Komori
Occurring Fact9987SUZUKEN CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding Changes in Major Shareholders and the Largest Shareholder Among Major Shareholders

Silchester International Investors LLP's voting rights percentage increased from 8.80% to 10.03%, confirming a change in the major shareholder and the largest shareholder among the major shareholders. The number of shares beneficially owned and the ranking among major shareholders have not been confirmed by the company.

Worth reading
32Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1.23
Voting rights percentage points (increased from 8.80% to 10.03%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Change in Major Shareholders and the Largest Shareholder Among Major Shareholders

Subject Entity

Silchester International Investors LLP

Occurrence8 September 2026
1 day later
Awareness or receipt of notice9 September 2026 (the date on which the Large-Volume Shareholding Report (Change Report) was filed with the Kanto Local Finance Bureau)
This disclosure09/10/2026
Cause

Because a Large-Volume Shareholding Report (Change Report) was filed by the shareholder with the Kanto Local Finance Bureau on 9 September 2026

Change in voting rights ownership ratio

Shareholders Covered8.80%→10.03%(+1.23pt)

The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.

Voting rights ownership percentage before the change

59,525 units (5,952,500 shares), 8.80% (as of 19 March 2026)

Voting rights ownership percentage after the change

66,889 units (6,688,900 shares), 10.03% (as of 8 September 2026)

Related procedures

Type

Submission of a Large Shareholding Report (Change Report)

Court or authority

Kanto Local Finance Bureau

Impact on Earnings Forecast

There are no matters requiring particular disclosure regarding the outlook at this time.

Outlook

This matter is based on a Change Report on the Large-Volume Shareholding Report, and there are no particular matters to disclose regarding the outlook.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameChange in Major Shareholders and the Largest Shareholder Among Major Shareholders
Date of occurrence8 September 2026
Date recognized / date notice received9 September 2026 (the date on which the Large-Volume Shareholding Report (Change Report) was filed with the Kanto Local Finance Bureau)
Subject EntitySilchester International Investors LLP
CauseBecause a Large-Volume Shareholding Report (Change Report) was filed by the shareholder with the Kanto Local Finance Bureau on 9 September 2026
Impact on Earnings ForecastThere are no matters requiring particular disclosure regarding the outlook at this time.
Type of litigation or proceedingSubmission of a Large Shareholding Report (Change Report)
Court or authorityKanto Local Finance Bureau
Voting rights ownership percentage before the change59,525 units (5,952,500 shares), 8.80% (as of 19 March 2026)
Voting rights ownership percentage after the change66,889 units (6,688,900 shares), 10.03% (as of 8 September 2026)
OutlookThis matter is based on a Change Report on the Large-Volume Shareholding Report, and there are no particular matters to disclose regarding the outlook.
Items this document does not state (14)
Target Locations / ProductsAmount of Impact on Business PerformanceAccounting period in which recognizedPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because a Large-Volume Shareholding Report (Change Report) was filed by the shareholder with the Kanto Local Finance Bureau on 9 September 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Changes in Major Shareholders and the Largest Shareholder Among Major Shareholders | SUZUKEN CO.,LTD. (9987) timely disclosure | Komori