All first-half forecasts for revenue, operating profit and net income for the fiscal year ending March 2027 were revised upward, reflecting in-period construction projects and additional orders in the Plant Business. Meanwhile, the full-year operating profit forecast remains unchanged at ¥1,125 million, so the first-half improvement is not assumed to carry through to an upward revision for the full year.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-06 · 18 of 18 items
Scroll the timeline →
Confirm whether first-half revenue was increased by ¥34.3 million, from the previous forecast of ¥5,811 million to ¥6,154 million.
Confirm whether first-half operating profit was increased by ¥103 million, from ¥281 million to ¥384 million.
Confirm whether first-half net income was increased by ¥57 million, from ¥173 million to ¥230 million.
Confirm whether the full-year operating profit forecast remains unchanged at ¥1,125 million, with the first-half upward revision not leading to an increase in full-year guidance.
In the revision to first-half guidance announced in September, revenue was raised by ¥34.3 million, or approximately 5.9%, from the previous forecast of ¥5,811 million to ¥6,154 million. Operating profit was increased by ¥103 million, or approximately 36.7%, from ¥281 million to ¥384 million, while net income was increased by ¥57 million, or approximately 32.9%, from ¥173 million to ¥230 million. Since the increase in profit forecasts substantially exceeds the increase in revenue, it will be important to determine whether the additional orders generate a certain level of profit rather than merely increasing recognized revenue.
The reasons given for the revision were primarily orders for in-period construction projects in the Plant Business and additional orders for construction work carried over from the previous fiscal year. However, first-quarter plant-related revenue was ¥2,058.7 million, down 7.5% year on year, and segment profit was ¥327.947 million, down 12.2%. Accordingly, the upward revision to first-half guidance should be viewed as an improvement based on the expected progress of ordered projects and recognition of revenue from additional construction work in the second quarter, rather than as a result of strong first-quarter performance.
Full-year guidance remains unchanged at revenue of ¥13,050 million, operating profit of ¥1,125 million and net income of ¥734 million. Revised first-half operating profit of ¥384 million represents approximately 34.1% of the full-year plan, while first-half revenue of ¥6,154 million represents approximately 47.2%. Since the first-half upside has not been reflected in the full-year plan, the results will need to show whether the upside remains as capacity for the full year or is merely absorbed by uncertainty over second-half orders, costs and SG&A expenses.
At the next results announcement, we would like to confirm the order value, timing of revenue recognition and project-by-project or construction-by-construction profit margins for additional plant-related orders. Even if first-half operating profit comes in around ¥384 million, that alone would not support an upward revision to full-year guidance. The key to assessing earnings visibility will be whether the company maintains its view of full-year operating profit of ¥1,125 million or raises its forecast in light of the first-half improvement.
¥ millions (first-half operating profit forecast)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
7,236JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
693JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,098↘ -10.1% YoY | 14,393↗ +17.8% YoY | 10,941↗ +25.8% YoY | 7,236YoY unavailable | 3,445YoY unavailable | 12,222YoY unavailable | 8,697YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 197↘ -46.6% YoY | 1,611↗ +56.9% YoY | 1,205↗ +97.5% YoY | 693YoY unavailable | 369YoY unavailable | 1,027YoY unavailable | 610YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 211↘ -43.0% YoY | 1,603↗ +55.6% YoY | 1,230↗ +95.2% YoY | 701YoY unavailable | 370YoY unavailable | 1,030YoY unavailable | 630YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 140↘ -43.3% YoY | 1,177↗ +51.7% YoY | 844↗ +82.3% YoY | 478YoY unavailable | 247YoY unavailable | 776YoY unavailable | 463YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 16.25↘ -43.3% YoY | 135.95↗ +51.3% YoY | 97.52↗ +81.8% YoY | 55.28YoY unavailable | 28.65YoY unavailable | 89.86YoY unavailable | 53.63YoY unavailable |