For the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue rose to ¥2,932 million and operating profit to ¥1,246 million, with full-year forecasts also raised to ¥6,000 million in revenue and ¥2,100 million in operating profit. In Q3, the focus will be on whether profit progress following the upward revision is continuing into the second half rather than being driven by temporary factors.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-13 〜 2026-11-07 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative Q3 revenue approaches the mechanical 75% progress benchmark of ¥4,500 million
Whether cumulative Q3 operating profit exceeds the 75% benchmark of ¥1,575 million
Whether the company can secure the ¥3,068 million in second-half revenue and ¥854 million in operating profit needed to meet the full-year forecast based on first-half results
Whether standalone Q3 revenue and operating profit, along with management's assessment of progress against the full-year forecast, are disclosed
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue for the first half, from January through June 2026, was ¥2,932 million, up 30.5% year on year, while operating profit was ¥1,246 million, up 45.6%. Ordinary profit was ¥1,250 million and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥824 million, up 45.9% and 46.4%, respectively, from the same period a year earlier. Operating profit growth exceeded revenue growth by 15.1 percentage points, indicating that revenue growth was flowing efficiently through to profit in the first half.
The full-year forecast was raised in Q2 to ¥6,000 million in revenue and ¥2,100 million in operating profit, from the Q1 forecasts of ¥5,800 million and ¥1,900 million, respectively. First-half progress was 48.9% for revenue and 59.4% for operating profit, with profit progress 10.5 percentage points ahead of revenue progress. Simply deducting first-half results from the full-year forecast leaves ¥3,068 million in revenue and ¥854 million in operating profit required in the second half.
Using a mechanical 75% progress benchmark that does not account for seasonality, cumulative Q3 revenue of ¥4,500 million and operating profit of ¥1,575 million would provide one reference point. This is not a Q3 target presented by the company, but it provides a basis for measuring whether progress through Q2 is genuinely ahead of the full-year forecast. Standalone Q2 revenue was ¥1,543 million, operating profit was ¥646 million and the operating margin was 41.9%, so whether this level of profitability can be maintained in standalone Q3 will also be important.
The company has disclosed a full-year forecast, but not standalone Q3 forecasts, quarterly seasonality or a specific build-up of second-half revenue and profit. Accordingly, the next update will need to examine not only cumulative Q3 results, but also whether the factors behind the upward revision were increased recurring revenue, subsidiary revenue or cost controls, and whether profit is excessively concentrated in Q4.
¥ million
In the first half, operating profit growth exceeded revenue growth, improving profitability.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
3,512JPY m
↗ +56.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,301JPY m
↗ +54.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,932↗ +30.5% YoY | 1,389↗ +29.0% YoY | 4,858↗ +54.4% YoY | 3,512↗ +56.1% YoY | 2,247YoY unavailable | 1,077YoY unavailable | 3,146YoY unavailable | 2,250YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,246↗ +45.6% YoY | 600↗ +81.3% YoY | 1,605↗ +38.1% YoY | 1,301↗ +54.7% YoY | 856YoY unavailable | 331YoY unavailable | 1,162YoY unavailable | 841YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,250↗ +46.0% YoY | 604↗ +81.9% YoY | 1,608↗ +38.4% YoY | 1,304↗ +54.9% YoY | 856YoY unavailable | 332YoY unavailable | 1,162YoY unavailable | 842YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 824↗ +46.6% YoY | 401↗ +83.1% YoY | 1,085↗ +29.0% YoY | 850↗ +46.0% YoY | 562YoY unavailable | 219YoY unavailable | 841YoY unavailable | 582YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 75.69↗ +46.5% YoY | 36.72↗ +82.1% YoY | 99.36↗ +28.7% YoY | 77.95↗ +45.8% YoY | 51.66YoY unavailable | 20.16YoY unavailable | 77.21YoY unavailable | 53.45YoY unavailable |