Komori
Earnings9830TRUSCO NAKAYAMA CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 9.8% year on year and operating profit increased 2.7%. Meanwhile, full-year forecasts for operating profit and net income are below the previous fiscal year, and the annual dividend forecast has been reduced from ¥60.00 to ¥58.50.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9.8
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales86,961million yenYear on year +9.8%Progress 25.5%
Operating profit6,000million yenYear on year +2.7%Progress 27.6%
Ordinary income5,908million yenYear on year +1.6%Progress 27.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,105million yenYear on year +2.6%Progress 28.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥62.27
Financial position at period-end
Total assets335,453million yen
of which net assets 188,576 million yenEquity ratio 56.2%vs. prior year-end -4.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period66,099 million yen
Segment revenueFactory Route 56,957 million yen (YoY +6.9%), E-Business Route 22,012 million yen (YoY +18.7%), Home Center Route 7,130 million yen (YoY +8.3%), Overseas Route 861 million yen (YoY +14.7%)
Segment profitFactory Route 3,961 million yen (YoY +1.0%), E-Business Route 2,015 million yen (YoY +11.5%), Home Center Route -15 million yen, Overseas Route 71 million yen (YoY -7.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales341,000 million yen (YoY +6.5%)
Operating profit21,720 million yen (YoY -4.8%)
Ordinary income21,220 million yen (YoY -5.9%)
Net income14,540 million yen (YoY -8.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast60.00 yen → 58.50 yen(-2.5)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to efforts to promote the use of various services, expand and optimize inventory, and promote the use of e-commerce and the AI-based quotation system. Meanwhile, freight and packing expenses increased with higher shipment volumes, salaries and bonuses and welfare expenses rose due to basic salary revisions and increased housing assistance allowances, and payment fees and depreciation increased following the launch of the new core system.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment: — million yen / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization1,490 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End66,008,744 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End68,671 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales86,961 million yen (YoY +9.8%)
Operating profit6,000 million yen (YoY +2.7%)
Ordinary income5,908 million yen (YoY +1.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent4,105 million yen (YoY +2.6%)
Net income per share¥62.27
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.2 / End of previous period 60.4
Total assets335,453 million yen
Net assets188,576 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period66,099 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 341,000 million yen (YoY +6.5%) / Operating profit 21,720 million yen (YoY -4.8%) / Ordinary income 21,220 million yen (YoY -5.9%) / Net income 14,540 million yen (YoY -8.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast60.00 yen → 58.50 yen(-2.5)
Segment revenueFactory Route 56,957 million yen (YoY +6.9%), E-Business Route 22,012 million yen (YoY +18.7%), Home Center Route 7,130 million yen (YoY +8.3%), Overseas Route 861 million yen (YoY +14.7%)
Segment profitFactory Route 3,961 million yen (YoY +1.0%), E-Business Route 2,015 million yen (YoY +11.5%), Home Center Route -15 million yen, Overseas Route 71 million yen (YoY -7.6%)
Depreciation and amortization1,490 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment: — million yen / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End66,008,744 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End68,671 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to efforts to promote the use of various services, expand and optimize inventory, and promote the use of e-commerce and the AI-based quotation system. Meanwhile, freight and packing expenses increased with higher shipment volumes, salaries and bonuses and welfare expenses rose due to basic salary revisions and increased housing assistance allowances, and payment fees and depreciation increased following the launch of the new core system.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to efforts to promote the use of various services, expand and optimize inventory, and promote the use of e-commerce and the AI-based quotation system. Meanwhile, freight and packing expenses increased with higher shipment volumes, personnel expenses rose due to basic salary revisions and increased housing assistance allowances, and payment fees and depreciation increased following the launch of the new core system.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TRUSCO NAKAYAMA CORPORATION (9830) timely disclosure | Komori