In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥524 million and the company posted an operating loss of ¥92 million, a sharp deterioration from the profit recorded in the same quarter a year earlier. With the full-year forecasts unchanged, the focus in FY2027-H1 will be whether the demand pullback has bottomed out and the business has returned to a trajectory that allows it to meet its full-year targets over the remainder of the year.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-07 · 51 of 51 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative revenue through Q2 exceeds the simple half-year benchmark of ¥1,700 million (not the company's half-year forecast)
Whether standalone Q2 operating profit exceeds ¥0 million and turns positive
How much the ¥2,876 million remaining revenue required to meet the full-year forecast after Q1 will have narrowed by the end of H1
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥3,400 million in revenue and ¥170 million in operating profit are revised or maintained
Revenue in Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥524 million, down 51.0% from ¥1,068 million in the same quarter a year earlier. Operating income turned from a ¥161 million profit in the prior-year quarter to a ¥92 million loss, while ordinary income and net income for the quarter were both losses of ¥75 million. The company cited the unwinding of temporary demand created by the acai boom a year earlier, adjustments to inventory held in distribution channels, and restraint on price increases to avoid discouraging consumer purchases as the main factors.
The full-year forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027 remain unchanged at ¥3,400 million in revenue, ¥170 million in operating profit, ¥150 million in ordinary profit and ¥100 million in net income. Simply deducting Q1 results from the full-year forecasts leaves ¥2,876 million in revenue and ¥262 million in operating profit to be generated over the remaining three quarters. Because operating profit was negative in Q1, progress should not be judged solely by the usual progress ratio. It will be important to see whether Q2 alone turned profitable and whether the cumulative H1 loss narrowed.
In Q1 of the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue was ¥1,068 million and operating profit was ¥161 million, implying an operating margin of approximately 15.1%. By contrast, the operating margin this time was approximately negative 17.7%. The plan calls for revenue to rise 8.2% and operating profit 80.0% in the fiscal year ending March 2027, from revenue of ¥3,142 million and operating profit of ¥94 million in the fiscal year ended March 2026. As of Q1, however, the prior year's temporary demand and related cost front-loading occurred at the same time, and the assumptions underlying the plan have not yet been quantified.
At the next earnings release, investors will need to review standalone Q2 revenue and operating income in addition to cumulative H1 revenue and operating income. In particular, if H1 revenue falls below the simple half-year benchmark of ¥1,700 million, the revenue required in the second half to meet the full-year forecast will exceed ¥1,700 million, increasing the burden even on a simple comparison that excludes seasonality. The company has also not disclosed the numerical assumptions underlying its full-year forecasts, such as foreign exchange rates, raw-material prices and sales volumes. Accordingly, the review should cover not only whether the forecasts are maintained, but also whether the company provides additional support for a recovery in demand and cost absorption over the remainder of the year.
¥ million (breakdown of the FY2027 full-year revenue forecast of ¥3,400 million)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
2,058JPY m
↗ +82.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
254JPY m
↗ +279.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 524↘ -50.9% YoY | 3,142↗ +23.3% YoY | 2,594↗ +47.3% YoY | 2,058↗ +82.9% YoY | 1,068YoY unavailable | 2,549YoY unavailable | 1,761YoY unavailable | 1,125YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -92↘ -157.1% YoY | 94↘ -59.0% YoY | 147↗ +3.5% YoY | 254↗ +279.1% YoY | 161YoY unavailable | 229YoY unavailable | 142YoY unavailable | 67YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -75↘ -148.7% YoY | 126↘ -46.2% YoY | 137↘ -5.5% YoY | 242↗ +266.7% YoY | 154YoY unavailable | 234YoY unavailable | 145YoY unavailable | 66YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -75↘ -156.8% YoY | 83↘ -69.3% YoY | 116↘ -1.7% YoY | 204↗ +277.8% YoY | 132YoY unavailable | 270YoY unavailable | 118YoY unavailable | 54YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -0.68↘ -140.7% YoY | 0.92↘ -80.4% YoY | 1.35↘ -41.6% YoY | 2.52↗ +106.6% YoY | 1.67YoY unavailable | 4.7YoY unavailable | 2.31YoY unavailable | 1.22YoY unavailable |