FY2027-Q1 delivered higher revenue and profit, but the full-year operating profit forecast has been revised up to ¥2,650 million. The key issue for FY2027-H1 is whether the company can actually deliver against the revised first-half forecast. In particular, we will assess by segment whether revenue growth is translating into profit growth.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-05 · 24 of 24 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half operating profit exceeds the revised forecast of ¥805 million
Whether first-half revenue reaches approximately ¥13,100 million, an analytical benchmark equivalent to about 44.5% of the full-year forecast of ¥29,500 million
Whether first-half revenue from the Chemicals segment exceeds ¥3,229 million in the same period of the previous year
Whether first-half segment profit in the Industrial Machinery and Construction Machinery segment reaches ¥412 million, the level recorded in the same period of the previous year
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Consolidated revenue in FY2027-Q1 was ¥6,577 million, up 14.1% year on year. Operating profit was ¥395 million, up 35.9%, ordinary profit was ¥441 million, up 27.8%, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥263 million, up 26.5%. Higher revenue from the Chemicals and Industrial Machinery and Construction Machinery segments lifted company-wide revenue, but Q1 operating profit represented only 15.8% of the full-year forecast of ¥2,500 million, lagging the 23.1% progress rate for revenue. How much profit can be accumulated in the first half is more important than revenue growth alone.
The full-year FY2027 forecasts were subsequently raised to revenue of ¥29,500 million, operating profit of ¥2,650 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,100 million. These represent upward revisions of ¥1,000 million, ¥150 million and ¥100 million, respectively, from the previous forecasts of revenue of ¥28,500 million, operating profit of ¥2,500 million and net profit of ¥2,000 million. The revised operating margin is approximately 9.0%. External reports state that the first-half operating profit forecast was also raised from ¥500 million to ¥805 million and the first-half ordinary profit forecast from ¥600 million to ¥920 million. FY2027-H1 will therefore be a reporting period in which these revised figures are tested against actual results.
The composition of earnings requires attention. In Q1, the Chemicals segment recorded revenue of ¥2,093 million, up 27.5% year on year, and segment profit of ¥58 million, up 87.0%. The Industrial Machinery and Construction Machinery segment, however, posted revenue of ¥2,050 million, up 16.9%, while segment profit fell 34.1% to ¥79 million. Profit may fail to grow even when revenue increases, depending on the project mix, margins on parts and servicing, and the gap between raw material and selling prices. In the first-half results, we therefore need to review not only revenue, but also segment margins and the factors behind changes in profit.
Seasonality in the first half shows that revenue was ¥11,838 million in FY2025-H1, or 44.6% of full-year revenue of ¥26,568 million, and ¥12,647 million in FY2026-H1, or 44.8% of full-year revenue of ¥28,201 million. Applying this ratio to the revised full-year revenue forecast of ¥29,500 million gives approximately ¥13,100 million as one benchmark for first-half revenue. For first-half operating profit, we will assess whether the company can exceed ¥805 million and which businesses, among Chemicals, Industrial Machinery and Construction Machinery, and Environmental Equipment, will drive profit growth, then judge the likelihood of achieving full-year operating profit of ¥2,650 million.
Operating profit forecast (¥ millions)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
12,647JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
932JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 6,577↗ +14.1% YoY | 28,201↗ +6.1% YoY | 20,307↗ +9.4% YoY | 12,647YoY unavailable | 5,766YoY unavailable | 26,568YoY unavailable | 18,569YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 395↗ +36.2% YoY | 2,958↗ +16.8% YoY | 1,839↗ +29.1% YoY | 932YoY unavailable | 290YoY unavailable | 2,532YoY unavailable | 1,424YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 441↗ +27.8% YoY | 3,226↗ +13.5% YoY | 2,019↗ +20.8% YoY | 1,017YoY unavailable | 345YoY unavailable | 2,842YoY unavailable | 1,672YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 263↗ +26.4% YoY | 2,378↗ +14.4% YoY | 1,477↗ +18.9% YoY | 742YoY unavailable | 208YoY unavailable | 2,079YoY unavailable | 1,242YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 24.97↗ +28.9% YoY | 223.05↗ +17.4% YoY | 138.13↗ +22.2% YoY | 69.22YoY unavailable | 19.37YoY unavailable | 189.94YoY unavailable | 113.05YoY unavailable |