FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥2,454 million and operating profit was ¥62 million, down 8.0% and 70.8%, respectively, year on year, while the full-year forecasts were left unchanged at revenue of ¥11,300 million and operating profit of ¥750 million. The focus for FY2027-H1 will be whether orders and profit recovery supporting a second-half recovery can be confirmed.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-04 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
How much can progress improve by FY2027-H1 from first-quarter progress rates of 21.7% for revenue and 8.3% for operating profit against the full-year forecasts?
Will more than ¥2,892 million in second-quarter revenue alone be needed to exceed the FY2026-H1 actual revenue of ¥5,345 million?
Can operating profit of at least ¥285 million be secured in the second quarter alone to exceed the FY2026-H1 actual operating profit of ¥346 million?
Will the company provide additional monetary detail on whether the full-year forecasts have been revised and on lower orders from major customers and the decline following the end of spot projects?
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥2,454 million, operating profit was ¥62 million, ordinary profit was ¥67 million, and quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥36 million. Year on year, revenue fell 8.0%, operating profit fell 70.8%, ordinary profit fell 69.3%, and net profit fell 74.1%, meaning that the decline in profit was greater than the decline in revenue. Operating profit margin was only 2.5% on a simple calculation, well below the approximately 7.9% calculated from operating profit of ¥212 million and revenue of ¥2,669 million in the same quarter of the previous year.
The company nevertheless has not revised its FY2027 full-year forecasts of revenue of ¥11,300 million, operating profit of ¥750 million, ordinary profit of ¥780 million, and net profit of ¥500 million. First-quarter progress rates were 21.7% for revenue and 8.3% for operating profit. Revenue was below the simple quarterly benchmark of 25%, or one-quarter of the full-year forecast, while profit was substantially behind that pace. To achieve the full-year forecasts, the company needs to generate an additional ¥8,846 million in revenue and ¥688 million in operating profit from the second quarter onward.
Compared with FY2026, first-quarter revenue was ¥2,669 million and operating profit was ¥212 million, while full-year revenue was ¥10,871 million and operating profit was ¥705 million. The ¥8,846 million in revenue required from FY2027-Q2 onward is approximately 7.8% above the ¥8,202 million generated during the remaining period of the previous year, while the required operating profit of ¥688 million is approximately 39.6% above the previous year's ¥493 million during the remaining period. At present, maintaining the full-year forecasts will require not only higher revenue in the second half but also a sharp recovery in margins.
At the next FY2027-H1 results, the previous year's revenue of ¥5,345 million and operating profit of ¥346 million will be important benchmarks. After deducting first-quarter results, second-quarter revenue of more than ¥2,892 million would be needed to exceed the previous year's cumulative result, while operating profit of at least ¥285 million would be needed to exceed the previous year's cumulative operating profit. We will look for additional disclosure supporting the maintenance of the full-year forecasts, including whether the decline in orders from major customers is temporary, whether the decline following the end of spot projects has run its course, and whether higher revenue in the interpreting business can lift consolidated profit.
Progress toward full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
5,345JPY m
↘ -2.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
346JPY m
↘ -1.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,454↘ -8.1% YoY | 10,871↘ -3.0% YoY | 8,101↘ -2.4% YoY | 5,345↘ -2.2% YoY | 2,669YoY unavailable | 11,210YoY unavailable | 8,298YoY unavailable | 5,467YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 62↘ -70.8% YoY | 705↘ -20.8% YoY | 513↘ -10.0% YoY | 346↘ -1.7% YoY | 212YoY unavailable | 890YoY unavailable | 570YoY unavailable | 352YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 67↘ -69.4% YoY | 748↘ -17.3% YoY | 542↘ -6.6% YoY | 367↗ +3.4% YoY | 219YoY unavailable | 905YoY unavailable | 580YoY unavailable | 355YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 36↘ -74.6% YoY | 462↘ -36.1% YoY | 345↘ -17.5% YoY | 239↗ +3.0% YoY | 142YoY unavailable | 723YoY unavailable | 418YoY unavailable | 232YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 11↘ -74.2% YoY | 137.79↘ -36.3% YoY | 102.99↘ -17.7% YoY | 71.36↗ +2.8% YoY | 42.65YoY unavailable | 216.18YoY unavailable | 125.11YoY unavailable | 69.41YoY unavailable |