Komori
Earnings9849KYODO PAPER HOLDINGSTrading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Net sales decreased 2.6% year on year, while the operating loss widened from ¥10 million to ¥30 million. Ordinary income also shifted from a profit to a loss. Meanwhile, due to gains on the sale of shares held for policy purposes as part of a review of such holdings, net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 34.9% year on year to ¥37 million.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20
¥ million (amount of operating loss expansion)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales16,446¥ millionYear on year -2.6%Progress 99.7%
Operating profit-30¥ million
Ordinary income-2¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent37¥ millionYear on year +34.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥55.90
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,530¥ million
of which net assets 3,974 ¥ millionEquity ratio 41.7%vs. prior year-end +0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+61
Investment+585
Financials-41
Net change+605

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,412 million
Segment revenueWholesale paper business ¥16,352 million (YoY -2.6%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥92 million (YoY -14.7%), Logistics ¥308 million (YoY +4.1%)
Segment profitWholesale paper business ¥253 million (YoY -9.5%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥34 million (YoY -23.7%), Logistics ¥29 million (YoY -13.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥16,500 million (YoY +0.3%)
Operating profit¥70 million
Ordinary income¥70 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥65 million (YoY +72.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast50 yen and sen → 50 yen and sen(0.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 89.4 % / Next-year forecast 52 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Company reported an operating loss due to declining paper demand and soaring procurement costs. As digitalization progressed, sales volume and net sales of printing paper and information paper decreased, while gains on the sale of investment securities arising from a review of shares held for policy purposes pushed up net income.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNone recorded for the current period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥18,024 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥80,065 thousand / Extraordinary loss No recognition
Depreciation and amortization¥74,247 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End735,344 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End59,385 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥16,446 million (YoY -2.6%)
Operating profit¥-30 million
Ordinary income¥-2 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥37 million (YoY +34.9%)
Net income per share¥55.90
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 41.7 % / End of previous period 40.9 %
Total assets¥9,530 million
Net assets¥3,974 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥61 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥585 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-41 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,412 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥16,500 million (YoY +0.3%) / Operating profit ¥70 million / Ordinary income ¥70 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥65 million (YoY +72.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast50 yen and sen → 50 yen and sen(0.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 89.4 % / Next-year forecast 52 %
Segment revenueWholesale paper business ¥16,352 million (YoY -2.6%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥92 million (YoY -14.7%), Logistics ¥308 million (YoY +4.1%)
Segment profitWholesale paper business ¥253 million (YoY -9.5%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥34 million (YoY -23.7%), Logistics ¥29 million (YoY -13.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥74,247 thousand
Impairment lossNone recorded for the current period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥18,024 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥80,065 thousand / Extraordinary loss No recognition
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End735,344 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End59,385 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Company reported an operating loss due to declining paper demand and soaring procurement costs. As digitalization progressed, sales volume and net sales of printing paper and information paper decreased, while gains on the sale of investment securities arising from a review of shares held for policy purposes pushed up net income.
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company reported an operating loss due to declining paper demand and soaring procurement costs. Sales volume and net sales decreased as digitalization progressed, particularly in the information and advertising fields, and profit margins declined amid continued increases in procurement prices. Meanwhile, gains on the sale of shares held for policy purposes as part of a review of such holdings pushed up net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KYODO PAPER HOLDINGS (9849) timely disclosure | Komori