Komori
Earnings9716NOMURA Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue decreased 12.4% year on year and operating profit decreased 45.0%. This was mainly due to the rebound from the substantial revenue recorded in the same period of the previous fiscal year in connection with Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai, although orders received and order backlog exceeded the levels recorded in the same period of the previous fiscal year. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-45
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales35,734¥ millionYear on year -12.4%Progress 21.3%
Operating profit2,492¥ millionYear on year -45.0%Progress 18.6%
Ordinary income2,571¥ millionYear on year -44.0%Progress 18.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,425¥ millionYear on year -52.9%Progress 15.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥12.78
Financial position at period-end
Total assets83,859¥ million
of which net assets 58,313 ¥ millionEquity ratio 69.5%vs. prior year-end +4.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥168,000 million (YoY +3.3%)
Operating profit¥13,400 million (YoY +4.5%)
Ordinary income¥13,600 million (YoY +4.5%)
Net income¥9,250 million (YoY +1.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥42.00 → ¥44.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue from the exhibition and events market declined substantially because significant revenue related to Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai, had been recorded in the same period of the previous fiscal year, while revenue from the leisure facilities market increased substantially. Profit declined due to the decrease in revenue and changes in the revenue mix, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Depreciation and amortization¥193 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥52,565 million / Order backlog ¥87,026 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End119,896,588 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End8,303,799 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥35,734 million (YoY -12.4%)
Operating profit¥2,492 million (YoY -45.0%)
Ordinary income¥2,571 million (YoY -44.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,425 million (YoY -52.9%)
Net income per share¥12.78
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 69.5 / End of previous period 65.1
Total assets¥83,859 million
Net assets¥58,313 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥168,000 million (YoY +3.3%) / Operating profit ¥13,400 million (YoY +4.5%) / Ordinary income ¥13,600 million (YoY +4.5%) / Net income ¥9,250 million (YoY +1.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥42.00 → ¥44.00
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥52,565 million / Order backlog ¥87,026 million
Depreciation and amortization¥193 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End119,896,588 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End8,303,799 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue from the exhibition and events market declined substantially because significant revenue related to Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai, had been recorded in the same period of the previous fiscal year, while revenue from the leisure facilities market increased substantially. Profit declined due to the decrease in revenue and changes in the revenue mix, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue from the exhibition and events market declined substantially because significant revenue related to Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai, had been recorded in the same period of the previous fiscal year. Meanwhile, revenue from the leisure facilities market increased substantially. Profit declined due to the decrease in revenue and changes in the revenue mix, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NOMURA Co.,Ltd. (9716) timely disclosure | Komori