In the first half of FY2026, the cloud business drove company-wide performance, with revenue of ¥2,492 million, up 15.3% year on year, and segment profit of ¥1,042 million, up 14.2%. The next focus will be whether growth in horizontal SaaS contracted customers, MRR and NRR continues, allowing cloud-centric growth to be replicated.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-07 · 19 of 19 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether horizontal SaaS can maintain and expand MRR of ¥349.311 million and 203 contracted companies
Whether horizontal SaaS NRR of 115.1% can remain in the 110% range next time
Whether growth continues in horizontal SaaS ARPA of ¥1.720 million and 18 newly acquired companies
Whether ¥2,647.9 million can be added in the second half, based on 48.5% progress against the full-year cloud revenue plan
In the first half of FY2026, the cloud business recorded revenue of ¥2,492.101 million, up 15.3% year on year, and segment profit of ¥1,042.444 million, up 14.2%. Cloud accounted for 83.7% of consolidated revenue of ¥2,977.465 million, creating a structure in which cloud growth largely determines company-wide revenue growth. In the third quarter, it will be necessary to assess not only whether cloud revenue increased, but also whether the source of revenue was new customers, increased usage by existing customers or upselling.
A breakdown of cloud revenue shows differences in customer trends among horizontal SaaS, vertical SaaS and DCR. At the end of the first half, horizontal SaaS had MRR of ¥349.311 million and 203 contracted companies, with MRR up ¥62.686 million and contracted companies up 30 year on year. Vertical SaaS had MRR of ¥68.363 million and 171 contracted companies, while DCR had MRR of ¥11.209 million and 2 contracted companies. DCR’s MRR decreased by ¥3.807 million year on year and its contracted companies decreased by 1. The overall cloud growth rate alone does not show whether the revenue base outside the core service is expanding.
For horizontal SaaS, the company disclosed NRR of 115.1%, ARPA of ¥1.720 million and 203 contracted companies. NRR above 100% indicates that expansion from increased user numbers, additional binders and added options among existing customers is exceeding cancellations, while it is also important to determine whether ARPA is falling as new customers increase. Next time, the assessment should cover not only the net increase in contracted companies, but also whether NRR remains around 115.1% and ARPA stays at or above ¥1.720 million.
The number of new customers acquired was 18 in total for the first half, increasing from 5 in the first quarter to 13 in the second quarter. The company attributed growth to the creation of new sales opportunities through its own events and exhibitions, as well as upselling through support for existing customers’ use of the service. However, an increase in contracted companies does not necessarily translate into short-term revenue and profit, as implementation support periods and the timing of revenue recognition for large projects also have an impact. Next time, it will be important to see whether the company discloses third-quarter standalone new customer acquisitions, the increase in MRR and the proportion of upselling from existing customers.
First-half progress against the full-year cloud revenue plan of ¥5,140 million was 48.5%, meaning that ¥2,647.9 million must be generated in the second half to meet the plan. The company said cloud revenue is tracking slightly above plan, but the next results announcement should be checked for the cumulative third-quarter progress rate, the increase from MRR of ¥349.311 million and whether NRR of 115.1% has been maintained. With cloud revenue accounting for 83.7%, the next evaluation point will be whether growth is slowing at the same time as customer spending declines.
First-half FY2026 revenue mix (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
4,212JPY m
↗ +14.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
814JPY m
↗ +44.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,977↗ +6.0% YoY | 1,460↗ +2.0% YoY | 5,654↗ +12.3% YoY | 4,212↗ +14.4% YoY | 2,808YoY unavailable | 1,432YoY unavailable | 5,033YoY unavailable | 3,683YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 481↘ -20.9% YoY | 263↘ -25.1% YoY | 974↗ +26.0% YoY | 814↗ +44.3% YoY | 608YoY unavailable | 351YoY unavailable | 773YoY unavailable | 564YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 506↘ -28.0% YoY | 286↘ -36.3% YoY | 1,073↗ +40.1% YoY | 914↗ +62.9% YoY | 703YoY unavailable | 449YoY unavailable | 766YoY unavailable | 561YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 384↘ -19.7% YoY | 235↘ -22.7% YoY | 757↗ +37.4% YoY | 619↗ +60.8% YoY | 478YoY unavailable | 304YoY unavailable | 551YoY unavailable | 385YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 33.1↘ -73.2% YoY | 20.3↘ -74.2% YoY | 65.22↘ -54.2% YoY | 160.12↗ +60.7% YoY | 123.61YoY unavailable | 78.65YoY unavailable | 142.41YoY unavailable | 99.65YoY unavailable |