For the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue was ¥14,043 million and operating profit was ¥2,487 million, up 44.3% and 38.7%, respectively, year on year. The full-year forecast has been raised to revenue of ¥28,905 million and operating profit of ¥4,647 million. The next results will be assessed for cumulative third-quarter progress against this plan and the level of profit in the second half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-07 · 30 of 30 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative third-quarter revenue reaches at least ¥21,679 million, equivalent to 75% of the ¥28,905 million full-year forecast
Whether cumulative third-quarter operating profit reaches at least ¥3,485 million, equivalent to 75% of the ¥4,647 million full-year forecast
Whether the company can secure second-half operating profit of ¥2,160 million, required to achieve the full-year forecast, against first-half operating profit of ¥2,487 million
Whether the company maintains its outlook for 14.8% year-on-year growth in operating profit after revising the full-year forecast
For the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue was ¥14,043 million, operating profit was ¥2,487 million, ordinary profit was ¥2,422 million, and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,238 million. Year on year, revenue increased 44.3%, operating profit 38.7%, ordinary profit 36.0%, and net profit 13.0%. Although operating profit growth lagged revenue growth, the company achieved higher revenue and profit across all measures.
Based on the first-half results, the full-year forecast was raised to revenue of ¥28,905 million, operating profit of ¥4,647 million, ordinary profit of ¥4,523 million, and net profit of ¥2,523 million. First-half progress was 48.6% for revenue, 53.5% for operating profit, 53.6% for ordinary profit, and 49.1% for net profit, indicating that profit items are ahead of revenue. The earnings presentation also provided a breakdown of the ¥598 million increase from the initial operating profit forecast: ¥172 million for IBJ on a standalone basis, ¥425 million for the IBJ Group, and ¥267 million for ZWEI.
If the elapsed portion of the fiscal year is simply assumed to be 75% by the cumulative third quarter, revenue of ¥21,679 million and operating profit of ¥3,485 million would provide reference points for progress. However, the wedding and photo business has peak seasons in autumn and spring, so profit is not allocated evenly across quarters. At the next results announcement, it will be necessary to determine which businesses are expected to generate the remaining second-half revenue of ¥14,862 million and operating profit of ¥2,160 million required to achieve the full-year forecast, particularly separating the seasonal contribution in the third quarter from growth in existing businesses.
The earnings summary does not sufficiently break down the increases in each item from the previous forecast or the business- and expense-specific assumptions incorporated into the full-year forecast. In the third quarter, it will be necessary to examine not only cumulative progress in revenue and operating profit, but also whether the first-half outperformance resulted from a temporary M&A consolidation effect or from sustained growth in existing businesses such as member-affiliated and directly operated stores.
¥ millions (cumulative revenue)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
14,946JPY m
↗ +14.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,979JPY m
↗ +49.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 14,043↗ +44.3% YoY | 7,421↗ +54.1% YoY | 20,172↗ +13.7% YoY | 14,946↗ +14.2% YoY | 9,734YoY unavailable | 4,815YoY unavailable | 17,739YoY unavailable | 13,091YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 2,487↗ +38.7% YoY | 1,580↗ +57.1% YoY | 3,608↗ +39.9% YoY | 2,979↗ +49.8% YoY | 1,793YoY unavailable | 1,006YoY unavailable | 2,579YoY unavailable | 1,989YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 2,422↗ +36.1% YoY | 1,552↗ +55.4% YoY | 3,471↗ +35.5% YoY | 2,981↗ +50.6% YoY | 1,780YoY unavailable | 999YoY unavailable | 2,561YoY unavailable | 1,979YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,238↗ +13.0% YoY | 1,029↗ +67.6% YoY | 2,077↗ +36.4% YoY | 1,859↗ +41.3% YoY | 1,096YoY unavailable | 614YoY unavailable | 1,523YoY unavailable | 1,316YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 32.69↗ +12.7% YoY | 27.18↗ +67.2% YoY | 54.89↗ +36.7% YoY | 49.14↗ +41.7% YoY | 29YoY unavailable | 16.26YoY unavailable | 40.16YoY unavailable | 34.67YoY unavailable |