Q1 net sales were ¥7,189 million, up 2.0% year on year, representing 23.1% of the full-year forecast. Operating profit was ¥953 million, down 11.4%, with progress at only 21.9%, making it a key question whether brand-building investment can be absorbed in the first half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-18 〜 2026-11-07 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can the 23.1% progress rate represented by Q1 net sales of ¥7,189 million against the full-year forecast of ¥31,119 million be maintained on a first-half cumulative basis?
Can the first-half year-on-year change return to above 0%, given the 21.9% progress rate represented by Q1 operating profit of ¥953 million against the full-year forecast of ¥4,352 million?
Will FY2027-H1 net sales exceed the FY2026-H1 level of ¥15,784 million?
Will FY2027-H1 operating profit exceed the FY2026-H1 level of ¥2,718 million and eliminate the decline?
In Q1, covering 1 April to 30 June 2026, net sales were ¥7,189 million, up 2.0% year on year, while operating profit was ¥953 million, down 11.4%, and ordinary profit was ¥967 million, down 10.9%. Net sales increased by ¥143 million from the prior-year quarter, whereas operating profit fell by ¥122 million, indicating that higher sales have not translated directly into profit growth.
Progress against the full-year forecast was 23.1% for net sales, calculated as ¥7,189 million ÷ ¥31,119 million, and 21.9% for operating profit, calculated as ¥953 million ÷ ¥4,352 million. On a simple arithmetic basis, ¥23,930 million of the full-year net sales forecast and ¥3,399 million of the operating profit forecast remain. However, the company has not disclosed first-half and second-half forecasts or quarterly seasonality, so these remaining amounts cannot be treated as the second-half plan as they stand. At the next results announcement, it will be necessary to distinguish first-half results from the levels of sales and profit required in the second half to maintain the full-year forecast.
For comparison, FY2026-H1 net sales were ¥15,784 million and operating profit was ¥2,718 million. In FY2027-H1, whether operating profit exceeds ¥2,718 million, in addition to net sales exceeding this level, will be a direct benchmark for assessing the likelihood of achieving full-year operating profit of ¥4,352 million. As of Q1, sales growth was limited to 2.0%, while the full-year net sales forecast assumes 4.7% growth over the prior-year result, so additional explanation is needed regarding first-half sales volume and product mix or second-half growth.
For its alcoholic beverages and soft drinks business, the company cited higher sales from product development and stronger sales capabilities, alongside lower profit due to the burden of upfront investment to strengthen the brands of its core products. However, the disclosure does not break down how many millions of yen the brand-building investment reduced operating profit by, whether the investment was concentrated in Q1, or whether it will continue after the first half. Q1 operating margin was approximately 13.3% on a simple calculation, versus approximately 14.0% based on the full-year forecast. At the first-half results announcement, it will be necessary to check whether operating margin recovers from the 13% range and whether the amount and effects of the upfront investment are presented quantitatively.
¥ million (revenue)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
15,784JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
2,718JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 7,189YoY unavailable | 29,713YoY unavailable | 23,570YoY unavailable | 15,784YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 953YoY unavailable | 4,314YoY unavailable | 4,181YoY unavailable | 2,718YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 967YoY unavailable | 4,118YoY unavailable | 4,015YoY unavailable | 2,615YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 653YoY unavailable | 3,641YoY unavailable | 3,496YoY unavailable | 2,544YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 15.47YoY unavailable | 88.59YoY unavailable | 85.53YoY unavailable | 62.35YoY unavailable |