Komori
Presentation materials for financial results9780HARIMA B.STEM CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Presentation Materials for Individual Investors

In fiscal 2025 (the fiscal year ending March 2026), revenue and profit reached record highs, exceeding both the previous year's results and the targets of the previous medium-term plan. The company also presented its new medium-term management plan for fiscal 2026–2028 and its growth investment policy, including investment in DX, human resources and M&A.

Worth reading
71In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2919
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in consolidated net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026)11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥30,944 million
Operating profit¥1,516 million
Ordinary income¥1,602 million
Net income¥1,183 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin15.3% (consolidated, fiscal 2025) / 13.3% (non-consolidated, fiscal 2025)
Operating profit margin4.9% (consolidated, fiscal 2025) / 4.6% (non-consolidated, fiscal 2025)
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal 2026 consolidated
Net Sales
320 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
13 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
15 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income
¥10 100 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
Fiscal 2026 non-consolidated
Net Sales
267 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
9 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
10 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income
7 Hundreds of millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
The consolidated business achieved its revenue and operating profit targets. The non-consolidated business fell short of its operating profit target.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Profit secured through the full-scale launch of new projects won in the previous fiscal year
  • Improved profitability through contract renewal activities with existing customers
  • Higher profit margins at group companies
  • Fiscal 2026 plan: factors increasing profit2.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Fiscal 2026 plan: factors decreasing profit2 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Factors decreasing profit after growth investment2.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiatives
  • New medium-term management plan for fiscal 2026–2028
  • ¥2 billion investment in human resources (over 3 years)
  • ¥2.3 billion investment in DX and AI, and M&A execution (over 3 years)
  • Promoting the use of cleaning robots, building cloud services and generative AI
  • Business alliance with 横浜キャピタル株式会社
  • Pursuing Opportunities in New and Overseas Businesses
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Individual shareholders1,681 People
  • Shareholders1,781 People
  • Share price¥967
  • PBR0.87 times
  • PER7.5 times
  • ROE12.4 %
  • Payout ratio24.8 %
  • Dividend yield3.3 %
  • CO2 emissions reduction88 t
Segment results
Non-consolidated by business category
Cleaning
Net Sales9,518
Revenue unit¥ million
Gross profit1,412
Profit unit¥ million
Facilities management and maintenance
Net Sales10,231
Revenue unit¥ million
Gross profit982
Profit unit¥ million
Security
Net Sales1,756
Revenue unit¥ million
Gross profit133
Profit unit¥ million
Construction
Net Sales1,645
Revenue unit¥ million
Gross profit279
Profit unit¥ million
Building management staff
Net Sales1,765
Revenue unit¥ million
Gross profit287
Profit unit¥ million
Other
Net Sales1,325
Revenue unit¥ million
Medium-term management plan targets
Period CoveredFiscal years 2026-2028
FY2028
Consolidated revenue
370 Hundreds of millions of yen
Consolidated operating profit
17 Hundreds of millions of yen
Fiscal 2035 long-term vision
Net Sales
500 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
30 Hundreds of millions of yen
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results12.4 %
Payout ratio
Target35 % fiscal 2035
Actual results24.8 % fiscal 2035
Number of employees
Number of Employees4,411 people including part-time employees, as of March 2026
Annual Dividend
FY2025
¥32 per share
Breakdown¥15 interim dividend; ¥17 year-end dividend
FY2026 forecast
¥36 per share
Payout ratio
Actual results24.8 %
TargetAt least 35% in fiscal 2035
Acquisition of treasury shares
Buyback limit
¥300 million
PeriodJune 2025–March 2028
Actual results
¥292 million through March 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026)
Net Sales¥30,944 million
Operating profit¥1,516 million
Ordinary income¥1,602 million
Net income¥1,183 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Gross Profit Margin15.3% (consolidated, fiscal 2025) / 13.3% (non-consolidated, fiscal 2025)
Operating profit margin4.9% (consolidated, fiscal 2025) / 4.6% (non-consolidated, fiscal 2025)
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal 2026 consolidated Net Sales 320 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 13 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 15 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income ¥10 100 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) / Fiscal 2026 non-consolidated Net Sales 267 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 9 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 10 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income 7 Hundreds of millions of yen
Self-assessment against the planThe consolidated business achieved its revenue and operating profit targets. The non-consolidated business fell short of its operating profit target.
Segment resultsNon-consolidated by business category Cleaning Net Sales 9,518 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Gross profit 1,412 / Profit unit ¥ million / Facilities management and maintenance Net Sales 10,231 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Gross profit 982 / Profit unit ¥ million / Security Net Sales 1,756 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Gross profit 133 / Profit unit ¥ million / Construction Net Sales 1,645 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Gross profit 279 / Profit unit ¥ million / Building management staff Net Sales 1,765 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Gross profit 287 / Profit unit ¥ million / Other Net Sales 1,325 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Gross profit Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Profit secured through the full-scale launch of new projects won in the previous fiscal year / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Improved profitability through contract renewal activities with existing customers / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Higher profit margins at group companies / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Fiscal 2026 plan: factors increasing profit / Amount 2.5 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Fiscal 2026 plan: factors decreasing profit / Amount 2 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Factors decreasing profit after growth investment / Amount 2.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator Individual shareholders / Value 1,681 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Shareholders / Value 1,781 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Share price / Value ¥967 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator PBR / Value 0.87 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator PER / Value 7.5 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator ROE / Value 12.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Payout ratio / Value 24.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Dividend yield / Value 3.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator CO2 emissions reduction / Value 88 t / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 4,411 people (including part-time employees, as of March 2026) / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsPeriod Covered Fiscal years 2026-2028 / FY2028 Consolidated revenue 370 Hundreds of millions of yen / Consolidated operating profit 17 Hundreds of millions of yen / Fiscal 2035 long-term vision Net Sales 500 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 30 Hundreds of millions of yen
Financial targetsROE Actual results 12.4 % / Payout ratio Target 35 % (fiscal 2035) / Actual results 24.8 % (fiscal 2035)
Annual DividendFY2025 ¥32 per share / FY2026 forecast ¥36 per share
Payout ratioActual results 24.8 % / Target At least 35% in fiscal 2035
Acquisition of treasury sharesBuyback limit ¥300 million / Period June 2025–March 2028 / Actual results ¥292 million (through March 2026)
New initiativesNew medium-term management plan for fiscal 2026–2028, ¥2 billion investment in human resources (over 3 years), ¥2.3 billion investment in DX and AI, and M&A execution (over 3 years), Promoting the use of cleaning robots, building cloud services and generative AI, Business alliance with 横浜キャピタル株式会社, Pursuing Opportunities in New and Overseas Businesses
Items this document does not state (11)
Selling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited the full-scale launch of new projects won in the previous fiscal year, improved profitability through contract renewal activities with existing customers, and higher profit margins at group companies as factors behind the increase in profit. For fiscal 2026, the company plans lower profit because investment in human resources, DX and AI is expected to precede the resulting benefits.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for Individual Investors | HARIMA B.STEM CORPORATION (9780) timely disclosure | Komori