Komori
Parker (9845) · TargetAdvanced

Improving Profitability through Cost Management and Production Optimization

First written in FY2016. 13 of 23 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q1. Latest entry: FY2026.

23entries
11years
2from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseAdvancedFY2017-Q1 – FY2019-Q1OtherFY2019-Q2 – FY2022AdvancedFY2024 – 2026-05-122016: 320162017: 420172018: 420182019: 420192020: 120202021: 120212022: 120222023: 020232024: 120242025: 120252026: 32026
Same theme, other companies
Profitability Improvement through Rationalization, Cost Reduction and Productivity ImprovementA theme 78 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 81 as a tailwind

52 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 78 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 78.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026AdvancedAnnual report

    「The company seeks to improve profitability by reviewing its portfolio of unprofitable businesses and optimizing its global supply structure.」

    The company advanced its review of unprofitable businesses and optimization of its global supply structure, resulting in a 32.1% year-on-year increase in operating profit and an operating margin of 8.8%.
  2. FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Manufacturing and sales for the automotive industry declined due to weak markets in North America and China, but profit increased as manufacturing costs fell following progress in reducing costs through the stabilization of raw material prices and the downsizing of unprofitable operations. Sales in this segment were ¥14,437 million, down 13.1% year on year, while operating profit was ¥1,068 million, up 93.6%.」

    Manufacturing costs declined through the stabilization of raw material prices and the downsizing of unprofitable operations. The chemical products segment posted a 93.6% year-on-year increase in operating profit despite lower sales. Concrete progress has been made in improving earnings through cost management and production optimization.
  3. FY2024AdvancedAnnual report

    「Operating profit increased by ¥900 million from the previous consolidated fiscal year, as gross profit increased by ¥2,947 million and selling, general and administrative expenses increased by ¥2,047 million, reaching ¥4,555 million at an operating margin of 6.7%.」

    The increase in gross profit exceeded the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, resulting in a ¥900 million year-on-year increase in operating profit and an operating margin of 6.7%.
  4. FY2022The profit margin fell short of target due to higher raw material and transportation costs.Annual report

    「The management targets are a return on equity (ROE) of at least 7% and an operating margin of at least 10%. In the current consolidated fiscal year, sales increased by ¥5,918 million from the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥49,979 million. However, operating profit was ¥2,684 million and the operating margin was 5.4%, reflecting the impact of a sharp reduction in automobile production caused by supply constraints, including the semiconductor shortage, and soaring raw material prices. ROE was 4.7% for the current consolidated fiscal year despite the purchase of treasury shares.」

    While maintaining its target of improving earnings, the company reported an operating margin of 5.4% and ROE of 4.7%, with soaring raw material prices and supply constraints reflected in the profit margin.
  5. FY2021Profitability declined because sales fell due to the infectious disease outbreak.Annual report

    「Sales of fine chemicals for the electronics industry and high-performance soundproofing materials for room air conditioners remained firm against a backdrop of increased stay-at-home demand. However, the Group as a whole was significantly affected by the spread of COVID-19, and sales declined sharply in the automotive and electrical and electronic components industries, its major customer markets, due to production stoppages, delays in launching new vehicles and other factors.」

    The company has identified diversification of its earnings base and cost management as priorities, but sales declined 13.2% and the operating margin was 6.0% due to production stoppages at major customers and delays in launching new vehicles caused by the infectious disease outbreak.
  6. FY2020Profitability declined due to higher transportation and other costs.Annual report

    「Operating profit declined by ¥519 million from the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥3,421 million, as sales outside the industrial materials segment, where exports to Southeast Asia were strong, declined due to weak automotive-related sales and other factors, while selling, general and administrative expenses also increased because of higher storage and transportation costs.」

    Operating profit declined due to weak automotive-related sales and higher storage and transportation costs despite the stated goal of optimizing costs and production.
  7. FY2020-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Sales of general-purpose industrial chemicals and large-scale cleaning equipment for the domestic market remained firm, but earnings declined due to lower sales of high-value-added export-related products and higher raw material costs and expenses. Sales in this segment were ¥3,527 million, up 7.9% year on year, while operating profit was ¥178 million, down 31.7%.」

    The chemicals segment posted higher sales but a 31.7% year-on-year decline in operating profit due to higher raw material costs and expenses. Profit pressure from higher costs continues despite the policy of improving cost management and production efficiency.
  8. FY2020-Q1Chemicals segment profit falls sharply due to higher raw material costs and expensesAnnual report

    「Sales of general-purpose chemicals and large-scale cleaning equipment for the domestic market remained firm, but export-related sales of high-value-added products declined. Together with higher raw material costs and expenses, this resulted in lower profit. Sales in this segment were ¥1,738 million, up 3.5%, while operating profit was ¥76 million, down 49.6%.」

    Sales in the chemicals segment increased, but operating profit declined 49.6% year on year due to higher raw material costs and expenses.
  9. FY2019Profit declines due to higher raw material costs and expensesAnnual report

    「Manufacturing and sales of general-purpose and specialty chemicals for the domestic market, as well as export-related sales, were generally firm, but profit declined due to higher raw material procurement prices and increased expenses. Sales in this segment were ¥6,783 million, up 5.0% year on year, and operating profit was ¥535 million, down 10.1% year on year.」

    While pursuing cost control and production optimization, the chemicals segment posted higher revenue but lower profit due to higher raw material costs and increased expenses.
  10. FY2019-Q3Chemicals segment profit declines despite continued cost and production-efficiency improvementsAnnual report

    「Manufacturing and sales of general-purpose and specialty chemicals for the domestic market, as well as export-related sales, remained strong, and raw material costs and production efficiency also improved, but the result was higher revenue and lower profit. Sales in this segment were ¥5,150 million, an increase of ¥357 million, or 7.5%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while operating profit was ¥421 million, a decrease of ¥20 million, or 4.6%.」

    The company continued to improve raw material costs and production efficiency, but operating profit in the chemicals segment declined 4.6% year on year despite higher revenue.
  11. FY2019-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Manufacturing and sales of general-purpose and specialty chemicals for the domestic market, as well as export-related sales, remained strong. Together with improvements in raw material costs and production efficiency, this resulted in higher revenue and higher profit. Sales in this segment were ¥3,269 million, an increase of ¥218 million, or 7.2%, from the same quarter of the previous year, and operating profit was ¥260 million, an increase of ¥10 million, or 4.3%.」

    The company continues to report higher revenue and higher profit in the chemicals segment as a result of improvements in raw material costs and production efficiency.
  12. FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Profit also increased as a result of improvements in raw material costs and production efficiency. Sales in this segment were ¥1,679 million, an increase of ¥236 million, or 16.4%, from the same quarter of the previous year, and operating profit was ¥152 million, an increase of ¥44 million, or 41.2%.」

    Operating profit in the chemicals segment increased 41.2% year on year as a result of improvements in raw material costs and production efficiency.
  13. FY2018AdvancedAnnual report

    「Profit also increased as a result of improvements in raw material costs and production efficiency. Sales in this segment were ¥6,464 million, up 5.9% year on year, and operating profit was ¥596 million, up 29.3% year on year.」

    The chemicals segment improved raw material costs and production efficiency, and operating profit increased 29.3% year on year.
  14. FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Profit also increased as a result of improvements in raw material costs and production efficiency. Sales in this segment were ¥4,793 million, up ¥236 million, or 11.1%, from the same quarter of the previous year, and operating profit was ¥441 million, up ¥44 million, or 41.0%.」

    The chemicals segment improved raw material costs and production efficiency, and operating profit increased 41.0% year on year.
  15. FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Profit also increased as a result of improvements in raw material costs and production efficiency. Sales in this segment were ¥3,051 million, up 5.8% year on year, and operating profit was ¥250 million, up 32.6% year on year.」

    The chemicals segment improved raw material costs and production efficiency, and operating profit increased 32.6% year on year.
  16. FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Profit also increased as a result of improvements in raw material costs and production efficiency. Sales in this segment were ¥1,442 million, up 5.7% year on year, and operating profit was ¥108 million, up 39.4% year on year.」

    The chemicals segment improved raw material costs and production efficiency, and operating profit increased 39.4% year on year.
  17. FY2017AdvancedAnnual report

    「Operating profit increased by ¥1,145 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥3,958 million, reflecting efforts to optimize the global structure through lower raw material prices and improved production efficiency.」

    The company advanced reductions in raw material prices, improvements in production efficiency, and optimization of its global structure, resulting in a ¥1,145 million year-on-year increase in operating profit.
  18. FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In addition to the effects of the restructuring carried out in the previous fiscal year, we worked to improve profitability by reducing raw material and other costs. We also worked to reduce raw material costs and improve production efficiency.」

    The chemicals and chemical products segments advanced reductions in raw material costs and improvements in production efficiency, with operating profit increasing 17.3% and 38.8% year on year, respectively.
  19. FY2017-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「In addition to the effects of the restructuring carried out in the previous fiscal year, we worked to improve profitability by reducing raw material costs. Although production and sales volumes increased across the business segments, the stronger yen resulted in lower revenue and higher profit. Sales in this segment were ¥7,408 million, down 3.3% year on year, and operating profit was ¥850 million, up 7.5% year on year.」

    The company cites the effects of the previous fiscal year's restructuring and reductions in raw material costs. Operating profit in the chemicals segment increased 7.5% year on year despite lower revenue.
  20. FY2017-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Although production and sales volumes increased across the business segments as we worked to improve profitability by reducing raw material costs, the stronger yen resulted in lower revenue and higher profit. Sales in this segment were ¥3,684 million, down 1.7% year on year, and operating profit was ¥400 million, up 10.3% year on year.」

    The chemicals segment reduced raw material costs, and operating profit increased 10.3% year on year despite lower revenue.
  21. FY2016First statedAnnual report

    「In close coordination with group companies, we will pursue thorough cost management and production optimization, make effective and efficient use of limited management resources, and seek to improve profitability.」

    The company identifies group cooperation, cost control, and production optimization as means of improving profitability.
Moved together

"A substantial decline in revenue and profit in the Industrial Materials segment, alongside growth in other segments" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 13 of its 23 moves.

13107765★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1A substantial decline in revenue and profit in the Industrial Materials segment, alongside growth in other segments13×
  3. 2Declines in revenue and profit against the backdrop of yen appreciation, changes in subsidiary ownership interests, and other factors10×
  4. 3Strengthening the Manufacturing Division and Improving Quality in Line with International Standards7×
  5. 4Strengthening the Financial Position and Management Foundation, and Stable Dividends7×
  6. 5Joint Development with Customers and Provision of Solutions for Production Lines6×
  7. 6Developing proprietary, pioneering products and technologies5×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Parker's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-04. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the General Meetings of Shareholders of 2026-06-02: "Restated".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.