In the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, the Fittings business drove company-wide growth, with revenue of ¥11,710 million, up 68.2% year on year, and segment profit of ¥2,965 million, up 140.1%. In the third quarter, the focus will be on whether the high level of overseas clean energy and semiconductor-related revenue and profitability is sustainable rather than one-off.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-07 〜 2026-11-06 · 3 of 3 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can the Fittings business maintain 68.2% year-on-year revenue growth on a cumulative third-quarter basis?
Will the Fittings business segment margin fall below the first-half result of 25.3%?
Can the Growth Markets business maintain a consolidated revenue ratio of at least 42%, as recorded in the first half?
Will overseas clean energy-related revenue of ¥4,228 million and the increases in the US of ¥1,662 million, China of ¥902 million and India of ¥449 million continue?
Will the timing of market introduction and revenue contribution be disclosed for low-temperature line products and new semiconductor-related products?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
The Fittings business recorded first-half revenue of ¥11,710 million in the fiscal year ending December 2026, up 68.2% year on year, and segment profit of ¥2,965 million, up 140.1%. Revenue increased by ¥4,748 million from ¥6,962 million in the same period of the previous year, making a very substantial contribution to company-wide revenue of ¥16,275 million and operating profit of ¥3,564 million. In the third quarter, the first point to verify will be whether the high growth rate established in the first half is continuing as a reflection of actual orders and shipments, rather than merely a comparison effect against the same period of the previous year.
The earnings supplementary materials state that the Growth Markets business’s consolidated revenue ratio rose from 28% in the same period of the previous year to 42%, while overseas clean energy-related revenue was ¥4,228 million and the increase in overseas revenue was ¥4,080 million. By region, the increase comprised ¥1,662 million in the US, ¥902 million in China and ¥449 million in India. This provides a basis for determining whether overseas growth depends on specific regions or is spreading across multiple regions. However, country-level order backlogs, project delivery schedules, and the breakdown between volume and pricing have not been disclosed.
In terms of profitability, the Fittings business’s first-half segment margin was approximately 25.3%. High-margin vacuum equipment projects, the product mix in overseas markets, price revisions and cost reductions are thought to have contributed, but neither profit contributions by factor nor the breakdown between higher unit prices from price revisions and increased volumes has been provided. Accordingly, in the third quarter it will be necessary to assess not only revenue growth but also whether the segment margin can remain around 25% and whether the proportion of high-margin projects has declined.
The company plans to allocate greater resources to low-temperature line products for semiconductors and launch new semiconductor-related products. In the third-quarter results, key points will be whether the Growth Markets ratio remains at or above 42%, whether overseas clean energy-related revenue exceeds the first-half level of ¥4,228 million, and whether the timing of revenue recognition and order backlog for the new products is disclosed. Without such disclosure, it will be difficult to determine whether the first-half surge reflects a sustained market shift or concentration in specific projects.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
18,762JPY m
↗ +17.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,883JPY m
↗ +83.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 16,275↗ +29.5% YoY | 8,149↗ +34.5% YoY | 26,025↗ +18.1% YoY | 18,762↗ +17.1% YoY | 12,565YoY unavailable | 6,060YoY unavailable | 22,041YoY unavailable | 16,020YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 3,564↗ +85.7% YoY | 1,849↗ +86.8% YoY | 3,919↗ +78.5% YoY | 2,883↗ +83.2% YoY | 1,919YoY unavailable | 990YoY unavailable | 2,196YoY unavailable | 1,574YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 3,482↗ +75.4% YoY | 1,803↗ +71.7% YoY | 3,924↗ +83.8% YoY | 2,920↗ +87.5% YoY | 1,985YoY unavailable | 1,050YoY unavailable | 2,135YoY unavailable | 1,557YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 2,374↗ +79.0% YoY | 1,204↗ +70.3% YoY | 3,123↗ +137.9% YoY | 2,359↗ +127.3% YoY | 1,326YoY unavailable | 707YoY unavailable | 1,313YoY unavailable | 1,038YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 129.5↗ +78.9% YoY | 65.68↗ +70.2% YoY | 170.41↗ +137.8% YoY | 128.77↗ +127.2% YoY | 72.37YoY unavailable | 38.59YoY unavailable | 71.67YoY unavailable | 56.67YoY unavailable |