Strengthening the Manufacturing Division and Improving Quality in Line with International Standards
First written in FY2016. 18 of 22 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q2. Latest entry: 2026-11-04.
1 other company's latest entry also says "Advanced".
- 2026-11-04AdvancedResults
「Expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, including automotive manufacturing equipment, amounted to ¥1,020 million, compared with expenditures of ¥822 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, including automotive manufacturing equipment, exceeded the same period of the previous year, indicating continued investment in the production base. - FY2026AdvancedAnnual report
「Our group made capital investments totaling ¥2,600 million. The main investments were in manufacturing equipment at the Company and its Mexican subsidiaries and research facilities at its U.S. subsidiary,」
The company invested a total of ¥2,600 million, primarily in manufacturing equipment and research facilities, expanding its manufacturing and research infrastructure in Mexico, the United States and elsewhere. - FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash flows from investing activities included ¥1,146 million in payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, including automotive manufacturing equipment, and the establishment of new factories at overseas subsidiaries (¥325 million in payments in the same period of the previous year).」
The company spent ¥1,146 million to acquire property, plant and equipment for automotive manufacturing equipment and the establishment of new factories at overseas subsidiaries, up from ¥325 million in the same period of the previous year. - FY2024AdvancedAnnual report
「Our group made capital investments totaling ¥1,606 million. The main investments were in manufacturing equipment at the Company and its Chinese subsidiaries,」
During the fiscal year, the company made capital investments totaling ¥1,606 million, including ¥854 million in automotive soundproofing-material manufacturing equipment and molds in the industrial materials segment and ¥440 million in the chemicals segment. - FY2023-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「Net cash used in investing activities included ¥425 million spent to acquire property, plant and equipment such as manufacturing equipment for automotive applications (¥499 million in the same period of the previous year)」
The company continues to invest in manufacturing equipment for automotive applications and other assets. Spending during the six months ended the second quarter decreased to ¥425 million from ¥499 million in the same period of the previous year. - FY2022AdvancedAnnual report
「Our group made capital investments totaling ¥1,263 million. The main investments were in manufacturing equipment at the Company and its Chinese subsidiaries,」
During the fiscal year, the company made capital investments totaling ¥1,263 million, including ¥689 million in automotive soundproofing-material manufacturing equipment and molds in the industrial materials segment and ¥396 million in automotive parts manufacturing equipment in the chemicals segment. - FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Net cash used in investing activities included ¥499 million spent to acquire property, plant and equipment such as domestic manufacturing equipment for automotive applications (¥434 million in the same period of the previous year)」
The company spent ¥499 million to acquire domestic manufacturing equipment for automotive applications and other assets, up from ¥434 million in the same period of the previous year. - FY2021AdvancedAnnual report
「Our group made capital investments totaling ¥995 million. The main investments were in manufacturing equipment at the Company and its Chinese subsidiaries,」
During the fiscal year, the company made capital investments of ¥995 million, including ¥519 million in automotive soundproofing-material manufacturing equipment and molds in the industrial materials segment and ¥366 million in automotive parts manufacturing equipment in the chemicals segment. - FY2021-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「Net cash used in investing activities included ¥434 million spent to acquire property, plant and equipment such as domestic manufacturing equipment for automotive applications (¥1,000 million in the same period of the previous year)」
The company continues to invest in domestic manufacturing equipment for automotive applications and other assets, but spending during the six months ended the second quarter decreased to ¥434 million from ¥1,000 million in the same period of the previous year. - FY2020AdvancedAnnual report
「Our group made capital investments totaling ¥2,216 million. The main investments were in manufacturing equipment at the Company and its Chinese subsidiaries,」
Capital investment increased from ¥1,814 million in the previous fiscal year to ¥2,216 million, with specific investments made mainly in manufacturing equipment for soundproofing materials in the industrial materials segment. - FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「There was an ¥899 million increase in construction in progress due to capital investment,」
Construction in progress related to capital investment increased by ¥899 million, indicating that manufacturing and equipment-related investment is underway. - FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Net cash used in investing activities included ¥1,000 million spent to acquire property, plant and equipment such as chemical manufacturing equipment at overseas subsidiaries and domestic manufacturing equipment for automotive applications (¥627 million in the same period of the previous year)」
The company spent ¥1,000 million to acquire chemical manufacturing equipment at overseas subsidiaries, domestic manufacturing equipment for automotive applications and other assets, up from ¥627 million in the same period of the previous year. - FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「The main factors were an increase of ¥426 million in construction in progress, a ¥298 million decrease in cash and deposits, and a ¥490 million decrease in investment securities due to a decline in the market value of the shares held.」
The company reported a ¥426 million increase in construction in progress at the end of the quarter, indicating that manufacturing and equipment-related investment is underway. - FY2019AdvancedAnnual report
「Our group made capital investments totaling ¥1,814 million. The main investments were in manufacturing equipment at the Company and its Chinese subsidiaries,」
The company invested a total of ¥1,814 million, primarily in manufacturing equipment, including ¥700 million for manufacturing equipment for automotive soundproofing materials in the industrial materials segment. Investment activities also included factory construction costs for a newly consolidated subsidiary in China. - FY2019-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「Net cash used in investing activities included ¥627 million spent to acquire property, plant and equipment such as new manufacturing equipment and automotive molds (¥651 million in the same period of the previous year)」
The company spent ¥627 million to acquire new manufacturing equipment, automotive molds and other assets, continuing its investment in manufacturing equipment. - FY2018AdvancedAnnual report
「Our group made capital investments totaling ¥1,342 million. The main investments were in manufacturing equipment at the Company and its Chinese subsidiaries,」
During the fiscal year, the company made capital investments totaling ¥1,342 million, including ¥519 million in manufacturing equipment for chemicals and ¥638 million in manufacturing equipment for industrial materials, as well as investments in manufacturing and testing and research equipment in Japan and overseas. - FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Net cash used in investing activities included ¥651 million spent to acquire property, plant and equipment such as new manufacturing equipment and automotive molds (¥485 million in the same period of the previous year)」
The company spent ¥651 million to acquire new manufacturing equipment, automotive molds and other assets, making specific investments in manufacturing equipment. - FY2017AdvancedAnnual report
「Our group made capital investments totaling ¥1,525 million. The main investments were in manufacturing equipment at the Company and its Chinese subsidiaries,」
During the fiscal year, the company made capital investments totaling ¥1,525 million, including ¥650 million in manufacturing equipment for chemicals and ¥690 million in manufacturing equipment for industrial materials. - FY2017-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Net cash used in investing activities amounted to ¥758 million, including ¥485 million spent to acquire property, plant and equipment such as new manufacturing equipment and automotive molds (¥354 million in the same period of the previous year), ¥36 million spent to acquire intangible assets such as software (¥82 million in the same period of the previous year), and ¥209 million paid into investments in affiliated companies.」
The company spent ¥485 million to acquire new manufacturing equipment, automotive molds and other assets, making specific capital investments in its manufacturing operations. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「To enhance our integrated support structure for customers from development through supply, we will further develop the manufacturing operations within the group and make proactive capital investments, thereby improving quality further in line with international standards.」
The company uses development of its manufacturing operations, capital investment, and support from development through supply as means of improving quality.