Komori
Earnings presentation9780HARIMA B.STEM CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, consolidated net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the previous year's results and the company's plan. The company also achieved the final-year targets of its medium-term management plan with higher sales and profits. Going forward, the company plans to pursue orders for new properties, contract renewals, ad hoc work, synergies among group companies and cost reductions through DX.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
380
Millions of yen (year-on-year changes in operating income and ordinary income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥30,944 million
Operating profit¥1,516 million
Ordinary income¥1,602 million
Net income¥1,183 million
Gross Profit Margin
Basic operations
10.7 %
Ad hoc work
26 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Consolidated revenue
¥29,500 million
Consolidated operating profit
¥1,400 million
Consolidated ordinary income
¥1,450 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥950 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Standalone sales102.9%
Non-consolidated operating profit92.1%
Non-consolidated ordinary income93.7%
Non-consolidated net income101.7%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Achieved the medium-term management plan's final-year target with higher sales and profits
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Securing profit through the full-scale launch of new projects won in the previous fiscal year
  • Improved profitability through contract renewal activities with existing customers
  • Higher profit margins at group companies
New initiatives
  • Proactive pursuit of orders for new properties
  • Continuation of contract renewal activities
  • Expansion of orders for ad hoc work
  • Expansion of synergies among group companies
  • Cost reductions through the use of DX
  • Dividend increase
  • Share buybacks
  • Holding briefings for individual investors
  • Stock Split
  • Introduction of robots at worksites
  • M&A transactions
  • Business Area Expansion
  • New Business Development
  • Overseas Business Expansion
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Human capital investment¥1,500 million
  • Shareholders1,781 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+779 people
  • Individual shareholders1,681 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+775 people
Medium-term management plan targets
Human capital investment
¥1,400 million
Target fiscal yearThree-year medium-term management plan
Acquisition of treasury shares
Amount under the acquisition limit¥290 million
PeriodMarch 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥30,944 million
Operating profit¥1,516 million
Ordinary income¥1,602 million
Net income¥1,183 million
Gross Profit MarginBasic operations 10.7 % / Ad hoc work 26 %
Full-year earnings forecastConsolidated revenue ¥29,500 million / Consolidated operating profit ¥1,400 million / Consolidated ordinary income ¥1,450 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥950 million
Progress against full-year forecastStandalone sales 102.9% / Non-consolidated operating profit 92.1% / Non-consolidated ordinary income 93.7% / Non-consolidated net income 101.7%
Self-assessment against the planAchieved the medium-term management plan's final-year target with higher sales and profits
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeSecuring profit through the full-scale launch of new projects won in the previous fiscal year, Improved profitability through contract renewal activities with existing customers, Higher profit margins at group companies
Key KPIsIndicator name Human capital investment / Value ¥1,500 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Shareholders / Value 1,781 people / Year on year against the same period last year +779 people, Indicator name Individual shareholders / Value 1,681 people / Year on year against the same period last year +775 people
Medium-term management plan targetsHuman capital investment ¥1,400 million
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount under the acquisition limit ¥290 million / Number of Shares Not disclosed / Period March 2026
New initiativesProactive pursuit of orders for new properties, Continuation of contract renewal activities, Expansion of orders for ad hoc work, Expansion of synergies among group companies, Cost reductions through the use of DX, Dividend increase, Share buybacks, Holding briefings for individual investors, Stock Split, Introduction of robots at worksites, M&A transactions, Business Area Expansion, New Business Development, Overseas Business Expansion
Items this document does not state (16)
Operating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main factors behind the increase in profit were the full-scale launch of new projects won in the previous fiscal year, improved profitability through contract renewal activities with existing customers, and higher profit margins at group companies.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | HARIMA B.STEM CORPORATION (9780) timely disclosure | Komori