FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥76,188 million and operating profit was ¥5,121 million, resulting in lower revenue and profit, although the operating margin exceeded the year-earlier level. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥360,000 million and operating profit of ¥21,100 million. In FY2027-H1, the factors behind the revenue decline and the burden of investment in personnel and DX will need to be assessed together.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-19 〜 2026-11-03 · 19 of 19 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will FY2027-H1 revenue reach ¥180,000 million or more? This is a simple 50% benchmark against the full-year forecast of ¥360,000 million, not a company forecast.
Will FY2027-H1 operating profit reach ¥10,550 million or more? This will be compared with the simple 50% benchmark of the ¥21,100 million full-year forecast.
Can the operating margin be maintained at 6.5% or higher, compared with 6.72% in FY2027-Q1? The key question is whether the improvement from 6.19% in the year-earlier period is temporary.
Will the full-year forecasts be revised: revenue of ¥360,000 million, operating profit of ¥21,100 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥14,500 million, and annual dividends of ¥77?
Will the company newly disclose the amount of investment in personnel and DX, its impact on SG&A expenses, and KPIs measuring the returns on those investments?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥76,188 million, down 8.7% year on year, while operating profit was ¥5,121 million, down 0.9%. Ordinary profit, however, was ¥5,225 million, up 3.8%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,679 million, up 6.7%. At the final stage, including non-operating gains and losses and the tax burden, the result was more resilient than operating profit. The operating margin was approximately 6.72%, calculated as ¥5,121 million ÷ ¥76,188 million, up approximately 0.53 percentage points from approximately 6.19% in the year-earlier period.
The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥360,000 million, operating profit of ¥21,100 million, ordinary profit of ¥20,800 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥14,500 million. Compared with FY2026 actual revenue of ¥358,697 million, the plan assumes broadly flat revenue, but a 12.8% decline in operating profit from ¥24,199 million to ¥21,100 million and a 25.1% decline in net income from ¥19,361 million to ¥14,500 million. Accordingly, FY2027-H1 should be assessed against simple half-year benchmarks of revenue of ¥180,000 million and operating profit of ¥10,550 million, separating the recovery in revenue from the maintenance of margins.
The factors behind the Q1 revenue decline were lower revenue from certain large port construction projects in domestic civil engineering and the absence of revenue from large warehouses and logistics facilities recorded in domestic building construction in the previous year. In contrast, domestic building construction posted higher segment profit as low-margin projects declined, while overseas operations also recorded higher profit, helped by progress on large port construction projects. Segment-level profit improvements offset the decline in revenue, but the contribution of each factor and the bridges for gross profit and SG&A expenses have not been disclosed.
The company describes FY2027 as a year in which it will process its substantial order backlog while accelerating investment in personnel and DX. As of Q1, however, it had not provided the specific amounts of those investments, their impact on SG&A expenses, or the productivity gains generated by them. In FY2027-H1, the key points to assess will be whether the operating margin can remain at 6.5% or higher, how far overseas profit contributions can offset continued revenue declines in Japan, and how much revenue and profit have been left for the second half to achieve the full-year forecasts.
¥ million
Revenue is expected to be broadly flat from FY2026 actual results to the FY2027 forecast, while the earnings plan calls for lower profit.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
164,829JPY m
↗ +10.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
11,139JPY m
↗ +18.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 76,188↘ -8.7% YoY | 358,697↗ +8.5% YoY | 256,720↗ +7.0% YoY | 164,829↗ +10.0% YoY | 83,456YoY unavailable | 330,472YoY unavailable | 239,951YoY unavailable | 149,819YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 5,121↘ -0.9% YoY | 24,199↗ +17.4% YoY | 19,790↗ +20.5% YoY | 11,139↗ +18.1% YoY | 5,168YoY unavailable | 20,621YoY unavailable | 16,421YoY unavailable | 9,432YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 5,225↗ +3.8% YoY | 24,600↗ +22.6% YoY | 20,250↗ +23.9% YoY | 11,025↗ +20.2% YoY | 5,033YoY unavailable | 20,073YoY unavailable | 16,348YoY unavailable | 9,169YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 3,679↗ +6.7% YoY | 19,361↗ +29.9% YoY | 14,302↗ +22.1% YoY | 7,665↗ +15.0% YoY | 3,448YoY unavailable | 14,908YoY unavailable | 11,718YoY unavailable | 6,667YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 47.58↗ +9.2% YoY | 248.4↗ +32.2% YoY | 183↗ +23.9% YoY | 97.56↗ +16.1% YoY | 43.58YoY unavailable | 187.94YoY unavailable | 147.73YoY unavailable | 84.06YoY unavailable |