Results for this period
First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Revenue declined due to lower revenue in both the Accommodation Business and the Other Investment Business. Operating profit declined due to higher operating expenses associated with the termination of hotel operations and the opening of new facilities, as well as ¥64 million in share-based compensation expenses for the 10th Stock Acquisition Rights. Ordinary profit declined mainly because interest expenses of ¥48 million and amortization of opening costs of ¥14 million were recorded.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 January 2026–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥2,024 million (YoY -7.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥46 million (YoY -61.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥19 million (YoY -71.8%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥-84 million |
| Net income per share | ¥(0.32) |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 27.1% / End of previous period 26.7% |
| Total assets | ¥20,457 million |
| Net assets | ¥8,926 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥9,500 million (YoY -4.1%) / Operating profit ¥950 million (YoY -10.0%) / Ordinary income ¥800 million (YoY -8.0%) / Net income ¥250 million (YoY -80.4%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥0 → Not disclosed |
| Segment revenue | Lodging business ¥1,816,641 thousand (YoY -7.6%) / Other Investment Business ¥207,708 thousand (YoY -3.5%) |
| Segment profit | Lodging business ¥209,633 thousand (YoY +18.4%) / Other Investment Business ¥15,003 thousand (YoY -51.7%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥120,316 thousand |
| Impairment loss | None (impairment loss on fixed assets) |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | Additions: — companies; exclusions: — companies (company names not disclosed) |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 281,708,934 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 15,005,055 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue declined due to lower revenue in both the Accommodation Business and the Other Investment Business. Operating profit declined due to higher operating expenses associated with the termination of hotel operations and the opening of new facilities, as well as ¥64 million in share-based compensation expenses for the 10th Stock Acquisition Rights. Ordinary profit declined mainly because interest expenses of ¥48 million and amortization of opening costs of ¥14 million were recorded. |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the Accommodation Business, operating expenses increased, including depreciation and amortization, due to the termination of operations at Agora Place Osaka Namba and the commencement of operations at Dorsett by Agora Osaka Sakai. Share-based compensation expenses of ¥64 million were also recorded for the 10th Stock Acquisition Rights. In the Other Investment Business, cost of sales of ¥15 million was recorded due to valuation losses on shares and corporate bonds listed on the Hong Kong securities market.