In the first half of FY2026, revenue surged to ¥15,699 million and operating profit to ¥12,748 million, but ¥10,983 million of carried interest from the private equity investment business was the main contributor to profit. In Q3, the focus will be on separating any additional exits from the build-up of management fees, which are less affected by exits.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-12 〜 2026-11-04 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
Realised carried interest accounted for approximately 70.0% of first-half revenue of ¥15,699 million; confirm whether any additional amount will be recognised in Q3.
Reconfirm the breakdown under which the private equity investment business generated revenue of ¥14,030 million and segment profit of ¥12,363 million, compared with ¥1,279 million and ¥1,054 million, respectively, for the real estate investment business.
Confirm whether management fees by Fund Series 5 and Fund Series 3 and 4, and changes in the fee base resulting from exits, will be disclosed.
Confirm whether the full-year earnings forecast will remain undisclosed or whether some qualitative outlook will be provided as of Q3.
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue in the first half of FY2026 was ¥15,699 million, operating profit was ¥12,748 million, and profit for the interim period attributable to owners of the parent was ¥8,766 million. These figures improved substantially from revenue of ¥4,955 million, operating profit of ¥2,890 million and interim profit of ¥1,701 million in the same period of the previous year, with the increase in revenue reaching ¥10,744 million. However, because the full-year earnings forecast has not been disclosed due to the uncertainty of fair value measurements for investments, first-half results cannot be assessed as a percentage of progress against the full-year plan.
The largest driver of the earnings increase was the realisation of ¥10,983 million in carried interest associated with the sale and distribution of M&I shares and Toyo Engineering shares held by Fund Series 3. On a simple comparison, this amount represented approximately 70.0% of first-half revenue of ¥15,699 million. By reportable segment, revenue from the private equity investment business was ¥14,030 million and segment profit was ¥12,363 million, far exceeding revenue of ¥1,279 million and segment profit of ¥1,054 million from the real estate investment business. The first-half profit mix therefore depended heavily on exits in the private equity business.
Management fees, meanwhile, are moving in different directions by fund vintage. The investment period for Fund Series 5 began in January 2025, contributing six months of fees in the first half of FY2026. For Fund Series 3 and 4, however, the investment balances used as the basis for calculating management fees declined as portfolio investments exited. As a result, the company explained that total management fees received declined slightly year on year. The first-half figures provided do not disclose management fees by fund vintage or the extent to which the contribution from Fund Series 5 offset the decline in Series 3 and 4.
In the next Q3, it will be necessary to confirm whether there were additional exits or distributions following M&I and Toyo Engineering, and the amount of any additional carried interest recognised. At the same time, it will be important to see whether management fees will be disclosed by fund vintage, such as Series 5, 4 and 3, and whether total management fees received resume rising. A key focus for assessing the quality of Q3 earnings will be whether the ¥12,748 million in operating profit can be separated into realised income from exits and recurring income such as quarterly management fees and management support fees.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
8,939JPY m
↘ -48.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
5,760JPY m
↘ -57.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 15,699↗ +216.8% YoY | 11,283↗ +1024.9% YoY | 13,655↘ -56.3% YoY | 8,939↘ -48.6% YoY | 4,955YoY unavailable | 1,003YoY unavailable | 31,230YoY unavailable | 17,387YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 12,748↗ +341.1% YoY | 9,680↗ +38620.0% YoY | 9,256↘ -64.4% YoY | 5,760↘ -57.3% YoY | 2,890YoY unavailable | 25YoY unavailable | 26,017YoY unavailable | 13,478YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 8,766↗ +415.3% YoY | 6,716YoY unavailable | 6,077↘ -66.4% YoY | 3,652↘ -60.9% YoY | 1,701YoY unavailable | -272YoY unavailable | 18,106YoY unavailable | 9,344YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 257.32↗ +411.4% YoY | 197.24YoY unavailable | 179.48↘ -67.0% YoY | 107.96↘ -61.7% YoY | 50.32YoY unavailable | -8.08YoY unavailable | 544.67YoY unavailable | 281.52YoY unavailable |