discloses the contribution amounts or ratios for volume, selling prices, raw material costs and subcontracting costs, among other factors, behind the increase in profit.
Revenue for April to June 2026 was ¥3,784 million, operating profit was ¥316 million, ordinary profit was ¥296 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥228 million. Year on year, revenue rose 4.8%, while operating profit increased 35.2%, ordinary profit 31.0%, and net profit 42.0%, indicating profit growth above revenue growth. Operating profit of ¥316 million against revenue of ¥3,784 million equates to approximately 8.4% mathematically, but the operating margin itself was not disclosed.
Revenue by segment was ¥2,930 million for defense equipment, ¥445 million for paper machinery, ¥307 million for contract manufacturing, and ¥100 million for Other. Year on year, defense equipment increased 2.6%, paper machinery 29.8%, contract manufacturing declined 2.7%, and Other increased 6.9%, meaning the revenue increase did not depend solely on defense equipment. However, defense equipment accounted for approximately 77% of total revenue in value terms, while the increase in paper machinery revenue remains limited in terms of its contribution to company-wide revenue.
Segment profit was ¥10 million for paper machinery, ¥434 million for defense equipment, ¥62 million for contract manufacturing, and ¥9 million for Other, for a simple total of ¥515 million. The ¥199 million difference from consolidated operating profit of ¥316 million cannot be reconciled from the disclosed data, which does not show the breakdown of company-wide expenses or other adjustment items linking segment profit to consolidated operating profit. The explanation for the improvement in profit was also limited to “higher revenue,” with no disclosure of the contribution amounts from volume, unit prices, product mix or cost reductions.
In the next first-half results, it will be necessary to check not only whether the 1Q profit growth rate is maintained in 2Q, but also whether defense equipment revenue grows beyond ¥2,930 million and whether paper machinery’s ¥10 million profit establishes a sustained return to profitability. In addition, if cumulative first-half revenue and operating profit, segment profit, and the adjustment for company-wide expenses are disclosed, it will be possible to assess whether the 1Q improvement in profit margin resulted from temporary revenue-recognition timing or from improved profitability.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
7,446JPY m
↗ +22.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
468JPY m
↗ +46.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,784↗ +4.8% YoY | 18,473↗ +14.0% YoY | 11,655↗ +11.8% YoY | 7,446↗ +22.8% YoY | 3,611YoY unavailable | 16,203YoY unavailable | 10,421YoY unavailable | 6,064YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 316↗ +35.0% YoY | 1,306↗ +88.7% YoY | 910↗ +65.2% YoY | 468↗ +46.7% YoY | 234YoY unavailable | 692YoY unavailable | 551YoY unavailable | 319YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 296↗ +31.0% YoY | 1,186↗ +83.6% YoY | 844↗ +57.2% YoY | 423↗ +36.9% YoY | 226YoY unavailable | 646YoY unavailable | 537YoY unavailable | 309YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 228↗ +42.5% YoY | 637↗ +50.6% YoY | 437↗ +17.8% YoY | 137↘ -36.3% YoY | 160YoY unavailable | 423YoY unavailable | 371YoY unavailable | 215YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 36.61↗ +45.2% YoY | 101.48↗ +52.8% YoY | 69.43↗ +19.2% YoY | 21.75↘ -35.7% YoY | 25.22YoY unavailable | 66.41YoY unavailable | 58.24YoY unavailable | 33.84YoY unavailable |