Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9716NOMURA Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Reported results for the fiscal year ended February 2026 and newly presented consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending February 2027. Net sales and profits increased in the fiscal year ended February 2026, and net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income are all expected to increase in the fiscal year ending February 2027.

Worth reading
59In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending February 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→168,000million
—
Operating profit—→13,400million
—
Ordinary income—→13,600million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→9,250million
—
Net income per share—→82.89yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Demand is expected to remain solid in the specialty store market, leisure facilities market and other markets, supported by robust inbound tourism demand and urban redevelopment projects across Japan.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal and retirement of fixed assets: ¥12 million; impairment loss: ¥186 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥199 million

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥162,679 million; operating income: ¥12,818 million; ordinary income: ¥13,014 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥9,134 million; net income per share: ¥81.87
Dividend forecast revisionAnnual dividend of ¥44 for the fiscal year ending February 2027 is planned, consisting of an interim dividend of ¥22 and a year-end dividend of ¥22.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥168,000 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥13,400 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥13,600 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥9,250 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 82.89 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥162,679 million; operating income: ¥12,818 million; ordinary income: ¥13,014 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥9,134 million; net income per share: ¥81.87
Reason for the revisionDemand is expected to remain solid in the specialty store market, leisure facilities market and other markets, supported by robust inbound tourism demand and urban redevelopment projects across Japan.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal and retirement of fixed assets: ¥12 million; impairment loss: ¥186 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥199 million
Dividend forecast revisionAnnual dividend of ¥44 for the fiscal year ending February 2027 is planned, consisting of an interim dividend of ¥22 and a year-end dividend of ¥22.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the fiscal year ended February 2026, demand remained firm for new store openings and refurbishments for international and sports brands, corporate PR facilities, automotive-related events, and office relocations and refurbishments. This was accompanied by higher net sales and improved profit margins. In the fiscal year ending February 2027, demand is expected to remain solid, supported by robust inbound tourism demand and urban redevelopment projects across Japan.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NOMURA Co.,Ltd. (9716) timely disclosure | Komori