Komori
Earnings9799ASAHI INTELLIGENCE SERVICE CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects revenue, operating income and other measures to increase, while forecasting a decrease in net income. The annual dividend will remain at ¥34.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.6
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales16,548¥ millionYear on year +4.6%Progress 94.6%
Operating profit1,645¥ millionYear on year +3.8%Progress 94.0%
Ordinary income1,702¥ millionYear on year +5.6%Progress 93.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,276¥ millionYear on year +7.3%Progress 104.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥82.37
Operating Margin9.9
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,235¥ million
of which net assets 12,180 ¥ millionEquity ratio 79.9%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,045
Investment-867
Financials-1,032
Net change-854

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,342 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥17,500 million (YoY +5.8%)
Operating profit¥1,750 million (YoY +6.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,814 million (YoY +6.6%)
Net income¥1,221 million (YoY -4.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥34 → ¥34(0.0%)
Payout ratio41.3
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget payout ratio of 40% or higher
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased as a result of winning projects through the rapid identification of customer needs and strong proposal capabilities, improvements in contract fees, and increased orders in the automotive-related and financial and insurance sectors. Despite higher costs from stepped-up recruitment, investment in training, wage increases and improvements to the office environment, profit increased year on year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥24,767 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥23 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥40,279 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End16,529,700 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,217,416 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥16,548 million (YoY +4.6%)
Operating profit¥1,645 million (YoY +3.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,702 million (YoY +5.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,276 million (YoY +7.3%)
Net income per share¥82.37
Operating Margin9.9
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 79.9 / End of previous period 79.8
Total assets¥15,235 million
Net assets¥12,180 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,045 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-867 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,032 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,342 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥17,500 million (YoY +5.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,750 million (YoY +6.3%) / Ordinary income ¥1,814 million (YoY +6.6%) / Net income ¥1,221 million (YoY -4.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥34 → ¥34(0.0%)
Payout ratio41.3
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget payout ratio of 40% or higher
Depreciation and amortization¥40,279 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥24,767 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥23 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End16,529,700 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,217,416 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased as a result of winning projects through the rapid identification of customer needs and strong proposal capabilities, improvements in contract fees, and increased orders in the automotive-related and financial and insurance sectors. Despite higher costs from stepped-up recruitment, investment in training, wage increases and improvements to the office environment, profit increased year on year.
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as a result of winning projects through the rapid identification of customer needs and strong proposal capabilities, improvements in contract fees, and increased orders in the automotive-related and financial and insurance sectors. Despite higher costs from stepped-up recruitment, investment in employee training, wage increases and improvements to the office environment, profit increased. In the next fiscal year, the company will work to secure and develop engineers, concentrate resources in highly profitable areas, and strengthen support for AI and cloud services.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | ASAHI INTELLIGENCE SERVICE CO.,LTD. (9799) timely disclosure | Komori