Komori
Earnings9974Belc CO.,LTD.Retail

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Operating revenue for the first quarter increased 3.9% year on year to ¥107,750 million, while operating profit fell 15.0% to ¥3,302 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent fell 16.0% to ¥2,294 million. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales107,750Millions of yenYear on year +3.9%
Operating profit3,302Millions of yenYear on year -15.0%
Ordinary income3,426Millions of yenYear on year -14.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,294Millions of yenYear on year -16.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥110.14
Financial position at period-end
Total assets229,276Millions of yen
of which net assets 121,593 Millions of yenEquity ratio 53.0%vs. prior year-end -1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesForecast value 434,500〜454,600 / Year-on-year change 2.6%〜7.4%
Operating profitForecast value 18,000〜19,800 / Year-on-year change 0.6%〜10.6%
Ordinary incomeForecast value 18,200〜20,000 / Year-on-year change 0.2%〜10.1%
Net incomeForecast value 12,500〜13,600 / Year-on-year change △1.4%〜7.2%
Annual Dividend Forecast¥124 → ¥132
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating revenue increased due to factors including relatively lower product prices, while profit declined due to the impact of competing stores, lower rice sales, higher procurement costs, stronger pricing, and higher employee wages.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: — companies; excluded: — companies
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets 5 Millions of yen, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 22 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization2,218 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End20,867,800
Treasury Shares at Period-End36,904
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales107,750 Millions of yen (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit3,302 Millions of yen (YoY -15.0%)
Ordinary income3,426 Millions of yen (YoY -14.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,294 Millions of yen (YoY -16.0%)
Net income per share¥110.14
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53 / End of previous period 54.5
Total assets229,276 Millions of yen
Net assets121,593 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Forecast value 434,500〜454,600 / Year-on-year change 2.6%〜7.4% / Operating profit Forecast value 18,000〜19,800 / Year-on-year change 0.6%〜10.6% / Ordinary income Forecast value 18,200〜20,000 / Year-on-year change 0.2%〜10.1% / Net income Forecast value 12,500〜13,600 / Year-on-year change △1.4%〜7.2%
Annual Dividend Forecast¥124 → ¥132
Depreciation and amortization2,218 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets 5 Millions of yen, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 22 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: — companies; excluded: — companies
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End20,867,800
Treasury Shares at Period-End36,904
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating revenue increased due to factors including relatively lower product prices, while profit declined due to the impact of competing stores, lower rice sales, higher procurement costs, stronger pricing, and higher employee wages.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The factors cited include the impact of competing stores, lower sales of rice compared with the same period of the previous year, higher procurement costs, stronger pricing to maintain competitiveness, and higher employee wages.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Belc CO.,LTD. (9974) timely disclosure | Komori