Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9845PARKER CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company disclosed its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026, with both net sales and profit improving from the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, it forecasts a slight increase in net sales, but lower operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent.

Worth reading
77Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.5
% (year-on-year decrease in ordinary profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→74,000million
—
Operating profit—→5,800million
—
Ordinary income—→6,200million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→4,400million
—
Net income per share—→175.8yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

A gradual recovery is expected due to improvements in employment and income conditions, but concerns remain that price trends, sharp exchange-rate fluctuations and prolonged geopolitical risks could weigh on the economy. The company will propose high-value-added products to increase customer satisfaction. Risks of difficulty procuring raw materials and higher raw-material prices resulting from the closure of the Strait of Hormuz or other factors have not been incorporated into the earnings forecast because the outlook remains uncertain.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

For the fiscal year ended March 2026: loss on sale of fixed assets, ¥0 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets, ¥22 million; no impairment loss; total extraordinary losses, ¥23 million

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥73,307 million; operating profit: ¥6,487 million; ordinary profit: ¥7,089 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥4,694 million; basic earnings per share: ¥187.57
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to pay an interim dividend of ¥26.50, a year-end dividend of ¥26.50 and an annual dividend of ¥53. There is no explicit statement that the dividend forecast has been revised or maintained.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥74,000 million(0.9% (year on year))
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥5,800 million(-10.6% (year on year))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥6,200 million(-12.5% (year on year))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥4,400 million(-6.3% (year on year))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 175.80 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥73,307 million; operating profit: ¥6,487 million; ordinary profit: ¥7,089 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥4,694 million; basic earnings per share: ¥187.57
Reason for the revisionA gradual recovery is expected due to improvements in employment and income conditions, but concerns remain that price trends, sharp exchange-rate fluctuations and prolonged geopolitical risks could weigh on the economy. The company will propose high-value-added products to increase customer satisfaction. Risks of difficulty procuring raw materials and higher raw-material prices resulting from the closure of the Strait of Hormuz or other factors have not been incorporated into the earnings forecast because the outlook remains uncertain.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossFor the fiscal year ended March 2026: loss on sale of fixed assets, ¥0 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets, ¥22 million; no impairment loss; total extraordinary losses, ¥23 million
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to pay an interim dividend of ¥26.50, a year-end dividend of ¥26.50 and an annual dividend of ¥53. There is no explicit statement that the dividend forecast has been revised or maintained.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company expects a gradual economic recovery driven by improvements in employment and income conditions, but cited concerns that price trends, sharp exchange-rate fluctuations and prolonged geopolitical risks could weigh on the economy. It also plans to propose high-value-added products to improve customer satisfaction. Risks of difficulty procuring raw materials and higher raw-material prices resulting from the closure of the Strait of Hormuz or other factors have not been incorporated into the earnings forecast because the outlook remains uncertain.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | PARKER CORPORATION (9845) timely disclosure | Komori